2016 AP High School Football State Rankings – Week #8

AP logoThe Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings.  Area teams in bold.

Class 8A
Record Pts Prv
1. Apopka (13) 6-0 130 1
2. Osceola (Kissimmee) 7-0 117 2
3. Charles Flanagan 5-1 96 3
4. Vero Beach 6-0 85 4
5. Coral Gables 5-0 71 6
6. Seminole (Sanford) 6-0 69 5
7. Sandalwood (Jacksonville) 5-0 49 7
8. Deerfield Beach 3-2 39 8
9. Park Vista Community 7-0 26 10
10. Miami Southridge 4-2 19 9
Others receiving votes: Mandarin (Jacksonville) 8, Miami Palmetto 3, Christopher Columbus Catholic 2, Miami Killian 1.

Class 7A
Record Pts Prv
1. St. Thomas Aquinas (11) 3-2 116 1
2. Braden River (1) 5-0 103 T2
3. Plant 6-0 90 4
4. Dwyer 5-0 85 T2
5. Venice 5-0 80 5
6. McArthur 6-0 54 7
7. Lakeland 5-1 48 6
8. Winter Haven 4-1 35 10
9. Hagerty 5-1 12 NR
10. Viera 4-2 11 NR
Others receiving votes: South Broward 10, Tampa Bay Tech 8, Robert E. Lee (Jacksonville) 6, Buchholz (Gainesville) 2.

Class 6A
Record Pts Prv
1. Mainland (Daytona Beach) (9) 6-0 114 1
2. Vanguard (Ocala) (1) 5-0 95 2
3. Armwood (Seffner) 5-1 90 3
4. Miami Central (1) 6-1 81 5
5. Naples 6-0 65 4
6. Miami Northwestern 5-1 64 6
7. Miami Carol City (1) 3-2 51 7
8. Navarre 6-0 36 8
9. Niceville 6-0 32 9
10. Boyd Anderson 4-1 10 10
Others receiving votes: Sebastian River 9, Lake Gibson 4, Boynton Beach 3, Charlotte 3, Matanzas (Palm Coast) 2, Heritage 1.

Class 5A
Record Pts Prv
1. Plantation American Heritage (12) 6-0 120 1
2. Jesuit (Tampa) 6-0 105 2
3. Ponte Vedra 5-0 96 3
4. Palm Bay (Melbourne) 5-0 82 4
5. Cardinal Gibbons (Ft. Lauderdale) 5-0 69 6
6. Bishop Moore (Orlando) 5-1 65 5
7. Baker County (Glen St. Mary) 5-0 43 8
8. Wakulla (Crawfordville) 4-1 37 7
9. Rickards (Tallahassee) 5-1 25 9
10. Wesley Chapel 6-0 7 NR
Others receiving votes: Clay (Green Cove Springs) 4, Merritt Island 3, Nature Coast Tech (Brooksville) 3, Hallandale 1.

Class 4A
Record Pts Prv
1. Cocoa (10) 3-1 118 1
2. Bolles (Jacksonville) (1) 5-0 108 2
3. Dunnellon 5-0 86 4
4. Booker T. Washington (Miami) (1) 4-3 69 3
5. Raines (Jacksonville) 4-0 68 5
Others receiving votes: Jones (Orlando) 31.

Class 3A
Record Pts Prv
1. Oxbridge Academy (12) 6-0 120 1
2. Lakeland Christian 6-0 107 2
3. Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) 4-2 84 3
4. Clearwater Central Catholic 5-1 69 4
5. The First Academy (Orlando) 5-0 48 5
Others receiving votes: Melbourne Central Catholic 33, Chaminade-Madonna College Prep 13, Tampa Catholic 6.

Class 2A
Record Pts Prv
1. Cambridge Christian (Tampa) (12) 6-0 120 1
2. Victory Christian (Lakeland) 5-0 106 3
3. Champagnat Catholic 4-0 95 4
4. North Florida Christian (Tallahassee) 5-1 69 2
5. University Christian (Jacksonville) 4-2 53 5
Others receiving votes: Northside Christian (St. Petersburg) 31, First Baptist (Naples) 6.

Class A
Record Pts Prv
1. Madison County (9) 6-0 117 1
2. Pahokee (3) 6-0 111 2
3. Trenton 4-1 92 3
4. Newberry 6-0 86 4
5. West Gadsden 6-1 30 NR
Others receiving votes: Fort White 13, Taylor (Pierson) 7, Port St. Joe 6, South Walton 6, Baker School 6, Fort Meade 6.