AP High School Football State rankings – Preseason 2016

AP logoThe Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, and rating points. Area teams in bold.

Class 8A
Record Pts Prv
1. Apopka (3) 0-0 105
2. Flanagan (8) 0-0 102
3. Columbus (Miami) 0-0 78
4. Deerfield Beach 0-0 68
5. Miami Southridge (1) 0-0 57
6. Kissimmee Osceola 0-0 43
7. Atlantic Community 0-0 39
8. Manatee (Bradenton) 0-0 32
9. University (Orange City) 0-0 29
10t Dr. Phillips (Orlando) 0-0 27
10t Mandarin (Jacksonville) 0-0 27
Others receiving votes: Vero Beach 14, Coral Gables 12, Piper 9, Sandalwood (Jacksonville) 4, Seminole Ridge 4, South Dade (Miami) 3, West Orange (Winter Garden) 3, Miramar 2, Palm Beach Gardens 2.

Class 7A
Record Pts Prv
1. St. Thomas Aquinas (Ft. Lauderdale) (13) 0-0 130
2. Lakeland 0-0 97
3. Braden River (Bradenton) 0-0 92
4. Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens) 0-0 83
5. Columbia (Lake City) 0-0 66
6. Plant (Tampa) 0-0 58
7. Venice 0-0 54
8. Bartram Trail (St. Johns) 0-0 35
9. Buchholz (Gainesville) 0-0 30
10. Viera 0-0 27
Others receiving votes: Mater Academy 14, Plant City 10, Tampa Bay Tech 5, Palm Beach Lakes 3, Chiles (Tallahassee) 3, Kathleen (Lakeland) 3, Lincoln (Tallahassee) 2, Winter Haven 2, Oakleaf (Orange Park) 1.

Class 6A
Record Pts Prv
1. Miami Central (13) 0-0 130
2. Armwood (Seffner) 0-0 115
3. Mainland (Daytona Beach) 0-0 98
4. Miami Carol City 0-0 69
5. Vanguard (Ocala) 0-0 58
6. Pine Forest (Pensacola) 0-0 42
6. Naples 0-0 42
8. Fort Myers 0-0 41
9. Navarre 0-0 27
10t Boyd Anderson 0-0 24
10t St. Augustine 0-0 24
Others receiving votes: Niceville 11, Charlotte 7, Port Charlotte 7, Escambia (Pensacola) 4, Nease (Ponte Vedra) 3, Tate 3, North Fort Myers 2, Lake Gibson 2, Boynton Beach 2, Heritage 1, Matanzas (Palm Coast) 1, Northwestern 1, Sunlake 1.

Class 5A
Record Pts Prv
1. American Heritage (Plantation) (12) 0-0 129
2. Jesuit (Tampa) 0-0 117
3. Clay (Green Cove Springs) 0-0 94
4. Bishop Moore (Orlando) (2) 0-0 93
5. Wakulla (Crawfordville) 0-0 53
6. North Marion (Citra) 0-0 48
7. Rickards 0-0 44
8. Ponte Vedra 0-0 42
9. Jefferson (Tampa) 0-0 41
10. Suwannee (Live Oak) 0-0 30
Others receiving votes: West Florida 22, Dunbar 20, Ribault (Jacksonville) 12, Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) 8, Hallandale 7, Palm Bay 6, Pensacola 2, Miami Jackson 1, Godby (Tallahassee) 1.

Class 4A
Record Pts Prv
1. Booker T. Washington (Miami) (13) 0-0 130
2. Bolles (Jacksonville) 0-0 96
3. Cocoa 0-0 95
4. Dunnellon 0-0 71
5. Raines (Jacksonville) 0-0 68
Others receiving votes: Glades Central (Belle Glade) 26, Avon Park 19, Clewiston 9, NSU University School 6.

Class 3A
Record Pts Prv
1. Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) (13) 0-0 130
2. American Heritage (Delray Beach) 0-0 102
3. Clearwater Central Catholic 0-0 89
4. Tampa Catholic 0-0 86
5. Chaminade-Madonna College Prep 0-0 54
Others receiving votes: Lakeland Christian 30, Oxbridge Academy 14, Calvary Christian (Clearwater) 9, Holy Trinity Episcopal 6.

Class 2A
Record Pts Prv
1. University Christian (Jacksonville) (13) 0-0 130
2. Cambridge Christian 0-0 116
3. Victory Christian 0-0 90
4. First Baptist 0-0 74
5. North Florida Christian (Tallahassee) 0-0 35
Others receiving votes: Community School of Naples 14, Admiral Farragut 7, Champagnat Catholic 7, Foundation Academy 6, Moore Haven 6.

Class 1A
Record Pts Prv
1. Trenton (11) 0-0 110
2. Madison County (1) 0-0 77
3. Port St. Joe 0-0 75
4. Pahokee 0-0 70
5. Fort Meade 0-0 57
Others receiving votes: Fort White 27, Union County (Lake Butler) 23, Baker School 15, Liberty County (Bristol) 7, South Walton 7, Blountstown 6, Vernon 6.