2016 Babe Ruth Softball District 3 Tournament

babe-ruth-softball-logo-bannerA select number of games during the 2016 Babe Ruth Softball District 3 Tournament were broadcast online (audio only).  Games indicated in bold are archived.

Here are the teams advancing to State (19 total teams)
(1) placed 1st
(2) placed 2nd
(Inv) Commissioner Invite

6U: Bradford (2) & Santa Fe (1)
8U: Ft White (2), Ocala (Inv), Palatka (Inv), Santa Fe (1), Union (Inv)
10U: Bradford (1), Chiefland (Inv), Ft White (Inv), Santa Fe (Inv)
12U: Bradford (1), Santa Fe (Inv)
14U: Ft White (Inv), Gainesville (2), Gilchrist (Inv), Union (1)
16U: Waldo (1) & West Putnam (2)

2016 Babe Ruth Softball District 3 Tournament at Little Rain Lake Park in Keystone Heights

Thursday, June 16
Palatka 10, Keystone Heights 9 (8U)
Bradford 19, Palatka Team Kelley 5 (4 innings) (10U)
Palatka Team Dallas 1, Santa Fe 0 (10U)
Keystone Heights 16, Hawthorne 5 (10U)
West Putnam 22, Keystone Heights 4 (16U)

Friday, June 17
Santa Fe 16, Fort White 6 (8U)
Staier 5, Ocala 1 (8U)
Gainesville 19, Gilchrist 2 (10U)
Bradford 21, Chiefland 6 (10U)
Bradford 17, Wrigley 1 (12U)
Fort White 17, Santa Fe 5 (14U)
Santa Fe 14, Bradford 13 (6U)
Gainesville 7, Williston 6 (8U)
Palatka 14, Fort White 3 (10U)
Keystone 15, Williston 3 (10U)
Gainesville 18, West Putnam 5 (12U)
Union County 14, Gilchrist 11 (14U)
Waldo 15, West Putnam 14 (16U)
Santa Fe 18, Palatka 0 (8U)
Santa Fe 23, Gainesville 9 (10U)
Chiefland 30, Hawthorne 8 (10U)
Santa Fe 18, Keystone 12 (12U)
Santa Fe 19, Bradford 9 (6U) – Santa Fe 6U District 3 Champions
Gainesville 5, Staier 3 (8U)
Palatka Team Kelley 17, Williston 2 (10U)
Bradford 10, Palatka Team Carl 0 (12U)
Gainesville 22, Fort White 7 (5) (14U)
Chiefland 25, Santa Fe 7 (10U)
Palatka Team Kelley 20, Fort White 2 (10U)
Gainesville 8, Santa Fe 7 (12U)
West Putnam 15, Keystone Heights 5 (6) (16U)
Union County 18, West Putnam 2 (14U)

Saturday, June 18
Fort White 11, Keystone Heights 0 (8U)
Ocala 1, Williston 0 (8U)
Palatka Team Dallas 12, Keystone Heights 11 (10U)
Santa Fe 23, Fort White 16 (14U)
Fort White 18, Staier 10 (8U)
Palatka 11, Ocala 2 (8U)
Palatka Team Kelley 16, Gilchrist 6 (10U)
Chiefland 14, Keystone Heights 10 (10U)
Santa Fe 23, Wrigley 4 (4) (12U)
Waldo 20, West Putnam 6 (16U) – Waldo 16U District 3 Champions
Santa Fe vs. Bradford, if necessary (6U)
Santa Fe 16, Gainesville 3 (8U)
Palatka 14, Keystone Heights 8 (12U)
Gilchrist 25, West Putnam 11 (14U)
Fort White 13, Palatka 1 (8U)
Bradford 14, Palatka Team Dallas 0 (10U)
Palatka Team Kelley 16, Chiefland 13 (10U)
Bradford 12, Gainesville 2 (12U)
Union County 15, Gainesville 13 (14U)
Palatka 18, Santa Fe 7 (12U)
Gilchrist 17, Santa Fe 8 (14U)

Sunday, June 19
Fort White 15, Gainesville 3 (8U)
Santa Fe 13, Fort White 3 (8U) – Santa Fe 8U District 3 champions
Palatka Team Kelley 6, Palatka Team Dallas 0 (10U)
Bradford 15, Palatka 1 (10U) – Bradford 10U District 3 champions
Gainesville 15, Palatka 14 (12U)
Bradford 10, Gainesville 0 (12U) – Bradford 12U District 3 champions
Gainesville 10, Gilchrist 9 (14U)
Union County 16, Gainesville 5 (14U) – Union County 14U District 3 champions