2016 AP High School Football State Rankings – Week #2

AP logoThe Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, and rating points.  Area teams in bold.

Class 8A
1. Apopka (15) (1-0) 150
2. Columbus (1-0) 121
3. Osceola (1-0) 110
4. Southridge (1-0) 108
5. Atlantic (1-0) 66
6. Flanagan (0-1) 51
7. Deerfield Beach (0-1) 48
8. University (Orange City) (1-0) 42
9. Dr. Phillips (1-0) 37
10. Vero Beach (1-0) 19
Others receiving votes: Mandarin (Jacksonville) 15, Manatee 15, Coral Gables 14, Miramar 13, Orlando University 7, Sandalwood (Jacksonville) 4, West Orange 3, Palm Beach Gardens 2.

Class 7A
1. Lakeland (8) (1-0) 134
2. St. Thomas Aquinas (7) (0-1) 133
3. Braden River (1-0) 122
4. Dwyer (1-0) 109
5. Plant (1-0) 82
6. Columbia (Lake City) (1-0) 75
7. Venice (1-0) 60
8. Bartram Trail (St. Johns) (1-0) 43
9. Viera (1-0) 25
10. Buchholz (Gainesville) (1-0) 21
Others receiving votes: Tampa Bay Tech 8, Palm Beach Lakes 5, Winter Haven 4, McArthur 2, Mater Academy 1, Oakleaf (Orange Park) 1.

Class 6A
1. Miami Central (15) (1-0) 150
2. Armwood (1-0) 130
3. Mainland (Daytona Beach) (1-0) 123
4. Vanguard (Ocala) (1-0) 104
5. Pine Forest (1-0) 76
6. Naples (1-0) 75
7. Navarre (1-0) 47
(tie)Miami Carol City (0-1) 47
9. Boyd Anderson (0-0) 28
10. Miami Northwestern (1-0) 14
Others receiving votes: Niceville 10, Lake Gibson 5, Port Charlotte 5, Tate 3, Heritage 3, Matanzas (Palm Coast) 3, Charlotte 1, Fort Myers 1.

Class 5A
1. Plantation American Heritage (13) (1-0) 143
2. Jesuit (1-0) 134
3. Bishop Moore (2) (1-0) 124
4. Wakulla (1-0) 100
5. North Marion (Citra) (1-0) 85
6. Ponte Vedra (1-0) 66
7. Hallandale (1-0) 52
8. Clay (Green Cove Springs) (0-1) 40
9. West Florida (1-0) 33
10. Palm Bay (1-0) 20
Others receiving votes: Rickards 11, Dunbar 11, Miami Jackson 3, Ribault (Jacksonville) 1, Suwannee (Live Oak) 1, Jefferson 1.

Class 4A
1. Miami Washington (15) (1-0) 150
2. Cocoa (1-0) 131
3. Bolles (Jacksonville) (1-0) 122
4. Dunnellon (1-0) 94
5. Raines (Jacksonville) (1-0) 70
Others receiving votes: Glades Central 21, Clewiston 12.

Class 3A
1. Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) (10) (0-1) 142
2. Clearwater Central Catholic (4) (1-0) 134
3. Tampa Catholic (0-0) 90
4. Oxbridge Academy (1) (1-0) 76
5. Chaminade-Madonna (0-0) 60
Others receiving votes: Lakeland Christian 52, Delray American Heritage 46.

Class 2A
1. University Christian (Jacksonville) (15) (1-0) 150
2. Cambridge Christian (1-0) 135
3. North Florida Christian (1-0) 119
4. Victory Christian (1-0) 85
5. Community School of Naples (1-0) 45
Others receiving votes: Champagnat Catholic 32, Northside Christian 27, Admiral Farragut 7

Class 1A
1. Madison County (13) (1-0) 138
2. Port St. Joe (1) (1-0) 120
3. Pahokee (1-0) 110
4. Trenton (0-1) 97
5. Union County (Lake Butler) (1-0) 58
Others receiving votes: South Walton 12, Fort Meade 12, Blountstown 7, Baker School 6.