2016 AP High School Football State Rankings – Week #9

AP logoThe Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings.  Area teams in bold.

Class 8A
Record Pts Prv
1. Apopka (14) 7-0 149 1
2. Kissimmee Osceola (1) 8-0 136 2
3. Charles Flanagan (Pembroke Pines) 6-1 109 3
4. Vero Beach 7-0 98 4
5. Coral Gables 6-0 91 5
6. Seminole (Sanford) 7-0 69;6
7. Deerfield Beach 5-1 51 8
8. Park Vista Community 8-0 40 9
9. Miami Southridge 5-2 29 10
10. Mandarin (Jacksonville) 5-0 27 NR
Others receiving votes: Miami Palmetto 10, Sandalwood (Jacksonville) 8, Christopher Columbus Catholic (Miami) 8.

Class 7A
Record Pts Prv
1. St. Thomas Aquinas (Ft. Lauderdale) (14) 4-2 147 1
2. Plant (Tampa) 7-0 125 3
3. Venice (1) 6-0 121 5
4. Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens) 6-0 117 4
5. McArthur (Hollywood) 7-0 76 6
6. Braden River (Bradenton) 5-1 73 2
7. Lakeland 6-1 59 7
8. Hagerty (Oviedo) 6-1 33 9
9. Viera (Melbourne) 5-2 27 10
10. Tampa Bay Tech 6-1 17 NR
Others receiving votes: Winter Haven 12, South Broward 10, Lincoln (Tallahassee) 3, Robert E. Lee (Jacksonville) 3, Buchholz (Gainesville) 2.

Class 6A
Record Pts Prv
1. Mainland (Daytona Beach) (11) 7-0 152 1
2. Vanguard (Ocala) (2) 6-0 131 2
3. Miami Northwestern (1) 6-1 116 6
4. Armwood (Seffner) 6-1 114 3
5. Naples 7-0 89 5
6. Miami Carol City (2) 4-2 73 7
7. Miami Central 6-2 68 4
8. Navarre 7-0 52 8
9. Niceville 7-0 43 9
10. Sebastian River 6-0 24 NR
Others receiving votes: Lake Gibson (Lakeland) 8, Charlotte (Punta Gorda) 5, St. Augustine 3, Boyd Anderson (Lauderdale Lakes) 1, Port Charlotte 1.

Class 5A
Record Pts Prv
1. American Heritage (Plantation) (16) 7-0 160 1
2. Jesuit (Tampa) 7-0 143 2
3. Ponte Vedra 6-0 128 3
4. Palm Bay (Melbourne) 6-0 113 4
5. Bishop Moore (Orlando) 6-1 85 6
6. Baker County (Glen St. Mary) 6-0 77 7
7. Cardinal Gibbons (Ft. Lauderdale) 5-1 59 5
8. Rickards (Tallahassee) 6-1 50 9
9. Wesley Chapel 7-0 32 10
10. Nature Coast Tech (Brooksville) 7-0 14 NR
Others receiving votes: Wakulla (Crawfordville) 7, Clay (Green Cove Springs) 6, Merritt Island 3, Belleview 2, West Florida 1.

Class 4A
Record Pts Prv
1. Cocoa (13) 4-1 157 1
2. Bolles (Jacksonville) (1) 6-0 141 2
3. Dunnellon (1) 6-0 119 3
4. Booker T. Washington (Miami) (1) 5-3 106 4
5. Raines (Jacksonville) 5-0 105 5
Others receiving votes: Jones (Orlando) 6, Miami Edison 6.

Class 3A
Record Pts Prv
1. Oxbridge Academy (West Palm Beach) (10) 6-1 135 1
2. Lakeland Christian (3) 6-1 99 2
3. Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) (1) 5-2 95 3
4. Clearwater Central Catholic 6-1 77 4
5. First Academy (Orlando) 6-0 63 5
Others receiving votes: Melbourne Central Catholic 50, Tampa Catholic 21, Chaminade-Madonna College Prep (Hollywood) 20.

Class 2A
Record Pts Prv
1. Cambridge Christian (Tampa) (14) 7-0 140 1
2. Victory Christian (Lakeland) 6-0 124 2
3. Champagnat Catholic (Hialeah) 4-0 105 3
4. University Christian (Jacksonville) 5-2 84 5
5. Northside Christian (St. Petersburg) 6-1 83 NR
Others receiving votes: First Baptist (Naples) 12, North Florida Christian (Tallahassee) 12.

Class 1A
Record Pts Prv
1. Madison County (13) 7-0 139 1
2. Pahokee (1) 7-0 127 2
3. Trenton 5-1 112 3
4. Newberry 6-1 72 4
5. West Gadsden (Havana) 7-1 59 5
Others receiving votes: Baker School 19, Fort White 19, Port St. Joe 13.