2016 football weekly Media picks – Week #10

pigskin-picks-900x500Each week, members of the media will go head-to-head picking winners of high school football games in The Prep Zone’s coverage area.

Here are the results from the previous week along with overall standings (there were no picks during Week #2 & Week #7 due to Hurricane Hermine and Hurricane Matthew).

The Prep Zone covers 26 counties in North Florida (Alachua, Baker, Bradford, Citrus, Clay, Columbia, Dixie, Duval, Flagler, Gilchrist, Hamilton, Hernando, Jefferson, Lafayette, Lake, Levy, Madison, Marion, Nassau, Putnam, Sumter, St. Johns, Suwannee, Taylor, Union & Volusia counties).

Overall standings & media outlet
1. Mike Ridaught, ThePrepZone.com (70-26) (.729)
T-2. John Patton, Ocala Star-Banner (68-28) (.708)
T-2. Marty Pallman, ThePrepZone.com (68-26) (.708)
4. Joshua Wilson, FloridaHSFootball.com (67-29) (.698)
5. Chuck Dowling, Florida Times-Union (66-30) (.688)
6. David Miller, Ocala Star-Banner (63-33) (.656)
7. Corey Davis, DuvalSports.com (62-34) (646)
8. Donald Taylor, ThePrepZone.com (58-38) (.604)
9. Tyler TenBieg, ThePrepZone.com (51-45) (.531)

Week #10 Games & Results
Spruce Creek (Port Orange) at Winter Park
Bartram Trail (St. Johns) at Oakleaf (Orange Park)
Deltona at Matanzas (Palm Coast)
Clay (Green Cove Springs) at Palatka
St. Augustine at Middleburg
Raines (Jacksonville) at Bolles (Jacksonville)
South Sumter (Bushnell) at Mount Dora
Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) at Episcopal (Jacksonville)
Dixie County (Cross City) at University Christian (Jacksonville)
St. John Paul II (Tallahassee) at Oak Hall (Gainesville)
Stanton (Jacksonville) at Paxon (Jacksonville)
Forest (Ocala) at Vanguard (Ocala)

Donald Taylor (10-2)
Spruce Creek
Oakleaf
Deltona
Clay
St. Augustine
Bolles
South Sumter
Trinity Christian
University Christian
Oak Hall
Paxon
Vanguard

John Patton (10-2)
Spruce Creek
Oakleaf
Deltona
Clay
St. Augustine
Bolles
South Sumter
Trinity Christian
University Christian
Oak Hall
Paxon
Vanguard

Joshua Wilson (8-4)
Winter Park
Oakleaf
Deltona
Clay
St. Augustine
Bolles
South Sumter
Trinity Christian
University Christian
Oak Hall
Stanton
Vanguard

Mike Ridaught (9-3)
Winter Park
Oakleaf
Deltona
Clay
St. Augustine
Bolles
South Sumter
Trinity Christian
University Christian
Oak Hall
Paxon
Vanguard

Marty Pallman (10-2)
Spruce Creek
Oakleaf
Deltona
Clay
St. Augustine
Bolles
South Sumter
Trinity Christian
University Christian
Oak Hall
Paxon
Vanguard

Chuck Dowling (10-2)
Spruce Creek
Oakleaf
Deltona
Clay
St. Augustine
Bolles
South Sumter
Trinity Christian
University Christian
Oak Hall
Paxon
Vanguard

David Miller (10-2)
Spruce Creek
Oakleaf
Deltona
Clay
St. Augustine
Bolles
South Sumter
Trinity Christian
University Christian
Oak Hall
Paxon
Vanguard

Corey Davis (6-6)
Spruce Creek
Bartram Trail
Deltona
Clay
St. Augustine
Raines
South Sumter
Trinity Christian
Dixie County
John Paul II
Stanton
Forest

Tyler TenBieg (6-6)
Spruce Creek
Bartram Trail
Deltona
Clay
St. Augustine
Raines
South Sumter
Trinity Christian
Dixie County
John Paul II
Stanton
Forest