2016 AP High School Football State Rankings – Week #10

AP logoThe Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings.  Area teams in bold.

Class 8A
Record Pts Prv
1. Apopka (14) 8-0 140 1
2. Osceola (Kissimmee) 9-0 124 2
3. Charles Flanagan (Pembroke Pines) 7-1 97 3
4. Vero Beach 7-0 91 4
5. Coral Gables 7-0 84 5
6. Seminole (Sanford) 8-0 66 6
7. Deerfield Beach 6-1 65 7
8. Park Vista Community 8-0 43 8
9. Miami Southridge 6-2 39 9
10. Miramar 8-2 7 NR
Others receiving votes: Christopher Columbus Catholic (Miami) 5, Sarasota Riverview 4, Sandalwood (Jacksonville) 4, Piper (Sunrise) 1.

Class 7A
Record Pts Prv
1. St. Thomas Aquinas (Ft. Lauderdale) (13) 5-2 144 1
2. Plant (Tampa) 8-0 130 2
3. Venice (1) 7-0 121 3
4. Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens) (1) 7-0 114 4
5. McArthur (Hollywood) 8-0 86 5
6. Braden River (Bradenton) 6-1 77 6
7. Lakeland 7-1 57 7
8. Hagerty (Oviedo) 7-1 46 8
9. Viera (Melbourne) 5-2 20 9
(tie)Tampa Bay Tech 7-1 20 10
Others receiving votes: Robert E. Lee (Jacksonville) 5, Lincoln (Tallahassee) 3, Buchholz (Gainesville) 1, Winter Haven 1.

Class 6A
Record Pts Prv
1. Mainland (Daytona Beach) (11) 8-0 152 1
2. Vanguard (Ocala) (2) 7-0 136 2
3. Miami Northwestern (1) 7-1 123 3
4. Armwood (Seffner) 7-1 100 4
5. Miami Carol City (2) 4-2 82 6
6. Navarre 7-0 67 8
7. Miami Central 6-2 63 7
8. Niceville 8-0 45 9
9. Naples 7-1 43 5
10. Sebastian River 7-0 31 10
Others receiving votes: Lake Gibson (Lakeland) 19, Charlotte (Punta Gorda) 12, Port Charlotte 3, St. Augustine 3, Okeechobee 1.

Class 5A
Record Pts Prv
1. American Heritage (Plantation) (16) 8-0 160 1
2. Jesuit (Tampa) 7-0 143 2
3. Ponte Vedra 7-0 127 3
4. Palm Bay (Melbourne) 7-0 111 4
5. Bishop Moore (Orlando) 7-1 85 5
6. Baker County (Glen St. Mary) 7-0 80 6
7. Cardinal Gibbons (Ft. Lauderdale) 6-1 57 7
8. Rickards (Tallahassee) 6-1 52 8
9. Nature Coast Tech (Brooksville) 8-0 37 10
10. Wakulla (Crawfordville) 5-2 16 NR
Others receiving votes: West Florida 7, River Ridge (New Port Richey) 3, Wesley Chapel 1, Zephyrhills 1.

Class 4A
Record Pts Prv
1. Cocoa (13) 5-1 156 1
2. Bolles (Jacksonville) (2) 7-0 145 2
3. Booker T. Washington (Miami) (1) 6-3 119 4
4. Raines (Jacksonville) 6-0 112 5
5. Dunnellon 6-1 41 3
Others receiving votes: South Sumter (Bushnell) 30, Jones (Orlando) 25, Miami Edison 6, Glades Central (Belle Glade) 6.

Class 3A
Record Pts Prv;
1. Oxbridge Academy (West Palm Beach) (12) 8-1 136 1
2. Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) (1) 5-3 102 3
3. Lakeland Christian 6-1 95 2
4. Clearwater Central Catholic (1) 7-1 86 4
5. First Academy (Orlando) 7-0 65 5
Others receiving votes: Melbourne Central Catholic 37, Tampa Catholic 13, Chaminade-Madonna College Prep (Hollywood) 13, Episcopal (Jacksonville) 7, Cardinal Mooney (Sarasota) 6.

Class 2A
Record Pts Prv
1. Cambridge Christian (Tampa) (14) 8-0 140 1
2. Champagnat Catholic (Hialeah) 7-0 115 3
3. Northside Christian (St. Petersburg) 7-1 99 5
4. Victory Christian (Lakeland) 6-1 96 2
5. University Christian (Jacksonville) 5-2 89 4
Others receiving votes: First Baptist (Naples) 14, North Florida Christian (Tallahassee) 7.

Class 1A
Record Pts Prv
1. Madison County (13) 8-0 156 1
2. Pahokee (2) 8-0 144 2
3. Trenton (1) 6-1 126 3
4. Newberry 7-1 99 4
5. West Gadsden (Greensboro) 7-1 50 5
Others receiving votes: Baker School 39, Fort White 26.