2016 Florida Dairy Farmers Boys’ Basketball Coach of the Year

Sports-Award-Logo_Color_Florida Dairy FarmerPoinciana’s Shane Whitsett Named 2016 Boys’ Basketball Coach of the Year 

GAINESVILLE (March 11) – Shane Whitsett of Poinciana High School has been named the 2016 Florida Dairy Farmers Boys’ Basketball Coach of the Year following a final round of voting by a statewide panel of high school basketball coaches and media representatives.

Whitsett led the Eagles to a 27-5 record and the Class 5A state championship, the first state title in any sport in Poinciana’s 25-year history. In three years as the boys’ basketball coach at Poinciana, Whitsett has a 67-18 record, after posting a 21-5 record in his only year as the school’s head girls’ basketball coach.

Whitsett who was selected as the Class 5A Coach of the Year in a previous round of voting, finished with 118 points to win the overall award, followed closely by Class 2A COY Joe Dawson (112) of undefeated state champion Grandview Prep (Boca Raton), Class 7A COY Melvin Randall (110) of Blanche Ely (Pompano Beach) and Class 6A COY Darryl Burrows (107) of Dillard (Ft. Lauderdale).

Following in order were Class 8A COY Devin Barta (93) of Coral Springs, Class 4A COY Anthony Candelino (83) of The Bolles School (Jacksonville), Class 3A COY Ben Wilson (70) of Windermere Prep and Class 1A COY Mike Gates (67) of Chipley.

The Florida Dairy Farmers High School Sports Awards program exemplifies Florida Dairy Farmers’ commitment to the state’s youth. This is the 24th year of these unique awards as we honor the state’s top athletes and coaches in all 30 FHSAA sanctioned and recognized sports. The program also emphasizes to young people the importance of keeping dairy products a primary part of their diet in their overall nutrition plan.

2016 FINAL VOTING RESULTS (Note: Points awarded on a 10-7-6-5-4-3-2-1 basis) Area winners in bold.

Coach 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Total

Shane Whitsett 4 6 1 2 3 1 2 1 118
Joe Dawson 5 1 3 2 5 0 3 1 112
Melvin Randall 3 3 6 2 1 1 2 2 110
Darryl Burrows 2 4 1 5 4 4 0 0 107
Devin Barta 1 2 4 5 2 2 2 2 93
Anthony Candelino 1 4 0 2 2 7 2 2 83
Ben Wilson 1 0 4 2 1 3 4 5 70
Mike Gates 3 0 1 0 2 2 5 7 67

Past Boys’ Basketball Coaching Winners:

1993 – Bernard Wilkes, Ribault (Jacksonville)
1994 – John Ellerbee, Malone
1995 – Bob Carroll, Bradenton Southeast
1996 – Wade Edmond, Pompano Beach Blanche Ely
1997 – Joey Pons, Fort Walton Beach
1998 – Bruce Rosebrock, Wolfson (Jacksonville)
1999 – Vernon Eppinette, Port St. Joe
2000 – Anthony Long, Gainesville
2001 – Mark Rickman, Orlando Boone
2002 – Ricky McCullough, Chipley
2003 – Mark Lieberman, Miami Pace
2004 – Mike Gaudy, Cocoa Beach
2005 – Danny Wright, Lakewood
2006 – Matt Hixenbaugh, Winter Park
2007 – Steve Kohn, Winter Park Lake Howell
2008 – Lawton Williams III, Miami Norland
2009 – Kelly Beckham, Gainesville
2010 – Eli Bryant, Tallahassee Rickards
2011 – Fred Ross, Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer
2012 – Billy Washington, Lake Wales
2013 – Melvin Randall, Pompano Beach Blanche Ely
2014 – Ed Kershner, Oviedo
2015 – Melvin Randall, Pompano Beach Blanche Ely