ThePrepZone.com state baseball rankings – Poll #3

The Prep ZoneGainesville – Right now, the best team in all of high school baseball in the state of Florida is Southwest Ranches Archbishop McCarthy.  Right now.

The Mavericks, the top-ranked team in Class 6A, ran their record to 15-0.  They also moved up to #2 in the national rankings and are on top of all the teams in the Sunshine State.

But Parkland Stoneman Douglas, which is ranked second in ThePrepZone.com state baseball all-classification rankings, is on their heels.  The Eagles (13-2), the top-ranked team in Class 9A, just moved up to third in the national rankings.  Their two losses have been by a combined two runs to state-ranked teams (5A #8 Miami LaSalle & 4A #2 Miami Westminster Christian – which is also ranked 18th nationally).

Nationally-ranked Rockledge (15-0), which is 2nd in 6A behind Archbishop McCarthy, is third overall in Florida, while 9A schools Pembroke Pines Flanagan (11-1) and Homestead South Dade (12-1) round out the top five.

Even West Orange (Winter Garden), which is sixth in the all-classification rankings, can make an argument about being among the best in the state.  The Warriors, who are tied for third in Class 9A, have won 12 games in a row and are 14-1 overall.  Their only loss was to defending 4A state champion Jacksonville Trinity Christian, which is ranked fourth in 4A.

The Conqueror’s district rival, Jacksonville Providence, is on top of that classification and now ranked 8th in the all-classification rankings, one spot ahead of Miami Westminster Christian, who it beat head-to-head.

Here are the state baseball rankings for Week #3 along with the All-classification rankings.

ALL-CLASSIFICATION
1. Southwest Ranches Archbishop McCarthy (6A)
2. Parkland Stoneman Douglas (9A)
3. Rockledge (6A)
4. Pembroke Pines Flanagan (9A)
5. Homestead South Dade (9A)
6. Winter Garden West Orange (9A)
7. Cantonment Tate (7A)
8. Jacksonville Providence (4A)
9. Miami Westminster Christian (4A)
10. Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas (8A)

CLASS 9A
1. Parkland Stoneman Douglas 13-2
2. Pembroke Pines Flanagan 11-1
3T Homestead South Dade 12-1
3T Winter Garden West Orange 14-1
5. Orange City University 13-1-1
6. Altamonte Springs Lake Brantley 12-3
7. Lake Worth Park Vista 12-3
8. Port Orange Spruce Creek 12-3
9. Tampa Alonso 13-4
10. Miami Palmetto 10-3
Honorable mention: Winter Park 11-4, Oviedo Hagerty 9-3, Hialeah Gardens 11-3, Boca Raton 11-4, Palm Beach Gardens 12-4, Apopka 11-4, Taravella 11-4, Miami Killian 10-4-1, Vero Beach 10-1.

CLASS 8A
1. Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas 11-2
2. Davie Nova 11-2
3. Sarasota 11-2
4. Ocala Forest 12-3
5. Lutz Steinbrenner 13-3
6. Loxahatchee Seminole Ridge 10-3-1
7. Orange Park Fleming Island 11-3
8. Tallahassee Lincoln 13-4
9. Tarpon Springs East Lake 11-4
10. Gainesville Buchholz 9-4
Honorable mention: Delray Beach Atlantic 12-5, Westland Hialeah 10-4, Dover Strawberry Crest 11-4, Clearwater Countryside 11-4, St. Cloud 11-4, Cooper City 9-4, Tampa Plant 11-5, Orange Park Oakleaf 10-5.

CLASS 7A
1. Cantonment Tate 15-1
2. Venice 13-3
3. Viera 14-2
4. Pace 12-2
5. St. Johns Creekside 14-3
6. Tampa King 11-3
7. New Port Richey Mitchell 11-2
8. Naples 12-3
9. Seminole Osceola 11-3
10. Brandon 12-4
Honorable mention: St. Petersburg Northeast 11-4, Ponte Vedra Nease 11-4, Melbourne 12-5, Bradenton Braden River 10-4, Gainesville 11-4, Estero 10-4.

CLASS 6A
1. Southwest Ranches Archbishop McCarthy 15-0
2. Rockledge 15-0
3. Lynn Haven Mosley 11-2
4. Plantation American Heritage 9-3
5. Tampa Jesuit 13-3
6. Merritt Island 12-1
7. Cape Coral Ida Baker 13-2
8. Miami Goleman 14-2
9. Pensacola West Florida 9-3
10. Spring Hill Springstead 13-3
Honorable mention: Land O’Lakes 13-1, Belleview 14-2, Tampa Robinson 10-5, Sebring 12-3, Citra North Marion 12-3, Port St. Lucie 8-5.

CLASS 5A
1. Miami Gulliver Prep 12-4
2. Jacksonville Bolles 12-2
3. Miami Monsignor Pace 12-4
4. Bushnell South Sumter 12-1
5. Melbourne Central Catholic 13-1
6. Coconut Creek North Broward 10-4
7. Pembroke Pines Somerset Academy 13-3
8. Miami LaSalle 11-5
9. Avon Park 12-2
10. Eustis 10-2
Honorable mention: Panama City Bay 9-5, Yulee 13-3, Lakeland McKeel Academy 14-2, Brooksville Nature Coast 13-2, LaBelle 13-5, Panama City Rutherford 9-4, Satellite 12-4, Orlando Bishop Moore 10-7, Key West 11-4.

CLASS 4A
1. Jacksonville Providence 14-1
2. Miami Westminster Christian 14-2-1
3. Pensacola Catholic 11-0
4. Jacksonville Trinity Christian 13-1
5. Palm Beach Gardens Benjamin 13-1
6. Sarasota Cardinal Mooney 12-1
7. Miami Florida Christian 10-4
8. Tampa Berkeley Prep 12-2
9. Miami SLAM Academy 12-4
10. Orlando The First Academy 11-2
Honorable mention: Delray Beach American Heritage 9-6, Fort Lauderdale Calvary Christian 10-4, Clearwater Calvary Christian 9-5, Davie University School 12-5, Ocala Trinity Catholic 12-4.

CLASS 3A
1. Fort Myers Canterbury 13-0
2. Spring Hill Bishop McLaughlin 10-2
3. Sarasota Out-of-Door 13-2
4. Tallahassee North Florida Christian 13-3
5. Maitland Orangewood Christian 12-3
6. Miami Archbishop Carroll 12-3
7. Fort Myers Evangelical Christian 13-4
8. Tallahassee Maclay 12-4
9. Jupiter Christian 9-3
10. St. Petersburg Northside Christian 13-4
Honorable mention: St. Augustine St. Joseph 5-2, Winter Garden Foundation Academy 8-4-1, Tampa Carrollwood Day 9-6, Fort Myers Southwest Florida 9-3, Lakeland Santa Fe Catholic 11-7, Lakeland Christian 8-5.

CLASS 2A
1. St. Petersburg Keswick Christian 13-1
2. Orlando Christian Prep 13-0
3. Miami Westwood Christian 8-4
4. Brito Miami Private 9-4
5. Miami Christian 8-3
6. Deltona Trinity Christian 10-5
7. Ocoee Central Florida Christian 11-3-1
8. Naples Seacrest Country Day 9-3-1
9. Lake Worth Trinity Christian 10-6
10. Ocala St. John Lutheran 12-4
Honorable mention: Jacksonville Christ’s Church 10-3, Jacksonville Eagle’s View 7-4, Lecanto Seven Rivers Christian 9-4, Tampa Bayshore Christian 6-4, Lake Worth Christian 9-5, Boca Raton Christian 9-6, Belle Glade Glades Day 9-6.

CLASS 1A
1. Wewahitchka 13-1
2. Chiefland 13-3
3. Chipley 11-2
4. Eastpoint Franklin County 9-3
5. Madison County 10-3
6. Bonifay Holmes County 12-4
7. Williston 7-7
8. Milton Central 8-1
9. Baldwin 12-4
10. Mayo Lafayette 10-4
Honorable mention: Paxton 7-2, Pierson Taylor 10-3, Blountstown 8-6, Santa Rosa South Walton 8-5, Bristol Liberty County 8-5, Lake Butler Union County 10-6, Newberry 9-6, Trenton 8-4.