2016 AP High School Football State Rankings – Week #5

AP logoThe Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings.  Area teams in bold.

CLASS 8A
Record Pts Prv
1. Apopka (17) 4-0 170 1
2. Osceola (Kissimmee) 4-0 153 2
3. Flanagan 2-1 115 6
4. Vero Beach 4-0 96 8
5. Miami Southridge 2-1 90 3
6. Seminole (Sanford) 3-0 56 NR
7. Dr. Phillips (Orlando) 3-1 52 7
8. Sandalwood (Jacksonville) 3-0 50 10
9. Coral Gables 4-0 39 NR
10. Atlantic (Delray Beach) 2-1 34 4
Others receiving votes: University (Orange City) 32, Deerfield Beach 28, Mandarin (Jacksonville) 6, Miramar 5, Fort Pierce Central 5, Christopher Columbus Catholic (Miami) 2, Boca Raton Community 2.

CLASS 7A
Record Pts Prv
1. St. Thomas Aquinas (Ft. Lauderdale) (17) 2-1 176 1
2. Braden River (Bradenton) 3-0 151 2
3. Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens) (1) 3-0 149 3
4. Plant (Tampa) 3-0 120 4
5. Venice 3-0 118 5
6. Lakeland 3-1 83 6
7. Buchholz (Gainesville) 3-0 71 7
8. Bartram Trail (St. Johns) 3-1 50 8
9. Viera 3-1 32 9
10. McArthur (Hollywood) 4-0 15 NR
Others receiving votes: Tampa Bay Tech 11, Lincoln (Tallahassee) 8, Winter Haven 6.

CLASS 6A
Record Pts Prv
1. Miami Central (16) 4-0 160 1
2. Armwood (Seffner) 3-0 141 2
3. Mainland (Daytona Beach) 4-0 129 3
4. Vanguard (Ocala) 3-0 107 4
5. Naples 3-0 94 5
6. Miami Northwestern 3-1 76 7
7. Navarre 3-0 52 8
8. Boyd Anderson (Lauderdale Lakes) 3-0 45 9
9. Niceville 4-0 22 10
10. Pine Forest (Pensacola) 3-1 9 6
(tie) Lake Gibson (Lakeland) 3-0 9 NR
Others receiving votes: Miami Carol City 8, Miami Norland 6, Charlotte (Punta Gorda) 5, Heritage (Palm Bay) 4, Sebastian River 4, Dillard (Ft. Lauderdale) 3, Gulf Breeze 2, Matanzas (Palm Coast) 1, Port Charlotte 1, St. Augustine 1, Tate (Cantonment) 1.

CLASS 5A
Record Pts Prv
1. American Heritage (Plantation) (18) 4-0 180 1
2. Jesuit (Tampa) 3-0 162 2
3. Ponte Vedra 2-0 143 3
4. Bishop Moore (Orlando) 3-1 123 4
5. Palm Bay (Melbourne) 3-0 110 5
6. Wakulla (Crawfordville) 2-1 74 6
7. Clay (Green Cove Springs) 3-1 64 7
8. Cardinal Gibbons (Ft. Lauderdale) 4-0 26 10
9. North Marion (Citra) 2-1 46 9
10. Baker County (Glen St. Mary) 3-0 13 NR
Others receiving votes: Hallandale 11, Rickards (Tallahassee) 5, Dunbar (Ft. Myers) 2.

CLASS 4A
Record Pts Prv
1. Booker T. Washington (Miami) (9) 3-1 152 2
2. Cocoa (7) 2-1 151 1
3. Bolles (Jacksonville) 3-0 129 3
4. Dunnellon 3-0 105 4
5. Raines (Jacksonville) 3-0 85 5
Others receiving votes: Jones (Orlando) 18.

CLASS 3A
Record Pts Prv
1. Clearwater Central Catholic (9) 4-0 161 2
2. Oxbridge Academy (West Palm Beach) (7) 4-0 157 3
3. Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) (1) 2-2 128 1
4. Lakeland Christian 4-0 123 5
5. First Academy (Orlando) 3-0 56 NR
Others receiving votes: Chaminade-Madonna College Prep (Hollywood) 24, Melbourne Central Catholic 13, Tampa Catholic 12, Holy Trinity Episcopal (Melbourne) 6.

CLASS 2A
Record Pts Prv
1. Cambridge Christian (Tampa) (17) 4-0 170 1
2. North Florida Christian (Tallahassee) 3-0 152 3
3. Victory Christian (Lakeland) 3-0 131 4
4. Champagnat Catholic (Hialeah) 3-0 110 5
5. University Christian (Jacksonville) 1-2 86 2
Others receiving votes: Northside Christian (St. Petersburg) 31.

CLASS 1A
Record Pts Prv
1. Madison County (16) 3-0 169 1
2. Pahokee (1) 4-0 154 2
3. Trenton 2-1 124 3
4. Newberry 4-0 104 5
5. Port St. Joe 2-1 97 4
Others receiving votes: South Walton 13, Fort Meade 13, Fort White 6.