62.7 F
Gainesville

How the top 10 fared in the FHSAA Baseball Finals (5A-9A)

Published:

FHSAA Baseball 2016CLASS 9A
1. Winter Garden West Orange 27-3 – LOST to #2 Parkland Stoneman Douglas, 3-2, in the state semifinals
2. Parkland Stoneman Douglas 27-2 – Class 9A state champions; d. Miami Columbus, 3-0, in the state championship game; d. #1 Winter Garden West Orange, 3-2, in the state semifinals
3. Homestead South Dade
4. Orange City University
5. Vero Beach
6. Lake Worth Park Vista
7. Winter Park
8. Port Orange Spruce Creek
9. Apopka
10. Tampa Alonso 24-7 – LOST to Miami Columbus, 2-1, in the state semifinals
Honorable mention: Hialeah Gardens, Coral Springs, Pembroke Pines Flanagan, Altamonte Springs Lake Brantley, Boca Raton, Lithia Newsome, Lake Worth, Jupiter, Jacksonville Sandalwood, Miami Coral Park, Haines City, Orlando Cypress Creek, West Broward, Southwest Miami, Palm Beach Gardens, Palm Harbor University, Miami Killian, Oviedo, Kissimmee Gateway, Jacksonville Mandarin, Orlando Freedom, Miami, Miami Columbus 21-10 – LOST to #2 Parkland Stoneman Douglas, 3-0, in the state championship game; d. #10 Tampa Alonso, 2-1, in the state semifinals

CLASS 8A
1. Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas
2. Sarasota
3. Lutz Steinbrenner 27-5 – Class 8A state champions; d. #10 Oviedo Hagerty, 9-4, in the state championship game; d. Westland Hialeah, 2-0, in the state semifinals
4. Loxahatchee Seminole Ridge
5. Davie Nova
6. Delray Beach Atlantic
7. Tallahassee Lincoln
8. Tarpon Springs East Lake
9. Tallahassee Chiles
10. Oviedo Hagerty 24-7 – LOST to #3 Lutz Steinbrenner, 9-4, in the state championship game; d. Ocala Forest, 19-16 (12), in the state semifinals
Honorable mention: Lakeland George Jenkins, St. Cloud, Plant City, Wellington, Sunrise Piper, Orange Park Fleming Island, West Palm Beach Forest Hill, Jacksonville Atlantic Coast, Clearwater Countryside, Plant City Durant, Lake Minneola, Orlando Lake Nona, Tampa Wharton, Tampa Plant, Dover Strawberry Crest, Orange Park Oakleaf, Bradenton Lakewood Ranch, Cooper City, Bartow, Winter Park Lake Howell, Westland Hialeah 21-10 – LOST to #3 Lutz Steinbrenner, 2-0, in the state semifinals, Ocala Forest 22-9 – LOST to #10 Oviedo Hagerty, 19-16 (12), in the state semifinals

CLASS 7A
1. Naples
2. Cantonment Tate
3. Venice 26-6 – LOST to Tampa Gaither, 2-1 (8), in the state championship game; d. #4 St. Johns Creekside, 3-2, in the state semifinals
4. St. Johns Creekside 25-6 – LOST to #3 Venice, 3-2, in the state semifinals
5. Viera
6. St. Petersburg Northeast
7. Brandon
8. New Port Richey Mitchell
9. Ponte Vedra Nease
10. Pace
Honorable mention: Hillsborough, Melbourne, Milton, Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer, Winter Haven, Lake City Columbia, Stuart Martin County, Pembroke Pines Charter, Doral Academy, Naples Palmetto Ridge, Eagle Lake Lake Region, Orlando Edgewater, Navarre, South Broward, Tampa Gaither 20-9 – Class 7A state champions; d. #3 Venice, 2-1 (8), in the state championship game; d. Miami Belen Jesuit, 5-0, in the state semifinals, Miami Belen Jesuit 19-12 – LOST to Tampa Gaither, 5-0, in the state semifinals

CLASS 6A
1. Rockledge
2T Plantation American Heritage
2T Southwest Ranches Archbishop McCarthy 29-2 – Class 6A state champions; d. Lynn Haven Mosley, 10-4, in the state championship game; d. Citra North Marion, 14-2 (5), in the state semifinals
4. Miami Goleman
5. Tampa Jesuit
6. Merritt Island
7. Jacksonville Terry Parker
8. Cape Coral Ida Baker
9. Spring Hill Springstead
10. Orange Park Ridgeview
Honorable mention: Sebring, Land O’Lakes, Belleview 21-6, Panama City Beach Arnold 17-8, Fort Walton Beach Choctawhatchee 17-9, Lake Wales 17-7, Tampa Robinson, Citra North Marion 22-9 – LOST to #2 Southwest Ranches Archbishop McCarthy, 14-2 (5), in the state semifinals, Lynn Haven Mosley 20-10 – LOST to #2 Southwest Ranches Archbishop McCarthy, 10-4, in the state championship game; d. Naples Barron Collier, 12-2 (5), in the state semifinals, Naples Barron Collier 20-10 – LOST to Lynn Haven Mosley, 12-2 (5), in the state semifinals.

CLASS 5A
1. Jacksonville Bolles 28-3 – Class 5A state champions; d. #4 Miami Monsignor Pace, 1-0 (9), in the state championship game; d. #3 Melbourne Central Catholic, 5-0, in the state semifinals
2. Miami Gulliver Prep
3. Melbourne Central Catholic 30-2 – LOST to #1 Jacksonville Bolles, 5-0, in the state championship game
4. Miami Monsignor Pace 27-5 – LOST to #1 Jacksonville Bolles, 1-0 (9), in the state championship game; d. Orlando Bishop Moore, 1-0, in the state semifinals
5. Avon Park
6. Lakeland McKeel Academy
7. Pembroke Pines Somerset Academy
8. Brooksville Nature Coast
9. The Villages
10T Pompano Beach
10T Marianna
Honorable mention: Eustis, Yulee, Panama City Rutherford, Jacksonville Bishop Kenny, Orlando Lake Highland Prep, Bushnell South Sumter, Sarasota Booker.

Not ranked – Orlando Bishop Moore (20-11) – LOST to #4 Miami Monsignor Pace, 1-0, in the state semifinals

Mike Ridaught
Mike Ridaught
QoD6jvO4TS86

Related articles

Recent articles

spot_img