FHSAA Girls’ Basketball district tournaments

fhsaa_girls basketball finalsClass 8A, District 1 at Flagler Palm Coast (Semifinals & Championship)
Monday – #3 Spruce Creek (Port Orange) 64, #6 DeLand 41; #4 Sandalwood (Jacksonville) 56, #5 Mandarin (Jacksonville) 40
Tuesday – #2 West Port (Ocala) 45, #3 Spruce Creek (Port Orange) 42 (OT); #1 Flagler Palm Coast 62, #4 Sandalwood (Jacksonville) 29
Thursday – #1 Flagler Palm Coast 55, #2 West Port (Ocala) 52 (Championship)

Class 8A, District 2 at Lake Mary (Semifinals & Championship)
Tuesday (games played at higher seeds) – #2 Winter Springs 56, #7 University (Orange City) 23; #3 Lake Mary 59, #6 Lyman (Longwood) 12; #4 Oviedo 51, #5 Lake Brantley (Altamonte Springs) 32
Wednesday: #2 Winter Springs 49, #3 Lake Mary 42; #1 Seminole (Sanford) 51, #4 Oviedo 48
Friday – #2 Winter Springs 61, #1 Seminole (Sanford) 60 (Championship)

Class 7A, District 3 at Lee (Jacksonville)
Tuesday – #2 First Coast (Jacksonville) 55, #3 Atlantic Coast (Jacksonville) 20; #1 Lee (Jacksonville) 50, #4 Fletcher (Neptune Beach) 35
Thursday – #1 Lee (Jacksonville) 42, #2 First Coast (Jacksonville) 27 (Championship)

Class 7A, District 4 at Bartram Trail (St. Johns) (Semifinals & Championship)
Tuesday – #4 Creekside (St. Johns) 83, #5 Buchholz (Gainesville) 42
Thursday #2 Bartram Trail (St. Johns) 41, #3 Fleming Island (Orange Park) 30; #1 Oakleaf (Orange Park) 41, #4 Creekside (St. Johns) 37
Saturday – #1 Oakleaf (Orange Park) 39, #2 Bartram Trail (St. Johns) 30 (Championship)

Class 7A, District 5 at Lake Minneola
Monday – #4 East Ridge (Clermont) 49, #5 Lake Howell (Winter Park) 27
Wednesday – #1 Ocoee 55, #4 East Ridge (Clermont) 34; #3 East River (Orlando) 77, #2 Lake Minneola 56
Friday – #1 Ocoee 67, #3 East River (Orlando) 36 (Championship)

Class 6A, District 3 at Nease (Ponte Vedra)
Monday – #5 Ed White (Jacksonville) 39, #4 Englewood (Jacksonville) 36
Tuesday – #2 St. Augustine 75, #3 Middleburg 65; #1 Nease (Ponte Vedra) 66, #5 Ed White (Jacksonville) 20
Thursday – #1 Nease 85, #2 St. Augustine 67 (Championship)

Class 6A, District 4 at Columbia (Lake City)
Monday – #5 Forest (Ocala) 32, #4 Lake Weir (Ocala) 21
Wednesday – #1 Gainesville 53, #5 Forest (Ocala) 22; #2 Vanguard (Ocala) 53, #3 Columbia (Lake City) 44
Friday – #1 Gainesville 48, #2 Vanguard (Ocala) 31 (Championship)

Class 6A, District 5 at Atlantic (Port Orange)
Tuesday – #4 Deltona 69, #5 Seabreeze (Daytona Beach) 41; #3 Atlantic (Port Orange) 78, #6 Pine Ridge (Deltona) 42; #2 Mainland (Daytona Beach) 53, #7 Matanzas (Palm Coast) 19
Wednesday – #1 New Smyrna Beach 40,  #4 Deltona 38; #2 Mainland (Daytona Beach) 70, #3 Atlantic (Port Orange) 58
Friday – #1 New Smyrna Beach 67, Mainland (Daytona Beach) 43 (Championship)

Class 6A, District 8 at Sunlake (Land O’Lakes)
Wednesday – #3 Springstead (Spring Hill) 57, #2 Mitchell (New Port Richey) 35; #1 Sunlake (Land O’Lakes) 54, #4 Land O’Lakes 20
Friday – #1 Sunlake (Land O’Lakes) 69, #3 Springstead (Spring Hill) 36 (Championship)

Class 5A, District 2 at Wakulla (Crawfordville)
Thursday – #3 Godby (Tallahassee) 54, #2 Wakulla (Crawfordville) 52; #1 Rickards (Tallahassee) XX, #4 Suwannee (Live Oak) XX
Friday –  #1 Rickards (Tallahassee) 62, #3 Godby (Tallahassee) 32 (Championship)

Class 5A, District 3 at Ribault (Jacksonville)
Monday – #4 Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) 63, #5 Yulee 22; #3 Terry Parker (Jacksonville) 72, #6 Stanton (Jacksonville) 16
Wednesday – #2 Paxon (Jacksonville) 70, #3 Terry Parker (Jacksonville) 46; #1 Ribault (Jacksonville) 79, #4 Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) 25
Friday – #1 Ribault (Jacksonville) 56, #2 Paxon (Jacksonville) 23 (Championship)

Class 5A, District 4 at Baker County (Glen St. Mary)
Tuesday – #4 Baker County (Glen St. Mary) 68, #5 Ridgeview (Orange Park) 37
Wednesday – #2 Westside (Jacksonville) 41, #3 Wolfson (Jacksonville) 26; #1 Orange Park XX, #4  Baker County (Glen St. Mary) XX
Friday – #1 Orange Park 51, #2 Westside (Jacksonville) 26 (Championship)

Class 5A, District 5 at Clay (Green Cove Springs)
Tuesday – #1 Ponte Vedra 31, #4 Palatka 19; #3 Menendez (St. Augustine) 46, #2 Clay (Green Cove Springs) 25
Friday – #1 Ponte Vedra 51, #3 Menendez (St. Augustine) 27 (Championship)

Class 5A, District 6 at Eastside (Gainesville)
Tuesday – #1 Santa Fe (Alachua) 44, #4 Belleview 32; #2 Eastside (Gainesville) 43, #3 North Marion (Citra) 33
Thursday – #1 Santa Fe (Alachua) 51, #2 Eastside (Gainesville) 48 (Championship)

Class 5A, District 7 at Crystal River
Monday – #2 Lecanto 65, #7 Central (Brooksville) 31
Tuesday – #6 Weeki Wachee 35, #3 Crystal River 34; #4 Nature Coast (Brooksville) 50, #5 Hernando (Brooksville) 23
Wednesday – #1 Citrus (Inverness) 61, #4 Nature Coast (Brooksville) 33; #2 Lecanto 57, #6 Weeki Wachee 35
Friday – #2 Lecanto 49, #1 Citrus (Inverness) 41 (Championship)

Class 5A, District 13 at Poinciana
Monday – #5 South Lake (Groveland) 75, #4 Eustis 67; #3 Poinciana 63, #6 Tavares 26
Tuesday –  #1 Bishop Moore (Orlando) 58, #5 South Lake (Groveland) 3; #2 Leesburg 76, #3 Poinciana 54
Friday – #2 Leesburg 60, #1 Bishop Moore (Orlando) 55 (Championship)

Class 4A, District 2 at East Gadsden (Havana)
Wednesday – #3 Marianna 54, #2 Florida High (Tallahassee) 53 ; #1 East Gadsden (Havana) 75, #4 Taylor County (Perry) 21
Friday – #1 East Gadsden (Havana) 54, #3 Marianna 31 (Championship)

Class 4A, District 3 at Episcopal (Jacksonville)
Monday – #4 Bolles (Jacksonville) 57, #5 West Nassau (Callahan) 45; #2 Fernandina Beach 62, #7 Andrew Jackson (Jacksonville) 22; #3 Episcopal (Jacksonville) 51, #6 Duval Charter (Jacksonville) 38
Wednesday – #4 Bolles (Jacksonville) 51, #1 Raines (Jacksonville) 39; #2 Fernandina Beach 70, #3 Episcopal (Jacksonville) 42
Friday – #2 Fernandina Beach 58, #4 Bolles (Jacksonville) 42 (Championship)

Class 4A, District 4 at Keystone Heights
Tuesday – #2 Keystone Heights 68, #3 Interlachen 21
Friday – #2 Keystone Heights 56, #1 Bradford (Starke) 55 (Championship)

Class 4A, District 5 at The Villages
Monday – #5 South Sumter (Bushnell) 50, #4 Mount Dora 40;  #3 Trinity Catholic (Ocala) 51, #6 Umatilla 20
Wednesday –  #1 Dunnellon 54, #5 South Sumter (Bushnell) 25; #3 Trinity Catholic (Ocala) 51, #2 The Villages 45
Friday – #1 Dunnellon 67, #3 Trinity Catholic (Ocala) 49 (Championship)

Class 4A, District 6 at Jones (Orlando)
Tuesday – #4 The Master’s Academy (Oviedo) 53, #5 Trinity Prep (Winter Park) 24
Wednesday – #2 Jones (Orlando) 57, #3 Father Lopez (Daytona Beach) 21; #1 Lake Highland Prep (Orlando) 68, #4 The Master’s Academy (Oviedo) 29
Friday – #1 Lake Highland Prep (Orlando) 77, #2 Jones (Orlando) 66 (Championship)

Class 3A, District 2 at Florida Deaf (St. Augustine)
Monday – #4 Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) 47, #5 Florida Deaf (St. Augustine) 36
Tuesday – #2 Providence (Jacksonville) 63, #3 Bishop Snyder (Jacksonville) 31; #1 University Christian (Jacksonville) 79, #4 Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) 37
Thursday – #1 University Christian (Jacksonville) 74, #2 Providence (Jacksonville) 50 (Championship)

Class 3A, District 3 at St. Francis Catholic Academy (Gainesville)
Tuesday – #2 Oak Hall (Gainesville) 36, #3 St. Joseph (St. Augustine) 31; #1 PK Yonge (Gainesville) 67, #4 St. Francis Catholic (Gainesville) 14
Friday – #1 P.K. Yonge (Gainesville) 54, #2 Oak Hall (Gainesville) 51

Class 2A, District 1 at Aucilla Christian (Monticello)
Tuesday – #2 Aucilla Christian (Monticello) 59, #3 Tallavana Christian (Havana) 41; #1 FAMU (Tallahassee) 102, #4 Munroe (Quincy) 9
Friday – #1 FAMU (Tallahassee) 85, #2 Aucilla Christian (Monticello) 35 (Championship)

Class 2A, District 2 at St. Matthews Lutheran
Thursday – #2 Seacoast Christian Academy (Jacksonville) 56, #3 Esprit de Corps (Jacksonville) 36
Friday –  #2 Seacoast Christian Academy (Jacksonville) 40, #1 Harvest Community School (Jacksonville) 38

Class 2A, District 3 at Eagle’s View (Jacksonville)
Tuesday –  #3 First Coast Christian (Jacksonville) 41, #2 Beacon of Hope (Jacksonville) 33
Thursday – #3 First Coast Christian School (Jacksonville) 40, #1 Eagle’s View (Jacksonville) 38 (Championship)

Class 2A, District 4 at First Academy-Leesburg
Monday — #2 St. John Lutheran (Ocala) 42, #3 Seven Rivers Christian (Lecanto) 27; #1 Hernando Christian 49, #4 First Academy-Leesburg 16
Thursday – #1 Hernando Christian 41, #2 St. John Lutheran (Ocala) 28 (Championship)

Class 2A, District 5 at Mount Dora Christian
Tuesday – #2 Mount Dora Christian Academy 42, #3 Warner Christian (South Daytona) 17; #1 Calvary Christian Academy (Ormond Beach) 55, #4 Trinity Christian (Deltona) 20
Friday – #1 Calvary Christian Academy (Ormond Beach) 65, #2 Mount Dora Christian Academy 32 (Championship)

Class 1A, District 5 at Lafayette (Mayo)
Tuesday – #2 Madison County 83, #3 Hamilton County (Jasper) 61; #1 Lafayette (Mayo) 53, #4 Jefferson County (Monticello) 13
Friday –  #2 Madison County 69, #1 Lafayette (Mayo) 59 (Championship)

Class 1A, District 6 at Williston
Monday – #6 Union County (Lake Butler) 42, #7 Baldwin 14
Tuesday – #3 Hawthorne 44, #6 Union County (Lake Butler) 12; #4 Newberry 69, #5 Fort White 42
Thursday – #3 Hawthorne 42, #2 Hilliard 37; #1 Williston 57, #4 Newberry 28
Friday – #1 Williston 53, #3 Hawthorne 43 (Championship)

Class 1A, District 7 at Trenton
Monday – #4 Bell 57, #5 Branford 46
Tuesday – #3 Bronson 62, #6 Dixie County (Cross City) 37; #2 Chiefland 44, #7 Cedar Key 17
Thursday – #2 Chiefland 56, #3 Bronson 40; #1 Trenton 62, #4 Bell 11
Friday – #1 Trenton 56, #2 Chiefland 24 (Championship)

Class 1A, District 8 at higher seed
Monday – #3 Crescent City 44, #6 Taylor (Pierson) 16
Wednesday – #1 Wildwood 59, #4 Pahokee 33; #2 Fort Meade 45, #3 Crescent City 19
Friday – #1 Wildwood 54, #2 Fort Meade 33 (Championship)