Plenty of softball & baseball broadcasts in the month of April (revised 4/7)

After spending some time in Marion County in the month of March, we gravitate back toward Alachua County as we wind down the regular seasons in softball and baseball.

We got to see the best of what Marion County had to offer when Belleview softball played at Forest (Ocala) on Wednesday, March 30. Belleview, which is ranked 6th in the state in Class 6A, is the highest ranked team in the county. Forest is the defending 6A state champion.

In baseball, we got a first-hand look at North Marion, Belleview, Forest & Trinity Catholic – the top baseball teams in the county. All four teams could make the postseason this year.

Now, as we head into the final week of the season for softball and the final two weeks of baseball, it should be an exciting month of coverage. We begin with GHS baseball on April 1 against Port St. Lucie, which is receiving votes in the Class 6A state poll.  Plus, lots of postseason coverage is coming up, beginning on April 11 with the Class 1A-District 6 softball tournament in Lake Butler.

ThePrepZone.com April broadcast schedule & air time:
Friday, April 1 – Port St. Lucie at Gainesville baseball, 6:45 p.m. (AUDIO)
Tuesday, April 5 – St. Francis Catholic (Gainesville) at Oak Hall (Gainesville) baseball, 4 p.m. (VIDEO)
Wednesday, April 6 – “The Prep Zone” show at Sonic w/Oak Hall softball, 6-7 p.m. (AUDIO)
Thursday, April 7 – Gainesville at Forest (Ocala) softball, 5:45 p.m. (AUDIO)
Monday April 11 – Baldwin vs. Williston in 1A-District 6 softball quarterfinals, 5 p.m. (AUDIO)
Tuesday, April 12 – North Marion at Buchholz (Gainesville) baseball, 6:45 p.m. (AUDIO)
Tuesday, April 12 – Baldwin at Union County in 1A-District 6 softball quarterfinals (AUDIO – Union County Radio feed)
Wednesday, April 13 – “The Prep Zone” show at Sonic w/Gainesville baseball, 6-7 p.m. (AUDIO)
Thursday, April 14 – Gainesville at Williston baseball, 6:45 p.m. (AUDIO)
Thursday, April 14 – Class 1A-District 6 Softball Championship, 6:45 p.m. (AUDIO – Union County Radio feed)
Monday, April 18 – Class 1A-District 6 Baseball Quarterfinals – 1, 4 & 7 p.m. (AUDIO)
Tuesday, April 19 – Class 1A-District 6 Baseball Semifinals, 4 & 7 p.m. (AUDIO)
Wednesday, April 20 – FHSAA Softball 7A Quarterfinals – Creekside at Gainesville (5A-8A), 6:45 p.m. (AUDIO)
Thursday, April 21 – FHSAA Softball 1A Semifinals – NFC at Oak Hall, 4 p.m. (VIDEO)
Thursday, April 21 – FHSAA Softball 1A Semifinals – Madison County at Union County (AUDIO – Union County Radio feed)
Monday, April 25 – “The Prep Zone” show at Sonic w/Newberry baseball, 6-7 p.m. (AUDIO)
Tuesday, April 26 – FHSAA Softball Regional Semifinals/Finals, 6:45 p.m. (AUDIO)
Wednesday, April 27 – FHSAA Baseball Regional Quarterfinals, 6:45 p.m. (AUDIO)
Thursday, April 28 – FHSAA Baseball Regional Semifinals, 6:45 p.m. (AUDIO)
Friday, April 29 – FHSAA Softball Regional Finals, 6:45 p.m. (AUDIO)

All audio broadcasts, including archives, are available at www.floridacast.com