Volleyball highlights busy broadcast week (9/12-16)

PZ - square(white)Our first high school volleyball match of 2016 will be on Tuesday as two-time defending state champion P.K Yonge (Gainesville) travels to Oak Hall (Gainesville) for a district game.  We’ll have ‘live’ video of that as well as ‘live’ audio for a city showdown between GHS & Buchholz.  We start the week with the GHS golf team and end with two football games on radio.

Here is what is coming up this week on ThePrepZone for the week of September 12:

Monday (TONIGHT), 6-7 p.m. – “The Prep Zone”
High school show broadcast ‘live’ from Sonic on 39th Avenue in Gainesville
‘Live’ and ‘archived’ audio available online at www.floridacast.com & www.theprepzone.com
Join Mike Ridaught as he talks high school sports from Sonic of Gainesville. His guests for this episode include: Gainesville boys’ golf coach Phillip Knight and members of the Hurricanes’ golf team.

Tuesday, 6 p.m. – High School Volleyball
P.K. Yonge (Gainesville) at Oak Hall School (Gainesville)
‘Live’ and ‘archived’ VIDEO available online at www.theprepzone.com
Join Marty Pallman (Play-by-play) & Tyler TenBieg (Color) for this Class 4A-District 1 match-up. P.K. Yonge is the two-time defending 3A state champion.

Thursday, 6 p.m. – High School Volleyball
Buchholz (Gainesville) at Gainesville
‘Live’ and ‘archived’ audio available online at www.floridacast.com & www.theprepzone.com
Join Marty Pallman (Play-by-play) & Tyler TenBieg (Color) for this city showdown from The Purple Palace.

Friday, 7 p.m. – High School Football
Newberry at Williston
Radio: AM-1230 Gainesville, and FM-100.1 & AM-900 in Ocala
‘Live’ and ‘archived’ audio available online at www.theprepzone.com & www.floridacast.com
Join Tyler TenBieg (Play-by-play) and Donald Taylor (Color) for this match-up of unbeaten schools. This is the Class 1A-District 7 opener for both teams.

Friday, 7 p.m. – High School Football
Oakleaf (Orange Park) at Buchholz (Gainesville)
Radio: 104.9 FM Gainesville
‘Live’ and ‘archived’ audio available online at www.theprepzone.com & www.floridacast.com
Join Mike Ridaught (Play-by-play) and George Koziara (Color) for the Class 7A-District 3 opener for both teams.