2016 Softball – FHSAA district tournament scores

FHSAA-Logo

9A-1 (at Flagler Palm Coast)
Tuesday: #2 Flagler Palm Coast 3, #3 Sandalwood (Jacksonville) 1
Thursday: #1 Mandarin (Jacksonville) 5, #2 Flagler Palm Coast 3 (Championship)

9A-2 (at Lake Mary)
Tuesday – #1 Spruce Creek (Port Orange) 1, #5 Seminole (Sanford) 0 (11 innings); #6 Lyman (Longwood) 8, #2 University (Orange City) 1
Thursday – #1 Spruce Creek (Port Orange) 10, #6 Lyman (Longwood) 9 (Championship)

8A-1 (at Tallahassee Leon)
Tuesday – #1 Chiles (Tallahassee) 8, #4 Buchholz (Gainesville) 1; #2 Lincoln (Tallahassee) 12, #3 Leon (Tallahassee) 5
Thursday – #1 Chiles (Tallahassee) 10, #2 Lincoln (Tallahassee) 1 (Championship)

8A-2 (at Jacksonville First Coast)
Tuesday – #2 Atlantic Coast (Jacksonville) 8, #3 Fleming Island (Orange Park) 6; #1 Oakleaf (Orange Park) 10, #4 First Coast (Jacksonville) 0
Saturday – #1 Oakleaf (Orange Park) 3, #2 Atlantic Coast (Jacksonville) 0 (Championship)

8A-3 (at Lake Minneola)
Tuesday – #1 Forest (Ocala) 5, #4 Ocoee 2; #2 East Ridge (Clermont) 2, #3 Lake Minneola 0
Friday – #1 Forest (Ocala) 10, #2 East Ridge (Clermont) 1 (Championship)

7A-3 (at Gainesville)
Tuesday – #2 Columbia (Lake City) 6, #3 Vanguard (Ocala) 2; #1 Gainesville 5, #4 Middleburg 2
Thursday – #1 Gainesville 9, #2 Columbia (Lake City) 1 (Championship)

7A-4 (at St. Johns Bartram Trail)
Tuesday – #1 Creekside (St. Johns) 13, #4 St. Augustine 6; #3 Bartram Trail (St. Johns) 4, #2 Nease (Ponte Vedra) 2
Thursday – #3 Bartram Trail (St. Johns) 4, #1 Creekside (St. Johns) 1 (Championship)

7A-5 (at Deltona)
Monday – #4 Mainland (Daytona Beach) 2, #5 Matanzas (Palm Coast) 1; #3 Seabreeze (Daytona Beach) 8, #6 Edgewater (Orlando) 4; #2 New Smyrna Beach 15, #7 Pine Ridge (Deltona) 4
Wednesday - #2 New Smyrna Beach 4, #3 Seabreeze (Daytona Beach) 3; #1 Deltona 6, #4 Mainland (Daytona Beach) 0
Friday – #1 Deltona 5, #2 New Smyrna Beach 2 (Championship)

6A-3 (at Jacksonville Paxon)
Tuesday – #2 Ed White (Jacksonville) 7, #3 Stanton (Jacksonville) 6; #1 Paxon (Jacksonville) 11, #4 Parker (Jacksonville) 0
Thursday – #1 Paxon (Jacksonville) 11, #2 Ed White (Jacksonville) 5 (Championship)

6A-4 (at Orange Park)
Monday - #4 Menendez (St. Augustine) 12, #5 Ridgeview (Orange Park) 2
Tuesday – #1 Clay (Green Cove Springs) 1, #4 Menendez (St. Augustine) 0; #2 Ponte Vedra 6, #3 Orange Park 4
Wednesday - #1 Clay (Green Cove Springs) 6, #2 Ponte Vedra 0 (Championship)

6A-5 (at Lake Weir)
Monday – #3 Lake Weir (Ocala) 9, #6 Leesburg 0; #4 South Lake (Groveland) 14, #5 Eastside (Gainesville) 4
Tuesday – #2 North Marion (Citra) 8, #3 Lake Weir (Ocala) 0;  #4 South Lake (Groveland) 10, #1 Belleview 3
Thursday –  #4 South Lake (Groveland) 4, #2 North Marion (Citra) 3 (Championship)

6A-6 (at Spring Hill Springstead)
Monday – #6 Crystal River 8, #3 Citrus (Inverness) 2; #4 Lecanto 9, #5 Weeki Wachee 0
Wednesday - #6 Crystal River 14, #2 Dunnellon 5; #1 Springstead (Spring Hill) 9, #4 Lecanto 1
Thursday – #1 Springstead (Spring Hill) 3, #6 Crystal River 0 (Championship)

5A-3 (at Live Oak Suwannee)
Tuesday – #2 Baker County (Glen St. Mary) 13, #3 Bolles (Jacksonville) 3
Thursday – #2 Baker County (Glen St. Mary) 4, #1 Suwannee (Live Oak) 1 (Championship)

5A-4 (at Fernandina Beach)
Tuesday – #3 Yulee 6, #2 West Nassau (Callahan) 3; #1 Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) 10, #4 Fernandina Beach 6
Thursday – #1 Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) 5, #3 Yulee 4 (Championship)

5A-5 (at Alachua Santa Fe)
Tuesday – #3 Keystone Heights 5, #2 Bradford (Starke) 0; #1 Santa Fe (Alachua) 9, #4 P.K. Yonge (Gainesville) 5
Thursday – #1 Santa Fe (Alachua) 11, #3 Keystone Heights 1 (5) (Championship)

5A-6 (at Mount Dora)
Monday – #3 Mount Dora 5, #6 Tavares 4; #4 The Villages 7, #5 Umatilla 5
Tuesday – #1 Eustis 10, #4 The Villages 0; #2 South Sumter (Bushnell) 8, #3 Mount Dora 2
Friday – #2 South Sumter (Bushnell) 6, #1 Eustis 5 (8) (Championship)

5A-7 (at Brooksville Hernando)
Tuesday – #4 Hernando (Brooksville) 16, #5 Fivay (Hudson) 1; #3 Hudson 10, #6 Central (Brooksville) 6; #2 Gulf (New Port Richey) 16, #7 Ridgewood (New Port Richey) 1
Wednesday -  #2 Gulf (New Port Richey) 4, #3 Hudson 0; #1 Nature Coast (Brooksville) 3, #4 Hernando (Brooksville) 2
Thursday –  #1 Nature Coast (Brooksville) 6, #2 Gulf (New Port Richey) 1 (Championship)

5A-8 (at Port Orange Atlantic)
Monday – #1 Bishop Moore (Orlando) 15, #4 Jones (Orlando) 0; #3 Lake Highland Prep (Orlando) 5, #2 Atlantic (Port Orange) 4
Thursday – #1 Bishop Moore (Orlando) 10, #3 Lake Highland Prep (Orlando) 0 (5) (Championship)

4A-2 (at Jacksonville Trinity Christian)
Tuesday – #3 Episcopal (Jacksonville) 15, #2 Interlachen 4; #1 Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) 9, #5 Providence (Jacksonville) 1
Thursday – #1 Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) 9, #3 Episcopal (Jacksonville) 3 (Championship)

4A-3 (at Orlando The First Academy)
Tuesday – #2 The First Academy (Orlando) 6, #3 Trinity Prep (Winter Park) 5; #1 Montverde Academy 12, #4 Father Lopez (Daytona Beach) 2
Thursday – #1 Montverde Academy 8, #2 The First Academy (Orlando) 3 (Championship)

3A-2 (at Orange Park St. Johns Country Day)
Monday – #5 St. Francis (Gainesville) 14, #4 St. Joseph (St. Augustine) 6
Tuesday – #1 University Christian (Jacksonville) 10, #5 St. Francis (Gainesville) 0 (5); #2 Oak Hall (Gainesville) 8, #3 St. Johns Country Day (Orange Park) 0
Thursday – #2 Oak Hall (Gainesville) 5, #1 University Christian (Jacksonville) 0 (8) (Championship)

2A-1 (at Monticello Aucilla Christian)
Tuesday – #1 Aucilla Christian (Monticello) 17, #2 Countryside Christian (Gainesville) 1 (Championship)

2A-2 (at Jacksonville Seacoast Christian)
Monday – #4 Seacoast Christian Academy (Jacksonville) 20, #5 Calvary Christian Academy (Ormond Beach) 19; #3 Harvest Community (Jacksonville) 23, #6 First Coast Christian (Jacksonville) 20
Tuesday – #2 Peniel Baptist (Palatka) 15, #3 Harvest Community (Jacksonville) 0; #1 Eagle’s View (Jacksonville) 12, #4 Seacoast Christian Academy (Jacksonville) 2
Thursday – #1 Eagle’s View (Jacksonville) 5, #2 Peniel Baptist (Palatka) 2 (Championship)

2A-3 (at Mount Dora Christian)
Monday – #2 Central Florida Christian (Orlando) 17, #7 Oasis Christian (Winter Haven) 2 (3 innings); #3 Orlando Christian Prep 15, #6 City of Life Christian (Kissimmee) 0; #4 Pine Castle Christian (Orlando) 12, #5 Geneva (Winter Park) 2
Tuesday –  #3 Orlando Christian Prep 6, #2 Central Florida Christian (Orlando) 4; #1 Mount Dora Christian Academy 16, #4 Pine Castle Christian 1
Thursday – #1Mount Dora Christian Academy 14, #3 Orlando Christian Prep 4 (5) (Championship)

2A-5 (at St. Petersburg Keswick Christian)
Monday – #4 Hernando Christian (Brooksville) 10, #5 Keswick Christian (St. Petersburg) 8; #3 Seven Rivers Christian (Lecanto) 17, #6 Lakeside Christian (Clearwater) 2
Tuesday – #2 Academy at the Lakes (Land O’Lakes) 2, #3 Seven Rivers Christian (Lecanto) 0; #1 Canterbury (St. Petersburg) 15, #4 Hernando Christian (Brooksville) 0
Thursday – #1 Canterbury (St. Petersburg) 10, #2 Academy at the Lakes (Land O’Lakes) 0 (Championship)

1A-5 (at Madison County)
Tuesday – #1 Lafayette (Mayo) 16, #4 Jefferson County (Monticello) 0; #2 Madison County 15, #3 Hamilton County (Jasper) 0
Thursday – #1 Lafayette (Mayo) 9, #2 Madison County 2 (Championship)

1A-6 (at Union County)
Monday – #5 Hilliard 15, #4 Newberry 4 (5); #3 Baldwin 10, #6 Williston 1; #2 Union County (Lake Butler) 7, #7 Hawthorne 0 (Hawthorne forfeits)
Tuesday – #1 Fort White 5, #5 Hilliard 0; #2 Union County (Lake Butler) 4, #3 Baldwin 3 (9)
Thursday – #2 Union County (Lake Butler) 3, #1 Fort White 1 (Championship)

1A-7 (at Trenton)
Monday – #5 Bell 3, #4 Branford 1; #3 Dixie County (Cross City) 11, #6 Bronson 1 (5)
Tuesday – #1 Chiefland 15, #5 Bell 5, #2 Trenton 9, #3 Dixie County (Cross City) 4
Thursday – #1 Chiefland 8, #2 Trenton 0 (Championship)

1A-8 (at Frostproof)
Wednesday - #2 Taylor (Pierson) 4, #3 Fort Meade 2; #1 Frostproof 15, #4 Wildwood 5 (5 innings)
Monday – #2 Taylor (Pierson) 5, #1 Frostproof 1 (Championship)