62.7 F
Gainesville

PK Yonge at Santa Fe – Football 2022

Tuesday (TONIGHT), 6:45 p.m. (PREGAME) - High School Football, 7 p.m. (Kickoff) P.K. Yonge at Santa Fe (Alachua) 'Live' & 'archived' AUDIO: https://www.mainstreetdailynews.com/sports/live-stream/  Join Cam Parker (Play-by-play) and...

Top News

Recent Posts

Joe Pinkos’ Weekly Game Forecast for Week 4

Published:

joepinkosgameforecastJoe Pinkos’ Power Ratings are calculated by a formula based on strength of opposition and margin of victory with greater weight given to recent games. The forecasted margin of victory for each game is determined by subtracting the power rating of the lower-rated team from the power rating of its higher-rated opponent.

Game forecasts are sorted by classification/conference of favorite and listed alphabetically. The underdog’s classification/conference is noted for inter-classification/inter-conference games. Teams in The Prep Zone’s coverage area are in bold.

Class 8A
American 39 over Hialeah Gardens
Apopka 1 over Dr. Phillips
Atlantic (Delray Beach) 17 over (4A) Glades Central
Belen Jesuit 3 over Ferguson
Boca Raton 14 over Spanish River
Boone 25 over University (Orlando)
Columbus 38 over Miami High
Coral Gables 31 over Killian
Coral Reef 24 over Braddock
Flanagan 58 over South Plantation
Gateway 28 over Haines City
Grayson GA 7 over Deerfield Beach
John I. Leonard 24 over Santaluces
Lake Brantley 20 over Lake Mary
Lyman 24 over Winter Springs
Manatee 38 over Alonso
Mandarin (Jacksonville) 17 over DeLand
Miami Beach 14 over Coral Park
Miami Palmetto 1 over South Dade
Miramar 28 over Plantation
North Miami 21 over Hialeah
North Miami Beach 11 over Dr. Krop
Oak Ridge 9 over Freedom (Orlando)
Olympia 14 over Cypress Creek
Palm Harbor University 17 over Newsome
Park Vista 14 over Lake Worth
Ridge Community 16 over George Jenkins
Riverview 1 over (7A) Lennard
Riverview (Sarasota) 20 over Steinbrenner
Sandalwood (Jacksonville) 21 over Spruce Creek (Port Orange)
Seminole Ridge 7 over Palm Beach Gardens
Southridge 7 over (4A) Booker T. Washington (Miami)
Southwest Miami 48 over Varela
Taravella 8 over Monarch
University (Orange City) 3 over Seminole (Sanford)
Vero Beach 51 over (5A) Port St. Lucie
Wekiva 17 over Timber Creek
Wellington 7 over Palm Beach Central
Western 37 over Everglades
Winter Park 35 over Colonial

Class 7A
Bartow 6 over (6A) Auburndale
Braden River 41 over Lakewood Ranch
Buchholz (Gainesville) 19 over Oakleaf (Orange Park)
Cooper City 7 over Hollywood Hills
Countryside 18 over Seminole
Doral Academy 59 over Westland Hialeah
Durant 11 over East Bay
East Lake 14 over St. Petersburg
East Ridge (Clermont) 21 over (5A) South Lake (Groveland)
East River 3 over Celebration
Fleming Island (Orange Park) 3 over Bartram Trail (St. Johns)
Fletcher (Neptune Beach) 17 over Atlantic Coast (Jacksonville)
Freedom (Tampa) 8 over (5A) Spoto
Gaither 10 over Wharton
Goleman 24 over Sunset
Hagerty 27 over Lake Minneola
Lake Howell 3 over West Port (Ocala)
Lake Nona 34 over Liberty
Lakeland 24 over Fort Lauderdale
Leon 14 over (5A) Godby
Martin County 6 over (8A) Treasure Coast
Mater Academy 60 over Mourning
McArthur 11 over South Broward
Miami Springs 4 over South Miami
Ocoee 23 over Edgewater
Palmetto 1 over Sarasota
Pinellas Park 3 over (5A) Tarpon Springs
Plant 56 over Leto
Plant City 42 over Strawberry Crest
Riverdale 7 over (6A) East Lee County
Robert E. Lee (Jacksonville) 6 over Columbia (Lake City)
Royal Palm Beach 17 over Forest Hill
Sickles 6 over Wiregrass Ranch
South Fork 17 over (5A) Suncoast
St. Cloud 25 over Harmony
Tampa Bay Tech 13 over Bloomingdale
Venice 69 over North Port
Viera 28 over Kathleen
West Boca Raton 17 over Olympic Heights
West Broward 10 over Nova
West Port 1 over Lake Howell
William T. Dwyer 21 over Palm Beach Lakes
Winter Haven 7 over (8A) Osceola (Kissimmee)

Class 6A
Armwood 48 over Chamberlain
Barron Collier 13 over Lehigh
Blake 5 over Brandon
Boyd Anderson 25 over (7A) Ely
Boynton Beach 13 over (3A) Cardinal Newman
Charlotte 38 over Ida Baker
Clearwater 10 over Boca Ciega
Crestview 49 over (2A) International School of Broward
Deltona 11 over New Smyrna Beach
Dillard 4 over (8A) Douglas
Forest (Ocala) 16 over Leesburg
Fort Myers 14 over (7A) South Fort Myers
Fort Walton Beach 12 over (4A) Rutherford
Gainesville 32 over Lake Weir (Ocala)
Heritage 26 over Eau Gallie
Hillsborough 47 over King
Jensen Beach 31 over Bayside
Jesuit LA 13 over Escambia
Lake Gibson 41 over Lake Wales
Largo 14 over Dixie Hollins
Mainland (Daytona Beach) 58 over Pine Ridge (Deltona)
Matanzas (Palm Coast) 21 over Seabreeze (Daytona Beach)
Miami Central 32 over Norland
Middleburg 10 over Englewood (Jacksonville)
Milton 3 over (3A) Pensacola Catholic
Mitchell 10 over Springstead (Spring Hill)
Naples 34 over (7A) Gulf Coast
Navarre 17 over Choctawhatchee
Nease (Ponte Vedra) 13 over Ed White (Jacksonville)
Niceville 28 over Bassfield MS
North Fort Myers 4 over Island Coast
Northeast (St. Petersburg) 6 over Osceola Fundamental
Northwestern 28 over (3A) American Heritage (Delray Beach)
Pace 4 over Booker T. Washington (Pensacola)
Palmetto Ridge 17 over Estero
Pine Forest 14 over Gulf Breeze
Port Charlotte 21 over Cape Coral
Sebring 42 over Lake Region
Sebastian River 7 over Okeechobee
St. Augustine 27 over (7A) Melbourne
Sunlake 33 over Land O’ Lakes
Tate 21 over (5A) Pensacola
Vanguard (Ocala) 44 over (5A) Lakewood (St. Petersburg)

Class 5A
American Heritage (Plantation) 40 over Coconut Creek
Anclote 1 over Hudson
Baker County (Glen St. Mary) 25 over Menendez (St. Augustine)
Bay 6 over Arnold
Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) 11 over Westside (Jacksonville)
Bishop Moore 56 over Poinciana
Citrus (Inverness) 10 over Crystal River
Clay (Green Cove Springs) 21 over Orange Park
Cypress Lake 15 over Mariner
DeSoto 7 over Lemon Bay
Dunbar 7 over Lely
Eustis 40 over Tavares
Hallandale 3 over Stranahan
Hardee 19 over Booker
Hernando (Brooksville) 14 over Lecanto
Jesuit 14 over Jefferson
Merritt Island 28 over Space Coast
Miami Jackson 3 over Cardinal Gibbons
Middleton 2 over Robinson
Nature Coast Tech (Brooksville) 35 over Central (Brooksville)
North Marion (Citra) 36 over (6A) Pasco (Dade City)
Palatka 23 over Ridgeview (Orange Park)
Palm Bay 20 over Rockledge
Ponte Vedra 51 over Wolfson (Jacksonville)
Ribault (Jacksonville) 42 over Paxon (Jacksonville)
Rickards 14 over (4A) East Gadsden
River Ridge 31 over Fivay
Southeast 18 over Bayshore
Suwannee (Live Oak) 5 over Yulee
Titusville 22 over Satellite
Wakulla (Crawfordville) 6 over (3A) Trinity Catholic (Ocala)
Wesley Chapel 13 over Ridgewood
West Florida Tech 6 over Mosley
Westwood 14 over (8A) Jupiter
Zephyrhills 42 over Gulf

Class 4A
Atlantic (Port Orange) 10 over Astronaut (Titusville)
Avon Park 43 over Tenoroc
Bishop Verot 15 over Lake Placid
Bolles (Jacksonville) 56 over Andrew Jackson (Jacksonville)
Bradford (Starke) 27 over PK Yonge (Gainesville)
Cocoa 42 over Lake Highland Prep
Dunnellon 12 over (5A) Belleview
Edison 6 over Keys Gate Charter
Jones 38 over (8A) Evans
Keystone Heights 30 over (SSAC) Bishop Snyder (Jacksonville)
LaBelle 13 over Mulberry
Marianna 48 over (5A) Stanton College Prep (Jacksonville)
Monsignor Pace 20 over (Ind.) Gulliver Prep
Mount Dora 32 over The Villages
Raines (Jacksonville) 49 over Fernandina Beach
Santa Fe (Alachua) 24 over Interlachen
South Sumter (Bushnell) 59 over Umatilla
University School 59 over Somerset Academy

Class 3A
Cardinal Mooney 14 over (2A) Indian Rocks Christian
Chaminade-Madonna 23 over Everglades Prep
Clearwater Central Catholic 17 over (Ind.) Clearwater Academy International
Episcopal (Jacksonville) 15 over (4A) West Nassau (Callahan)
Father Lopez (Daytona Beach) 1 over (2A) Warner Christian (South Daytona)
John Carroll Catholic 19 over (2A) Village Academy
Lakeland Christian 31 over Trinity Prep
Melbourne Central Catholic 14 over Holy Trinity Episcopal
Oxbridge Academy 30 over (8A) West Orange
Providence (Jacksonville) 7 over (7A) Creekside (Jacksonville)
Somerset Charter 22 over (FIFC) Hillel
St. John Paul II 33 over (FIFC) Highlands Christian
Tampa Catholic 4 over (8A) Fort Pierce Central
Taylor County (Perry) 7 over (7A) Chiles (Tallahassee)
Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) 19 over (7A) Lincoln (Tallahassee)

Class 2A
Admiral Farragut 1 over Victory Christian
Champagnat Catholic 35 over (6A) Golden Gate
Community School of Naples 7 over (3A) Calvary Christian (Clearwater)
First Baptist 56 over Evangelical Christian
Moore Haven 17 over Marco Island Academy
North Florida Christian 27 over (1A) Hamilton County (Jasper)
Northside Christian 6 over Foundation Academy
Seffner Christian 34 over Carrollwood Day
Southwest Florida Christian 22 over St. John Neumann
Trinity Christian (Deltona) 5 over Harvest Community (Jacksonville)
University Christian (Jacksonville) 1 over Coffee GA

Class 1A
Baker 20 over (4A) Walton
Baldwin 13 over Hawthorne
Bell 29 over (2A) Eagle’s View Academy (Jacksonville)
Chiefland 20 over Branford
Chipley 6 over Northview
Dixie County (Cross City) 41 over Bronson
Fort Meade 32 over Taylor (Pierson)
Freeport 26 over (Ind.) North Bay Haven
Frostproof 41 over (Ind.) Wildwood
Holmes County 2 over Graceville
Jefferson County (Monticello) 6 over Lafayette (Mayo)
Liberty County 36 over Franklin County
Madison County 17 over (3A) Florida High (Tallahassee)
Newberry 11 over Williston
Pahokee 31 over Crescent City
Port St. Joe 28 over Bozeman
Sneads 30 over Wewahitchka
South Walton 1 over Blountstown
Union County (Lake Butler) 12 over Hilliard
Vernon 7 over Cottondale
West Gadsden 44 over Jay

Independent
Cocoa Beach 27 over (2A) Halifax Academy (Daytona Beach)
IMG Academy 7 over St. John’s DC
Jordan Christian Prep 29 over (2A) Cedar Creek Christian (Jacksonville)
Maclay 46 over Lighthouse Christian
North Florida Educational Institute 22 over West Oaks Academy
Somerset Canyons 13 over (NFFC) Florida Deaf
Triumph Christian 21 over Aukela Christian Military

Florida Independent Football Conference (FIFC)
Palm Glades Prep 41 over Pinecrest Prep

Gold Coast Football Conference (GCFC)
Archbishop McCarthy 35 over Pembroke Pines Charter
Calvary Christian (Fort Lauderdale) 13 over Coral Glades
Key West 4 over North Broward Prep
Pompano Beach 38 over Inlet Grove
Westminster Academy 19 over Coral Springs Charter

North Florida Football Conference (NFFC)
John Paul II Catholic 15 over Aucilla Christian (Monticello)
Oak Hall (Gainesville) 13 over St. Joseph Academy (St. Augustine)
St. Francis Catholic (St. Augustine) 7 over St. Johns Country Day (Orange Park)

Southeastern Football Conference (SFC)
Benjamin 38 over Florida Christian
Glades Day 36 over Miami Country Day
King’s Academy 21 over Coral Shores
Pine Crest 28 over Marathon
St. Andrew’s 12 over Immaculata-LaSalle

Sunshine State Athletic Conference (SSAC)
Berean Christian 19 over Jupiter Christian
Bishop McLaughlin 23 over Santa Fe Catholic
Boca Raton Christian 11 over St. Edward’s
Canterbury (Fort Myers) 10 over Canterbury (St. Petersburg)
Central Florida Christian 14 over Orangewood Christian
Christ’s Church Academy (Jacksonville) 4 over Mount Dora Christian
Faith Christian 8 over {FIFC) Palmer Trinity
First Academy-Leesburg 31 over Ocala Christian
International Community 11 over Merritt Island Christian
Orlando Christian Prep 46 over The Master’s Academy
Seven Rivers Christian (Lecanto) 6 over Zephyrhills Christian
Shorecrest Prep 6 over Out-of-Door Academy
St. Stephen’s Episcopal 33 over Bradenton Christian
Windermere Prep 63 over Lake Mary Prep

Mike Ridaught
Mike Ridaught
QoD6jvO4TS86

Related articles

Recent articles

spot_img