Another big week for district football games

Football on FieldSome teams have clinched a postseason berth while others are still trying to keep their postseason hopes alive.  Here are the districts within ThePrepZone’s coverage area, which includes 26 counties in North Florida (Alachua, Baker, Bradford, Citrus, Clay, Columbia, Dixie, Duval, Flagler, Gilchrist, Hamilton, Hernando, Jefferson, Lafayette, Lake, Levy, Madison, Marion, Nassau, Putnam, Sumter, St. Johns, Suwannee, Taylor, Union & Volusia counties).

X- clinched district title
Y- clinched playoff spot

8A-1
District Overall
Mandarin (Jacksonville) 2-0 5-0
Sandalwood (Jacksonville) 2-1 5-1
Spruce Creek (Port Orange) 2-1 4-3
DeLand 0-2 2-5
Flagler Palm Coast 0-2 1-5

Friday, October 14
Mandarin (Jacksonville) 34, Sandalwood (Jacksonville) 31
Spruce Creek (Port Orange) 16, Flagler Palm Coast 6
DeLand 20, Lake Mary 17

Friday, October 21
Mandarin (Jacksonville) at Spruce Creek (Port Orange)
Flagler Palm Coast at DeLand
Sandalwood (Jacksonville) – BYE

8A-2
District Overall
Seminole 4-0 7-0
Lake Mary 3-1 3-4
University (Orange City) 2-2 5-3
Lake Brantley 2-2 4-3
Oviedo 1-2 2-4
Winter Springs 1-3 2-5
Lyman 1-4 2-6

Friday, October 14
Seminole (Sanford) 49, Oviedo 22
Lake Brantley (Altamonte Springs) 35, Lyman (Longwood) 7
University (Orange City) 41, Winter Springs 3
DeLand 20, Lake Mary 17

Monday, October 17
Oak Ridge (Orlando) 28, University (Orange City) 21

Friday, October 21
Seminole (Sanford) at Winter Springs
University (Orange City) at Lake Mary
Lake Brantley (Orange City) at Oviedo
Lyman – OFF

7A-2
District Overall
Lee (Jacksonville) 3-0 4-1
Fletcher (Neptune Beach) 2-0 6-0
Columbia (Lake City) 1-1 3-3
First Coast (Jacksonville) 0-2 2-4
Atlantic Coast (Jacksonville) 0-3 1-6

Friday, October 14
Lee (Jacksonville) 46, First Coast (Jacksonville) 21
Columbia (Lake City) 56, Atlantic Coast (Jacksonville) 0
Fletcher (Neptune Beach) – OFF

Friday, October 21
Fletcher (Neptune Beach) at Columbia (Lake City)
Atlantic Coast (Jacksonville) at First Coast (Jacksonville)
Lee (Jacksonville) at Jackson (Jacksonville)

7A-3
District Overall
Buchholz (Gainesville) 2-0 4-2
Bartram Trail (St. Johns) 2-1 4-3
Oakleaf (Orange Park) 1-1 4-2
Fleming Island (Orange Park) 1-2 4-2
Creekside (St. Johns) 0-2 0-6

Friday, October 14
Buchholz (Gainesville) 17, Bartram Trail (St. Johns) 10
Fleming Island (Orange Park) 27, Creekside (St. Johns) 14
Oakleaf (Orange Park) 57, Arlington Country Day (Jacksonville) 8

Friday, October 21
Fleming Island (Orange Park) at Buchholz (Gainesville)
Ponte Vedra at Bartram Trail (St. Johns)
Creekside (St. Johns) at Oakleaf (Orange Park)

7A-4
District Overall
Ocoee 5-0 5-2
Hagerty 3-1 6-1
East Ridge (Clermont) 2-1 4-3
Lake Howell 2-2 5-2
West Port (Ocala) 2-3 2-4
Lake Minneola 1-3 1-6
Edgewater 0-4 0-7

Monday, October 10
Ocoee 30, West Port (Ocala) 7
Hagerty (Oviedo) 38, East Ridge (Clermont) 14

Thursday, October 13
Ocoee 42, Lake Howell (Winter Park) 6
Hagerty (Oviedo) 56, Colonial (Orlando) 19

Friday, October 14
East Ridge (Clermont) 12, West Port (Ocala) 10
Lake Minneola 37, Edgewater (Orlando) 0

Friday, October 21
East Ridge (Clermont) at Edgewater (Orlando)
Lake Minneola at West Port (Ocala)
Hagerty (Oviedo) at Lake Howell (Winter Park)
Wekiva (Apopka) at Ocoee

6A-4
District Overall
Middleburg – Y 3-0 4-3
St. Augustine 2-0 6-1
Ed White (Jacksonville) 1-2 2-4
Nease (Ponte Vedra) 0-2 1-4
Englewood (Jacksonville) 0-2 1-6

Friday, October 14
Middleburg 20, Nease (Ponte Vedra) 6
St. Augustine 45, Ed White (Jacksonville) 6
Englewood (Jacksonville) 28, Wolfson (Jacksonville) 26

Friday, October 21
Englewood (Jacksonville) at Ed White (Jacksonville)
Nease (Ponte Vedra) at St. Augustine
Middleburg – OFF

6A-5
District Overall
Y – Forest (Ocala) 3-0 6-0
Vanguard (Ocala) 2-0 6-0
Gainesville 1-2 3-4
Lake Weir (Ocala) 0-2 1-6
Leesburg 0-2 0-7

Friday, October 14
Vanguard (Ocala) 56, Gainesville 7
Forest (Ocala) 35, Lake Weir (Candler) 14
Admiral Farragut (St. Petersburg) 28, Leesburg 21

Thursday, October 20
Leesburg at Gainesville

Friday, October 21
Vanguard (Ocala) at Lake Weir (Candler)
Forest (Ocala) – OFF

6A-6
District Overall
Sunlake 2-0 6-1
Springstead (Spring Hill) 2-1 3-2
Mitchell 1-1 4-2
Land O’Lakes 0-1 0-5
Pasco 0-2 0-6

Friday, October 14
Springstead (Spring Hill) 42, Land O’Lakes 10
Sunlake (Land O’Lakes) 39, Pasco (Dade City) 15
Wiregrass Ranch (Wesley Chapel) 45, Mitchell (New Port Richey) 6

Friday, October 21
Mitchell (New Port Richey) at Sunlake (Land O’Lakes)
Land O’Lakes at Pasco (Dade City)
Springstead (Spring Hill) at Dunedin

6A-13
District Overall
Mainland (Daytona Beach) 3-0 7-0
Matanzas (Palm Coast) 2-1 5-1
Deltona 2-1 4-2
New Smyrna Beach 1-2 3-4
Seabreeze (Daytona Beach) 1-2 1-6
Pine Ridge (Deltona) 0-3 1-5

Friday, October 14
Deltona 49, Pine Ridge (Deltona) 7
Mainland (Daytona Beach) 41, Matanzas (Palm Coast) 0
New Smyrna Beach 57, Seabreeze (Daytona Beach) 26

Friday, October 21
Matanzas (Palm Coast) at Pine Ridge (Deltona)
Deltona at Seabreeze (Daytona Beach)
Mainland (Daytona Beach) at New Smyrna Beach

5A-3
District Overall
Yulee 2-0 4-2
Suwannee (Live Oak) 2-1 5-3
Ribault (Jacksonville) 2-1 3-3
Paxon (Jacksonville) 0-2 2-4
Stanton (Jacksonville) 0-2 1-5

Friday, October 14
Yulee 49, Stanton (Jacksonville) 11
Suwannee (Live Oak) 38, Ribault (Jacksonville) 22
Paxon (Jacksonville) – OFF

Friday, October 21
Stanton (Jacksonville) at Suwannee (Live Oak)
Paxon (Jacksonville) at Yulee
Ribault (Jacksonville) – OFF

5A-4
District Overall
X – Ponte Vedra – 3-0 6-0
Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) 1-1 3-3
Wolfson (Jacksonville) 1-1 1-6
Westside (Jacksonville) 1-2 2-4
Parker (Jacksonville) 0-2 2-4

Friday, October 14
Ponte Vedra 28, Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) 21
Westside (Jacksonville) 33, Parker (Jacksonville) 13
Englewood (Jacksonville) 28, Wolfson (Jacksonville) 26

Friday, October 21
Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) at Parke (Jacksonville)
Ponte Vedra at Bartram Trail (St. Johns)
Wolfson (Jacksonville) at Westside (Jacksonville)

5A-5
District Overall
Y -Baker County (Glen St. Mary) 4-0 7-0
Clay (Green Cove Springs) 3-0 5-2
Orange Park 1-2 4-2
Menendez (St. Augustine) 1-2 2-5
Palatka 1-3 3-4
Ridgeview (Orange Park) 0-3 0-7

Friday, October 14
Baker County (Glen St. Mary) 42, Orange Park 12
Clay (Green Cove Springs) 48, Ridgeview (Orange Park) 22
Menendez (St. Augustine) 31, Palatka 29

Friday, October 21
Palatka at Orange Park
Clay (Green Cove Springs) at Baker County (Glen St. Mary)
Menendez (St. Augustine) at Ridgeview (Orange Park)

5A-6
District Overall
Y – Belleview 1-0 4-1
Y – North Marion (Citra) 1-0 3-3
Eastside (Gainesville) 0-2 1-6

Friday, October 14
Belleview 42, Eastside (Gainesville) 0
Chaminade-Madonna (Hollywood) 35, North Marion (Citra) 14

Wednesday, October 19
Fort White at Eastside (Gainesville)

Friday, October 21
Belleview at North Marion (Citra)

5A-7
District Overall
Nature Coast Tech (Brooksville) 4-0 7-0
Crystal River 4-1 4-3
Central (Brooksville) 3-2 4-3
Citrus (Inverness) 2-2 2-4
Hernando (Brooksville) 2-2 3-3
Lecanto 0-4 1-5
Weeki Wachee 0-4 0-7

Friday, October 14
Nature Coast Tech (Brooksville) 68, Lecanto 14
Hernando (Brooksville) 24, Weeki Wachee 0
Crystal River 36, Central (Brooksville) 0
Citrus (Inverness) – OFF

Friday, October 21
Hernando (Brooksville) at Central (Brooksville)
Lecanto at Weeki Wachee
Citrus (Inverness) at Nature Coast Tech (Brooksville)

4A-2
District Overall
Bolles (Jacksonville) 1-0 6-0
Raines (Jacksonville) 1-0 5-0
Fernandina Beach 1-1 3-4
West Nassau (Callahan) 1-1 3-4

Friday, October 14
West Nassau (Callahan) 22, Fernandina Beach 18
Raines (Jacksonville) 32, Godby (Tallahassee) 14
Bolles (Jacksonville) 69, Keys Gate (Homestead) 27

Friday, October 21
Fernandina Beach at Bolles (Jacksonville)
West Nassau (Callahan) at Raines (Jacksonville)

4A-3
District Overall
Bradford (Starke) 3-0 5-1
Interlachen 1-1 3-3
Keystone Heights 1-1 2-4
Santa Fe (Alachua) 1-1 2-4
P.K. Yonge (Gainesville) 0-3 0-6

Friday, October 14
Bradford (Starke) 38, Keystone Heights 11
Interlachen 40, P.K. Yonge (Gainesville) 14
Chiles (Tallahassee) 17, Santa Fe (Alachua) 6

Friday, October 21
P.K. Yonge (Gainesville) at Santa Fe (Alachua)
Keystone Heights at Interlachen
Bradford (Starke) – OFF

4A-4
District Overall
Dunnellon 2-0 6-0
South Sumter (Bushnell) 2-0 5-1
Mount Dora 1-1 4-3
The Villages 1-2 3-4
Umatilla 0-3 0-7

Friday, October 14
South Sumter (Bushnell) 62, The Villages 20
Dunnellon 60, Umatilla 6
Ridge Community (Davenport) 29, Mount Dora 0

Friday, October 21
South Sumter (Bushnell) at Dunnellon
Mount Dora at Umatilla
The Villags at Seven Rivers Christian (Lecanto)

4A-5
District Overall
Cocoa 2-0 5-1
Lake Highland Prep 2-1 6-1
Jones 1-1 7-1
Atlantic (Port Orange) 1-1 4-1
Astronaut 0-3 2-6

Friday, October 14
Lake Highland Prep (Orlando) 51, Astronaut (Titusville) 14
Cocoa 41, Jones (Orlando) 6
Atlantic (Port Orange) 43, Halifax Academy (Daytona Beach) 6

Friday, October 21
Atlantic (Port Orange) at Jones (Orlando)
Cocoa at Astronaut (Titusville)
Berkeley Prep (Tampa) at Lake Highland Prep (Orlando)

3A-1
District Overall
Taylor County (Perry) 1-0 5-1
Pensacola Catholic 1-1 3-5
FSU High 0-1 3-4

Friday, October 14
Taylor County (Perry) 14, Pensacola Catholic 7
Mosley (Lynn Haven) 35, FSU High (Tallahassee) 14

Friday, October 21
Taylor County (Perry) at Madison County
Pensacola Catholic at Washington (Pensacola)
FSU High (Tallahassee) at Marianna

3A-2
District Overall
Y – Episcopal (Jacksonville) 1-0 7-0
Y – Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) 1-0 5-2
Providence (Jacksonville)  0-2 1-5

Friday, October 14
Episcopal (Jacksonville) 21, Providence (Jacksonville) 7
Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) 34, Fort Pierce Central 20

Friday, October 21
Episcopal (Jacksonville) at Hilliard
IMG Academy (Bradenton) at Trinity Christian (Jacksonville)
Arlington Country Day (Jacksonville) at Providence (Jacksonville)

3A-3
District Overall
The First Academy 2-0 6-0
Trinity Catholic (Ocala) 1-1 2-3
Father Lopez 1-1 2-4
Trinity Prep 0-2 0-6

Friday, October 14
The First Academy (Orlando) 48, Trinity Prep (Winte Park) 24
Trinity Catholic (Ocala) 45, Father Lopez (Daytona Beach) 0

Friday, October 21
Trinity Catholic (Ocala) at Melbourne Central Catholic
Father Lopez (Daytona Beach) at Cocoa Beach
NFEI (Jacksonville) at The First Academy (Orlando)
Trinity Prep (Winter Park) at Orangewood Christian (Maitland)

2A-2
District Overall
X – University Christian (Jacksonville) 3-0 5-2
Harvest Community (Jacksonville) 1-1 3-4
Cedar Creek Christian (Jacksonville) 1-1 1-6
Eagle’s View (Jacksonville) 0-3 0-7

Friday, October 14
University Christian (Jacksonville) 59, Cedar Creek Christian (Jacksonville) 0
Harvest Community (Jacksonville) 43, Eagle’s View (Jacksonville) 0

Friday, October 21
Foundation Academy (Winter Garden) at Harvest Community (Jacksonville)
Cedar Creek Christian (Jacksonville) at Union County (Lake Butler)
Orlando Christian Prep at Eagle’s View (Jacksonville)
University Christian (Jacksonville) – OFF

2A-3
District Overall
Trinity Christian (Deltona) 1-0 5-2
Warner Christian (South Daytona) 1-1 3-3
Halifax Academy (Daytona Beach) 0-1 1-5

Friday, October 14
Trinity Christian (Deltona) 45, Warner Christian (South Daytona) 12
Atlantic (Port Orange) 43, Halifax Academy (Daytona Beach) 6

Friday, October 21
Warner Christian (South Daytona) at Taylor (Pierson)
Central Florida Christian (Ocoee) at Trinity Christian (Deltona)

1A-5
District Overall
X – Madison County 4-0 7-0
Hamilton County (Jasper) 2-1 2-5
Lafayette (Mayo) 1-1 5-2
Bell 0-2 3-4
Jefferson County (Monticello) 0-3 0-5

Thursday, October 13
Bell 43, St. Francis Catholic (Gainesville) 20

Friday, October 14
Hamilton County (Jasper) 22, Jefferson County (Monticello) 14
Madison County 55, Lafayette (Mayo) 7

Friday, October 21
Taylor County (Perry) at Madison County
Lafayette (Mayo) at Bell
East Gadsden (Havana) at Jefferson County (Monticello)

1A-6
District Overall
X – Fort White 3-0 5-2
Baldwin 2-1 5-2
Union County (Lake Butler) 2-1 3-4
Hawthorne 1-2 5-2
Hilliard 0-4 3-4

Friday, October 14
Fort White 34, Union County (Lake Butler) 12
Baldwin 35, Hilliard 15
Hawthorne 26, Chiefland 23

Wednesday, October 19
Fort White at Eastside (Gainesville)

Friday, October 21
Cedar Creek Christian (Jacksonville) at Union County (Lake Butler)
Episcopal (Jacksonville) at Hilliard
Hawthorne – OFF

1A-7
District Overall
Trenton 3-0 5-1
Newberry 3-1 6-1
Dixie County (Cross City) 3-1 4-2
Williston 1-2 4-2
Chiefland 1-3 2-4
Branford 0-4 3-5

Friday, October 14
Trenton 19, Newberry 18
Dixie County (Cross City) 53, Branford 16
Hawthorne 26, Chiefland 23
Williston 26, Holmes County (Bonifay) 21

Friday, October 21
Williston at Trenton
Newberry at Dixie County (Cross City)
Chiefland at Bronson
Branford – OFF

1A-8
District Overall
Pahokee 2-0 7-0
Fort Meade 2-0 5-2
Crescent City 1-2 4-3
Taylor (Pierson) 1-2 3-3
Frostproof 0-2 2-5

Friday, October 14
Pahokee 43, Frostproof 14
Crescent City 55, Taylor (Pierson) 31
Fort Meade 62, Wildwood 8

Friday, October 21
Pahokee at Fort Meade
Crescent City at Frostproof
Warner Christian (South Daytona) at Taylor (Pierson)