2016 football weekly Media picks – Week #9

pigskin-picks-900x500Each week, members of the media will go head-to-head picking winners of high school football games in The Prep Zone’s coverage area.

Here are the results from the previous week along with overall standings (there were no picks during Week #2 & Week #7 due to Hurricane Hermine and Hurricane Matthew).

The Prep Zone covers 26 counties in North Florida (Alachua, Baker, Bradford, Citrus, Clay, Columbia, Dixie, Duval, Flagler, Gilchrist, Hamilton, Hernando, Jefferson, Lafayette, Lake, Levy, Madison, Marion, Nassau, Putnam, Sumter, St. Johns, Suwannee, Taylor, Union & Volusia counties).

Overall standings & Media Outlet
1. Mike Ridaught, ThePrepZone.com (61-23) (.726)
2. Joshua Wilson, FloridaHSFootball.com (59-25) (.702)
T-3. John Patton, Ocala Star-Banner (58-26) (.690)
T-3. Marty Pallman, ThePrepZone.com (58-26) (.690)
T-5. Chuck Dowling, Florida Times-Union (56-28) (.667)
T-5. Corey Davis, DuvalSports.com (56-28) (.667)
7. David Miller, Ocala Star-Banner (53-31) (.631)
8. Donald Taylor, ThePrepZone.com (48-36) (.571)
9. Tyler TenBieg, ThePrepZone.com (45-39) (.536)

Week #9 Games & Results
Newberry at Dixie County (Cross City)
Fleming Island at Buchholz (Gainesville)
Belleview at North Marion (Citra)
Palatka at Orange Park
Clay (Green Cove Springs) at Baker County (Glen St. Mary)
Mandarin (Jacksonville) at Spruce Creek (Port Orange)
Fletcher (Neptune Beach) at Columbia (Lake City)
Lake Minneola at West Port (Ocala)
Ponte Vedra at Bartram Trail (St. Johns)
Hernando (Brooksville) at Citrus (Brooksville)
South Sumter (Bushnell) at Dunnellon
IMG Academy (Bradenton) at Trinity Christian (Jacksonville)

David Miller (7-5)
Newberry
Buchholz
Belleview
Orange Park
Baker County
Mandarin
Fletcher
West Port
Ponte Vedra
Central
Dunnellon
IMG Academy

Mike Ridaught (8-4)
Newberry
Buchholz
Belleview
Palatka
Baker County
Mandarin
Columbia
West Port
Bartram Trail
Hernando
Dunnellon
IMG Academy

Tyler TenBieg (8-4)
Newberry
Buchholz
North Marion
Palatka
Baker County
Mandarin
Columbia
Lake Minneola
Bartram Trail
Central
Dunnellon
IMG Academy

Marty Pallman (8-4)
Newberry
Buchholz
Belleview
Orange Park
Baker County
Mandarin
Columbia
West Port
Ponte Vedra
Citrus
Dunnellon
IMG Academy

John Patton (8-4)
Newberry
Buchholz
North Marion
Palatka
Baker County
Mandarin
Fletcher
West Port
Bartram Trail
Hernando
Dunnellon
IMG Academy

Joshua Wilson (8-4)
Newberry
Buchholz
Belleview
Orange Park
Baker County
Mandarin
Columbia
West Port
Ponte Vedra
Citrus
Dunnellon
IMG Academy

Corey Davis (7-5)
Newberry
Buchholz
North Marion
Orange Park
Clay
Mandarin
Fletcher
West Port
Ponte Vedra
Hernando
Dunnellon
IMG Academy

Donald Taylor (7-5)
Newberry
Buchholz
Belleview
Orange Park
Clay
Mandarin
Columbia
West Port
Ponte Vedra
Nature Coast Tech
Dunnellon
IMG Academy

Chuck Dowling (8-4)
Newberry
Buchholz
Belleview
Orange Park
Baker County
Mandarin
Columbia
West Port
Ponte Vedra
Hernando
Dunnellon
IMG Academy