Big week for district football games

Football on FieldThe district races are heating up as many area teams have key district games this week that could decide their playoff fate.  ThePrepZone’s coverage area which includes 26 counties in North Florida (Alachua, Baker, Bradford, Citrus, Clay, Columbia, Dixie, Duval, Flagler, Gilchrist, Hamilton, Hernando, Jefferson, Lafayette, Lake, Levy, Madison, Marion, Nassau, Putnam, Sumter, St. Johns, Suwannee, Taylor, Union & Volusia counties).

8A-1
District Overall
Sandalwood 2-0 5-0
Mandarin 1-0 4-0
Spruce Creek 1-1 3-3
Flagler Palm Coast 0-1 1-4
DeLand 0-2 1-5

Friday, October 14
Sandalwood (Jacksonville) at Mandarin (Jacksonville)
Spruce Creek (Port Orange) at Flagler Palm Coast
Lake Mary at DeLand

8A-2
District Overall
Seminole 3-0 6-0
Lake Mary 3-1 3-3
Oviedo 1-1 2-3
University 1-2 4-2
Lake Brantley 1-2 3-3
Winter Springs 1-2 2-4
Lyman 1-3 2-5

Thursday, October 13
Lyman (Longwood) at Lake Brantley (Altamonte Springs)

Friday, October 14
Oviedo at Seminole (Sanford)
Winter Springs at University (Orange City)
Lake Mary at DeLand

7A-2
District Overall
Fletcher 2-0 6-0
Lee 2-0 3-1
Columbia 0-1 2-3
First Coast 0-1 2-3
Atlantic Coast 0-2 1-5

Friday, October 14
First Coast (Jacksonville) at Lee (Jacksonville)
Columbia (Lake City) at Atlantic Coast (Jacksonville)
Fletcher (Neptune Beach) – OFF

7A-3
District Overall
Bartram Trail 2-0 4-2
Buchholz 1-0 3-2
Oakleaf 1-1 3-2
Creekside 0-1 0-5
Fleming Island 0-2 3-2

Friday, October 14
Buchholz (Gainesville) at Bartram Trail (St. Johns)
Creekside (St. Johns) at Fleming Island (Orange Park)
Arlington Country Day (Jacksonville) at Oakleaf (Orange Park)

7A-4
District Overall
Ocoee 4-0 4-2
Hagerty 3-1 5-1
Lake Howell 2-1 5-1
West Port 2-2 2-3
East Ridge 1-2 3-3
Lake Minneola 0-3 0-6
Edgewater 0-3 0-6

Thursday, October 13
Hagerty (Oviedo) at Colonial (Orlando)

Friday, October 14
Edgewater (Orlando) at Lake Minneola
West Port (Ocala) at East Ridge (Clermont)
Lake Howell (Winter Park) at Ocoee

6A-4
District Overall
Middleburg 2-0 3-3
St. Augustine 1-0 5-1
Ed White 1-1 2-3
Nease 0-1 1-3
Englewood 0-2 0-6

Friday, October 14
Middleburg at Nease (Ponte Vedra)
Ed White (Jacksonville) at St. Augustine
Englewood (Jacksonville) at Wolfson (Jacksonville)

6A-5
District Overall
Forest 2-0 5-0
Vanguard 1-0 5-0
Gainesville 1-1 3-3
Lake Weir 0-1 1-5
Leesburg 0-2 0-6

Friday, October 14
Gainesville at Vanguard (Ocala)
Lake Weir (Candler) at Forest (Ocala)
Admiral Farragut (St. Petersburg) at Leesburg

6A-6
District Overall
Sunlake 1-0 5-1
Mitchell 1-1 4-1
Springstead 1-1 2-2
Land O’Lakes 0-0 0-4
Pasco 0-1 0-5

Friday, October 14
Springstead (Spring Hill) at Land O’Lakes
Sunlake (Land O’Lakes) at Pasco (Dade City)
Mitchell (New Port Richey) at Wiregrass Ranch (Wesley Chapel)

6A-13
District Overall
Mainland 2-0 6-0
Matanzas 2-0 5-0
Deltona 1-1 4-2
Seabreeze 1-1 1-5
New Smyrna Beach 0-2 2-4
Pine Ridge 0-2 1-4

Friday, October 14
Pine Ridge (Deltona) at Deltona
Mainland (Daytona Beach) at Matanzas (Palm Coast)
New Smyrna Beach at Seabreeze (Daytona Beach)

5A-3
District Overall
Ribault 2-0 3-2
Yulee 1-0 3-2
Suwannee 1-1 4-3
Stanton 0-1 1-4
Paxon 0-2 2-4

Friday, October 14
Yulee at Stanton (Jacksonville)
Suwannee (Live Oak) at Ribault (Jacksonville)
Paxon (Jacksonville) – OFF

5A-4
District Overall
Ponte Vedra 2-0 5-0
Bishop Kenny 1-0 3-2
Wolfson 1-1 1-5
Parker 0-1 2-3
Westside 0-2 1-4

Friday, October 14
Ponte Vedra at Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville)
Westside (Jacksonville) at Parker (Jacksonville)
Englewood (Jacksonville) at Wolfson (Jacksonville)

5A-5
District Overall
Baker County 3-0 6-0
Clay 2-0 4-2
Orange Park 1-1 4-1
Palatka 1-2 3-3
Menendez 0-2 1-5
Ridgeview 0-2 0-6

Friday, October 14
Orange Park at Baker County (Glen St. Mary)
Ridgeview (Orange Park) at Clay (Green Cove Springs)
Palatka at Menendez (St. Augustine)

5A-6
District Overall
North Marion 1-0 3-2
Belleview 0-0 3-1
Eastside 0-1 1-5

Friday, October 14
Eastside (Gainesville) at Belleview
Chaminade-Madonna (Hollywood) at North Marion (Citra)

5A-7
District Overall
Nature Coast Tech 3-0 6-0
Central 3-1 4-2
Crystal River 3-1 3-3
Citrus 2-2 2-4
Hernando 1-2 2-3
Lecanto 0-3 1-4
Weeki Wachee 0-3 0-6

Friday, October 14
Nature Coast Tech (Brooksville) at Lecanto
Weeki Wachee at Hernando (Brooksville)
Central (Brooksville) at Crystal River
Citrus (Inverness) – OFF

5A-13
District Overall
Bishop Moore 2-0 5-1
Poinciana 1-1 1-5
Eustis 1-1 4-3
South Lake 0-1 2-5
Tavares 0-1 1-5

Friday, October 14
Poinciana at South Lake (Groveland)
Tavares at Bishop Moore (Orlando)
Eustis – OFF

4A-2
District Overall
Bolles 1-0 5-0
Raines 1-0 4-0
Fernandina Beach 0-1 3-3
West Nassau 0-1 2-4

Friday, October 14
West Nassau (Callahan) at Fernandina Beach
Raines (Jacksonville) at Godby (Tallahassee)
Keys Gate (Homestead) at Bolles (Jacksonville)

4A-3
District Overall
Bradford 2-0 4-1
Keystone Heights 1-0 2-3
Santa Fe 1-1 2-3
Interlachen 0-1 2-3
P.K. Yonge 0-2 0-5

Friday, October 14
Bradford (Starke) at Keystone Heights
P.K. Yonge (Gainesville) at Interlachen
Santa Fe (Alachua) at Chiles (Tallahassee)

4A-4
District Overall
Dunnellon 1-0 5-0
South Sumter 1-0 5-1
Mount Dora 1-1 4-2
The Villages 1-1 3-3
Umatilla 0-2 0-6

Friday, October 14
The Villages at South Sumter (Bushnell)
Umatilla at Dunnellon
Ridge Community (Davenport) at Mount Dora

4A-5
District Overall
Jones 1-0 6-0
Cocoa 1-0 4-1
Atlantic 1-1 3-1
Lake Highland Prep 1-1 5-1
Astronaut 0-2 2-5

Friday, October 14
Lake Highland Prep (Orlando) at Astronaut (Titusville)
Jones (Orlando) at Cocoa
Halifax Academy (Daytona Beach) at Atlantic (Port Orange)

3A-1
District Overall
Pensacola Catholic 1-0 3-4
Taylor County 0-0 4-1
FSU High 0-1 3-4

Friday, October 14
Pensacola Catholic at Taylor County (Perry)
Mosley (Lynn Haven) at FSU High (Tallahassee)

3A-2
District Overall
Trinity Christian 1-0 4-2
Episcopal 0-0 6-0
Providence 0-1 1-4

Friday, October 14
Providence (Jacksonville) at Episcopal (Jacksonville)
Central (Fort Pierce) at Trinity Christian (Jacksonville)

3A-3
District Overall
The First Academy 1-0 5-0
Father Lopez 1-0 2-3
Trinity Catholic 0-1 1-3
Trinity Prep 0-1 0-5

Friday, October 14
The First Academy (Orlando) at Trinity Prep (Winter Park)
Trinity Catholic (Ocala) at Father Lopez (Daytona Beach)

2A-2
District Overall
University Christian 2-0 4-2
Cedar Creek Christian 1-0 1-5
Harvest Community 0-1 2-4
Eagle’s View 0-2 0-6

Friday, October 14
University Christian (Jacksonville) at Cedar Creek Christian (Jacksonville)
Eagle’s View (Jacksonville) at Harvest Community (Jacksonville)

2A-3
District Overall
Warner Christian 1-0 3-2
Trinity Christian 0-0 4-2
Halifax Academy 0-1 1-4

Friday, October 14
Warner Christian (South Daytona) at Trinity Christian (Deltona)
Halifax Academy (Daytona Beach) at Atlantic (Port Orange)

1A-5
District Overall
Madison County 3-0 6-0
Lafayette 1-0 5-1
Hamilton County 1-1 1-5
Bell 0-2 2-4
Jefferson County 0-2 0-4

Thursday, October 13
Bell at St. Francis Catholic (Gainesville)

Friday, October 14
Jefferson County (Monticello) at Hamilton County (Jasper)
Lafayette (Mayo) at Madison County

1A-6
District Overall
Fort White 2-0 4-2
Union County 2-0 3-3
Baldwin 1-1 4-2
Hawthorne 1-2 4-2
Hilliard 0-3 3-3

Friday, October 14
Fort White at Union County (Lake Butler)
Baldwin at Hilliard
Chiefland at Hawthorne

1A-7
District Overall
Newberry 3-0 6-0
Trenton 2-0 4-1
Dixie County 2-1 3-2
Williston 1-2 3-2
Chiefland 1-3 2-3
Branford 0-3 3-4

Friday, October 14
Trenton at Newberry
Branford at Dixie County (Cross City)
Chiefland at Hawthorne
Williston at Holmes County (Bonifay)

1A-8
District Overall
Fort Meade 2-0 5-2
Pahokee 1-0 6-0
Taylor 1-1 3-2
Frostproof 0-1 2-4
Crescent City 0-2 3-3

Friday, October 14
Frostproof at Pahokee
Taylor (Pierson) at Crescent City
Wildwood at Fort Meade