2016 AP High School Football State Rankings – Week #7

AP logoThe Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings.  Area teams in bold.

Class 8A
Record Pts Prv
1. Apopka (17) 6-0 170 1
2. Osceola (Kissimmee) 6-0 147 2
3. Charles Flanagan (Pembroke Pines) 4-1 121 3
4. Vero Beach 6-0 119 4
5. Seminole (Sanford) 5-0 93 5
6. Coral Gables 5-0 81 7
7. Sandalwood (Jacksonville) 5-0 78 6
8. Deerfield Beach 3-2 46 8
9. Miami Southridge 3-2 30 9
10. Park Vista Community (Lake Worth) 6-0 19 NR
Others receiving votes: Mandarin (Jacksonville) 16, Dr. Phillips (Orlando) 6, Christopher Columbus Catholic (Miami) 5, Miami Palmetto 3, Miramar 1.

Class 7A
Record Pts Prv
1. St. Thomas Aquinas (Ft. Lauderdale) (15) 3-2 171 1
2. Braden River (Bradenton) (1) 5-0 149 2
(tie)Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens) (2) 5-0 149 3
4. Plant (Tampa) 5-0 126 4
5. Venice 5-0 122 5
6. Lakeland 5-1 78 6
7. McArthur (Hollywood) 5-0 71 7
8. Tampa Bay Tech 5-0 56 8
9. Buchholz (Gainesville) 3-1 32 9
10. Winter Haven 4-1 16 NR
Others receiving votes: Viera 11, Lincoln (Tallahassee) 3, Robert E. Lee (Jacksonville) 3, Hagerty (Oviedo) 2, South Broward (Hollywood) 1.

Class 6A
Record Pts Prv
1. Mainland (Daytona Beach) (14) 6-0 165 2
2. Vanguard (Ocala) (1) 5-0 140 3
3. Armwood (Seffner) 4-1 116 4
4. Naples 5-0 99 5
5. Miami Central (1) 5-1 98 1
6. Miami Northwestern 4-1 75 6
7. Miami Carol City (1) 3-2 74 10
8. Navarre 5-0 58 7
9. Niceville 6-0 46 8
10. Boyd Anderson (Lauderdale Lakes) 4-1 22 9
Others receiving votes: Charlotte (Punta Gorda) 13, Lake Gibson (Lakeland) 13, Sebastian River 9, Matanzas (Palm Coast) 3, Heritage (Palm Bay) 1, Tate (Cantonment) 1, Port Charlotte 1, Miami Norland 1.

Class 5A
Record Pts Prv
1. American Heritage (Plantation) (18) 6-0 180 1
2. Jesuit (Tampa) 5-0 162 2
3. Ponte Vedra 5-0 144 3
4. Palm Bay (Melbourne) 5-0 112 5
5. Bishop Moore (Orlando) 4-1 111 4
6. Cardinal Gibbons (Ft. Lauderdale) 5-0 84 7
7. Wakulla (Crawfordville) 4-1 68 6
8. Baker County (Glen St. Mary) 5-0 60 8
9. Rickards (Tallahassee) 4-1 43 9
10. Clay (Green Cove Springs) 4-2 8 10
Others receiving votes: Wesley Chapel 6, North Marion (Citra) 4, Merritt Island 3, Nature Coast Tech (Brooksville) 2, West Florida (Pensacola) 2, Hallandale 1.

Class 4A
Record Pts Prv
1. Cocoa (12) 3-1 156 1
2. Bolles (Jacksonville) (3) 5-0 145 2
3. Booker T. Washington (Miami) (1) 4-2 128 3
4. Dunnellon 5-0 93 4
5. Raines (Jacksonville) 4-0 75 5
Others receiving votes: Jones (Orlando) 37, South Sumter (Bushnell) 6.

Class 3A
Record Pts Prv
1. Oxbridge Academy (West Palm Beach) (15) 6-0 150 1
2. Lakeland Christian 6-0 134 2
3. Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) 3-2 101 3
4. Clearwater Central Catholic 5-1 99 4
5. First Academy (Orlando) 5-0 57 5
Others receiving votes: Melbourne Central Catholic 40, Chaminade-Madonna College Prep (Hollywood) 13, Tampa Catholic 6.

Class 2A
Record Pts Prv
1. Cambridge Christian (Tampa) (16) 5-0 160 1
2. North Florida Christian (Tallahassee) 5-0 142 2
3. Victory Christian (Lakeland) 5-0 126 3
4. Champagnat Catholic (Hialeah) 4-0 100 4
5. University Christian (Jacksonville) 3-2 56 5
Others receiving votes: Northside Christian (St. Petersburg) 37, Community School of Naples 19.

Class 1A
Record Pts Prv
1. Madison County (14) 5-0 167 1
2. Pahokee (3) 6-0 156 2
3. Trenton 4-1 134 3
4. Newberry 6-0 112 4
5. Port St. Joe 3-1 75 5
Others receiving votes: South Walton 18, West Gadsden (Greensboro) 6, Fort Meade 6, Fort White 6.