2016 AP High School Football State Rankings – Week #6

AP logoThe Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings.  Area teams in bold.

CLASS 8A
Record Pts Prv
1. Apopka (17) 5-0 170 1
2. Osceola (Kissimmee) 5-0 153 2
3. Flanagan 3-1 128 3
4. Vero Beach 5-0 120 4
5. Seminole (Sanford) 4-0 88 6
6. Sandalwood (Jacksonville) 4-0 79 8
7. Coral Gables 4-0 71 9
8. Deerfield Beach 2-2 28 NR
9. Miami Southridge 2-2 25 5
10. Mandarin (Jacksonville) 3-0 16 NR
Others receiving votes: Park Vista Community 14, Dr. Phillips (Orlando) 11, Fort Pierce Central 9, Miramar 6, Seminole Ridge 6, Christopher Columbus Catholic (Miami) 5, Boca Raton Community 4, Lake Brantley (Altamonte Springs) 2.

CLASS 7A
Record Pts Prv
1. St. Thomas Aquinas (Ft. Lauderdale) (18) 3-1 187 1
2. Braden River (Bradenton) 4-0 161 2
3. Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens) (1) 4-0 145 3
4. Plant (Tampa) 4-0 144 4
5. Venice 4-0 122 5
6. Lakeland 4-1 93 6
7. McArthur (Hollywood) 4-0 62 10
8. Tampa Bay Tech 4-0 39 NR
9. Buchholz (Gainesville) 3-1 32 7
10. Hagerty 4-0 17 NR
Others receiving votes: Viera 16, Winter Haven 13, Bartram Trail (St. Johns) 4, Lincoln (Tallahassee) 4, Leon (Tallahassee) 3, Robert E. Lee (Jacksonville) 2, Mater Academy 1.

CLASS 6A
Record Pts Prv
1. Miami Central (19) 5-0 190 1
2. Mainland (Daytona Beach) 5-0 167 3
3. Vanguard (Ocala) 4-0 148 4
4. Armwood (Seffner) 3-1 121 2
5. Naples 4-0 116 5
6. Miami Northwestern 4-1 90 6
7. Navarre 4-0 66 7
8. Niceville 5-0 41 9
9. Boyd Anderson (Lauderdale Lakes) 3-1 33 8
10. Miami Carol City 2-2 23 NR
Others receiving votes: Lake Gibson (Lakeland) 13, Sebastian River 8, Charlotte (Punta Gorda) 7, Pine Forest (Pensacola) 6, Matanzas (Palm Coast) 4, St. Augustine 3, Dillard (Ft. Lauderdale) 2, Port Charlotte 2, Miami Norland 2, Forest (Ocala) 1, Heritage (Palm Bay) 1, Tate (Cantonment) 1.

CLASS 5A
Record Pts Prv
1. American Heritage (Plantation) (19) 5-0 190 1
2. Jesuit (Tampa) 4-0 169 2
3. Ponte Vedra 4-0 154 3
4. Bishop Moore (Orlando) 3-1 126 4
5. Palm Bay (Melbourne) 4-0 110 5
6. Wakulla (Crawfordville) 3-1 84 6
7. Cardinal Gibbons (Ft. Lauderdale) 4-0 83 8
8. Baker County (Glen St. Mary) 4-0 63 10
9. Rickards (Tallahassee) 3-1 36 NR
10. Clay (Green Cove Springs) 3-2 10 7
Others receiving votes: North Marion (Citra) 9, West Florida 3, Wesley Chapel 2, Hallandale 2, Merritt Island 2, Nature Coast Tech (Brooksville) 1, Dunbar (Ft. Myers) 1.

CLASS 4A
Record Pts Prv
1. Cocoa (15) 3-1 181 2
2. Bolles (Jacksonville) (2) 4-0 162 3
3. Booker T. Washington (Miami) (1) 3-2 149 1
4. Dunnellon (1) 4-0 131 4
5. Raines (Jacksonville) 4-0 112 5
Others receiving votes: Jones (Orlando) 13, South Sumter (Bushnell) 12.

CLASS 3A
Record Pts Prv
1. Oxbridge Academy (West Palm Beach) (18) 5-0 180 2
2. Lakeland Christian 5-0 142 4
3. Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) 2-2 135 3
4. Clearwater Central Catholic 4-1 120 1
5. First Academy (Orlando) 4-0 72 ;5
Others receiving votes: Melbourne Central Catholic 38, Chaminade-Madonna College Prep (Hollywood) 19, Tampa Catholic 14.

CLASS 2A
Record Pts Prv
1. Cambridge Christian (Tampa) (18) 5-0 180 1
2. North Florida Christian (Tallahassee) 4-0 160 2
3. Victory Christian (Lakeland) 4-0 144 3
4. Champagnat Catholic (Hialeah) 4-0 127 4
5. University Christian (Jacksonville) 2-2 85 5
Others receiving votes: Northside Christian (St. Petersburg) 24.

CLASS 1A
Record Pts Prv
1. Madison County (16) 4-0 169 1
2. Pahokee (1) 5-0 153 2
3. Trenton 3-1 131 3
4. Newberry 5-0 114 4
5. Port St. Joe 3-1 88 5
Others receiving votes: South Walton 19, Fort Meade 6.