2016 Football Scores – Week #7

Football on FieldTeams in bold are in ThePrepZone’s coverage area which includes 26 counties in North Florida (Alachua, Baker, Bradford, Citrus, Clay, Columbia, Dixie, Duval, Flagler, Gilchrist, Hamilton, Hernando, Jefferson, Lafayette, Lake, Levy, Madison, Marion, Nassau, Putnam, Sumter, St. Johns, Suwannee, Taylor, Union & Volusia counties).

Monday, October 10
Bishop Moore (Orlando) 56, South Sumter (Bushnell) 23
Christ’s Church Academy (Jacksonville) 42, Bishop Snyder (Jacksonville) 6
Bronson 16, Wildwood 14
University Christian (Jacksonville) 61, Eagle’s View (Jacksonville) 0
Hagerty (Oviedo) 38, East Ridge (Clermont) 14
Mount Dora 18, Lake Minneola 6
Nease (Ponte Vedra) at West Nassau (Callahan), ccd.
Ocoee 30, West Port (Ocala) 7
Pine Ridge (Deltona) at DeLand, ccd.
Raines (Jacksonville) at First Coast (Jacksonville), ccd.
Seabreeze (Daytona Beach) at Atlantic (Port Orange), ccd.
Canterbury (St. Petersburg) 53, St. John Lutheran (Ocala) 46
The Villages 34, Tavares 20
Terry Parker (Jacksonville) at Paxon (Jacksonville), ccd.
University (Orange City) at Oviedo, ppd.

Saturday, October 8
Central (Brooksville) 41, Citrus (Inverness) 34
Crystal River 35, Lecanto 7
Madison County 58, Hamilton County (Jasper) 0
Mount Dora Christian 34, First Academy-Leesburg 6
Nature Coast Tech (Brooksville) 48, Weeki Wachee 10
Seven Rivers Christian (Lecanto) 53, Santa Fe Catholic 14

Friday, October 7
Eastside (Gainesville) 42, Lake Weir (Ocala) 13
Freeport 21, Lafayette (Mayo) 20
Taylor County (Perry) 32, Port St. Joe 25

Thursday, October 6
Dixie County (Cross City) 41, Chiefland 9
Gainesville 31, Buchholz (Gainesville) 30 (2OT)
Suwannee (Live Oak) 51, Santa Fe (Alachua) 37
Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) 42, Godby (Tallahassee) 7
Union County (Lake Butler) 27, Hawthorne 26

Wednesday, October 5
Fort White 45, Hilliard 10

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS
Arlington Country Day (Jacksonville) at Episcopal (Jacksonville), ccd.
Aucilla Christian (Monticello) at Oak Hall (Gainesville), ppd.
Baker County (Glen St. Mary) at Middleburg, ccd.
Baldwin at Stanton College Prep (Jacksonville), ppd. to Nov 9
Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) at Yulee, ccd.
Boca Raton Christian at Warner Christian (South Daytona), ppd.
Bolles (Jacksonville) at Columbia (Lake City), ccd.
Clearwater Central Catholic at Trinity Catholic (Ocala), ccd.
Fernandina Beach at Bradford (Starke), ccd.
Halifax Academy (Daytona Beach) at Merritt Island Christian, ppd.
Hernando (Brooksville) at Forest (Ocala), ccd.
Interlachen at Father Lopez (Daytona Beach), ccd.
Jefferson County (Monticello) at Trenton, ccd.
Keystone Heights at Belleview, ccd.
Mainland (Daytona Beach) at Cocoa, ccd.
P.K. Yonge (Gainesville) at The First Academy (Orlando), ccd.
Palatka at Flagler Palm Coast, ccd.
Ponte Vedra at Bartram Trail (St. Johns), ppd. to Oct 21
Providence (Jacksonville) at Atlantic Coast (Jacksonville), ppd. to Oct 27
Ribault (Jacksonville) at Fletcher (Neptune Beach), ccd.
Sandalwood (Jacksonville) at Robert E. Lee (Jacksonville), ppd. to Nov. 1
St. Joseph Academy (St. Augustine) at St. Johns Country Day (Orange Park), ppd.
Taylor (Pierson) at Bell, ccd.
Umatilla at Eustis, ppd.
Westside (Jacksonville) at Fleming Island (Orange Park), ccd.
Wolfson (Jacksonville) at Mandarin (Jacksonville), ppd. to Oct 31