2016 AP High School Football State Rankings – Week #4

AP logoThe Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points, and previous ranking. Area teams in bold.

CLASS 8A
Record Pts Prv
1. Apopka (14) 3-0 149 1
2. Kissimmee Osceola 3-0 127 2
3. Miami Southridge (1) 2-0 124 3
4. University (Orange City) 3-0 94 6
5. Delray Bch Atlantic 2-0 90 4
6. Flanagan 1-1 70 5
7. Dr. Phillips (Orlando) 3-0 61 7
8. Vero Beach 3-0 45 9
9. Deerfield Beach 1-1 30 10
10. Sandalwood (Jacksonville) 2-0 12 NR
Others receiving votes: Coral Gables 11, Christopher Columbus Catholic (Miami) 6, Mandarin (Jacksonville) 3, Lake Brantley (Altamonte Springs) 2, Seminole (Sanford) 1.

CLASS 7A
Record Pts Prv
1. St. Thomas Aquinas (Ft. Lauderdale) (15) 2-1 150 2
2. Braden River (Bradenton) 2-0 131 3
3. Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens) 2-0 116 4
4. Plant (Tampa) 2-0 95 5
5. Venice 2-0 83 6
6. Lakeland 2-1 79 1
7. Buchholz (Gainesville) 2-0 62 T7
8. Bartram Trail (St. Johns) 2-1 40 T7
9. Viera 2-1 20 10
10. Palm Beach Lakes 3-0 15 NR
Others receiving votes: Winter Haven 12, Tampa Bay Tech 10, McArthur 7, Columbia (Lake City) 3, South Broward 2.

CLASS 6A
Record Pts Prv
1. Miami Central (14) 3-0 140 1
2. Armwood (Seffner) 2-0 124 2
3. Mainland (Daytona Beach) 3-0 106 3
4. Vanguard (Ocala) 2-0 99 4
5. Naples 2-0 83 5
6. Pine Forest (Pensacola) 3-0 55 7
7. Miami Northwestern 2-1 52 6
8. Navarre 2-0 37 8
9. Boyd Anderson (Lauderdale Lakes) 2-0 33 9
10. Niceville 3-0 14 10
(tie) Miami Carol City 1-2 14 NR
Others receiving votes: Lake Gibson (Lakeland) 9, Heritage (Palm Bay) 2, Dillard (Ft. Lauderdale) 1, Matanzas (Palm Coast) 1.

CLASS 5A
Record Pts Prv
1. American Heritage (Plantation) (14) 3-0 140 1
2. Jesuit (Tampa) 2-0 126 2
3. Ponte Vedra 2-0 103 6
4. Bishop Moore (Orlando) 2-1 90 3
5. Palm Bay (Melbourne) 2-0 78 7
6. Wakulla (Crawfordville) 1-1 56 4
7. Clay (Green Cove Springs) 2-1 47 8
8. Dunbar (Ft. Myers) 3-0 40 9
9. North Marion (Citra) 1-1 30 5
10. Cardinal Gibbons (Ft. Lauderdale) 3-0 26 NR
Others receiving votes: Hallandale 15, Miami Jackson 11, Baker County (Glen St. Mary) 7, Rickards (Tallahassee) 1.

CLASS 4A
Record Pts Prv
1. Cocoa (6) 1-1 130 2
1. Booker T. Washington (Miami) (5) 2-1 126 1
3. Bolles (Jacksonville) (3) 2-0 122 3
4. Dunnellon 2-0 91 4
5. Raines (Jacksonville) 2-0 79 5
Others receiving votes: Jones (Orlando) 12.

CLASS 3A
Record Pts Prv
1. Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) (13) 2-1 139 1
2. Clearwater Central Catholic (1) 3-0 124 2
3. Oxbridge Academy (West Palm Beach) 3-0 113 4
4. Tampa Catholic 0-1 71 4
5. Lakeland Christian 3-0 69 NR
Others receiving votes: Delray American Heritage 19, First Academy-Orlando 13, Holy Trinity Episcopal 6, Chaminade-Madonna College Prep 6.

CLASS 2A
Record Pts Prv
1. Cambridge Christian (Tampa) (8) 3-0 134 2
2. University Christian (Jacksonville) (6) 1-1 128 1
3. North Florida Christian (Tallahassee) 2-0 112 3
4. Victory Christian (Lakeland) 2-0 100 4
5. Champagnat Catholic (Hialeah) 2-0 68 NR
6. Northside Christian (St. Petersburg) 2-0 51
Others receiving votes: Admiral Farragut (St. Petersburg) 12.

CLASS 1A
Record Pts Prv
1. Madison County (14) 2-0 140 1
2. Pahokee 3-0 121 3
3. Trenton 2-1 112 4
4. Port St. Joe 1-1 84 2
5. Newberry 3-0 39 NR
Others receiving votes: South Walton 38, Fort Meade 12, Fort White 8, Union County (Lake Butler) 6.