62.7 F
Gainesville

Boys’ Soccer District Tournament results

Published:

FHSAA soccer finals_2016District 1-5A at Forest (Ocala)
Tuesday – #4 Sandalwood (Jacksonville) 4, #5 West Port (Ocala) 0
Wednesday – #1 Buchholz (Gainesville) 2, # 4 Sandalwood (Jacksonville) 1; #3 Mandarin (Jacksonville) 1, #2 Forest (Ocala) 0
Friday – #3 Mandarin (Jacksonville) 2, #1 Buchholz (Gainesville) 1 (Championship – at Citizen’s Field in Gainesville)

District 2-5A at highest seed
Tuesday – #4 University (Orange City) 3, #5 New Smyrna Beach 2 (OT); #3 Spruce Creek (Port Orange) 7, #6 Mainland (Daytona Beach) 1
Wednesday – #3 Spruce Creek (Port Orange) 3, #2 Flagler Palm Coast 2
Thursday – #1 DeLand XX, #4 University (Orange City) XX
Monday – #3 Spruce Creek (Port Orange) vs. DeLand, 7 p.m. (Championship)

District 2-4A at Columbia (Lake City)
Tuesday – #5 Columbia (Lake City) 3, #4 Leon (Tallahassee) 2
Wednesday – #3 Gainesville 4, #2 Chiles (Tallahassee) 1; #1 Lincoln (Tallahassee) 2, #5 Columbia (Lake City) 1
Friday – #3 Gainesville 1, #1 Lincoln (Tallahassee) 0 (OT) (Championship)

District 3-4A at Fletcher (Neptune Beach)
Tuesday – #4 Lee (Jacksonville) 1, #5 First Coast (Jacksonville) 0 (Forfeit)
Wednesday – #1 Atlantic Coast (Jacksonville) 8, #4 Lee (Jacksonville) 0; #2 Fletcher (Neptune Beach) 2, #3 Englewood (Jacksonville) 0
Friday – #1 Atlantic Coast (Jacksonville) 4, #2 Fletcher (Neptune Beach) 3 (Championship)

District 4-4A at Nease (Ponte Vedra)
Monday – #4 Bartram Trail (St. Johns) 6, #5 Creekside (St. Johns) 1; #2 Nease (Ponte Vedra) 8, #7 Middleburg 0; #3 Oakleaf (Orange Park) 2, #6 St. Augustine 1
Wednesday – #1 Fleming Island (Orange Park) 2, #4 Bartram Trail (St. Johns) 0; #3 Oakleaf (Orange Park) 3, #2 Nease (Ponte Vedra) 1
Friday – #1 Fleming Island (Orange Park) 1, #3 Oakleaf (Orange Park) 0 (Championship)

District 5-4A at Lake Minneola
Tuesday – #4 Deltona 1, #5 Edgewater (Orlando) 0
Wednesday – #2 Lake Minneola 3, #3 East River (Orlando) 0; #1 East Ridge (Clermont) 6, #4 Deltona 0
Friday – #1 East Ridge (Clermont) 3, #2 Lake Minneola 2 (Championship)

District 3-3A at Stanton (Jacksonville) (Semifinals & championship)
Tuesday – #2 Suwannee (Live Oak) 3, #7 Ed White (Jacksonville) 0; #3 Paxon (Jacksonville) 6, #6 Westside (Jacksonville) 1; #4 Terry Parker (Jacksonville) 6, #5 Wolfson (Jacksonville) 0
Wednesday (at Stanton) – #3 Paxon (Jacksonville) 3, #2 Suwannee (Live Oak) 2; #1 Stanton (Jacksonville) 2, #4 Terry Parker (Jacksonville) 0
Friday – #3 Paxon (Jacksonville) 1, #1 Stanton (Jacksonville) 0 (Championship)

District 4-3A at Orange Park
Monday – #2 Matanzas (Palm Coast) 8, #7 Palatka 0; #3 Menendez (St. Augustine) 3, #6 Orange Park 2; #4 Ridgeview (Orange Park) 1, #5 Clay (Green Cove Springs) 0
Wednesday – #1 Ponte Vedra 8, #4 Ridgeview (Orange Park) 0; #2 Matanzas (Palm Coast) 1, #3 Menendez (St. Augustine) 0
Friday – #1 Ponte Vedra 6, #2 Matanzas (Palm Coast) 2 (Championship)

District 5-3A at Crystal River (Semifinals & championship)
Tuesday – #1 Eastside (Gainesville) 8, #8 Crystal River 0; #4 North Marion (Citra) 8, #5 Lake Weir (Ocala) 4; #3 Belleview 5, #6 Lecanto 3; #2 Citrus (Inverness) 7, #7 Vanguard (Ocala) 2
Wednesday – #1 Eastside (Gainesville) 4, #4 North Marion (Citra) 3; #3 Belleview 5, #2 Citrus (Inverness) 3
Friday– #1 Eastside (Gainesville) 7, #3 Belleview 1 (Championship)

District 6-3A at South Lake (Groveland)
Tuesday – #3 Pine Ridge (Deltona) 2, #6 Leesburg 1; #2 Seabreeze (Daytona Beach) 8, #7 Tavares 0; #4 South Lake (Groveland) 2, #5 Eustis 0
Wednesday – #1 Taylor (Pierson) 7, #4 South Lake (Groveland) 1; #2 Seabreeze (Daytona Beach) 3, #3 Pine Ridge (Deltona) 0
Friday – #1 Taylor (Pierson) 2, #2 Seabreeze (Daytona Beach) 1 (Championship)

District 7-3A at Weeki Wachee
Tuesday – #2 Nature Coast (Brooksville) 8, #7 Hernando (Brooksville) 0; #3 Springstead (Spring Hill) 1, #6 Wesley Chapel 0; #4 Weeki Wachee 5, #5 Zephyrhills 1
Wednesday – #1 Pasco (Dade City) 4, #4 Weeki Wachee 1; #2 Nature Coast (Brooksville) 2, #3 Springstead (Spring Hill) 0
Friday – #1 Pasco (Dade City) 6, #2 Nature Coast (Brooksville) 3 (Championship)

District 2-2A at Rickards (Tallahassee)
Tuesday – #3 East Gadsden (Havana) 5, #6 Rickards (Tallahassee) 2; #4 Marianna 3, #5 Taylor County (Perry) 2; #2 Wakulla (Crawfordville) 4, #7 Godby (Tallahassee) 0
Wednesday – #1 Florida High (Tallahassee) 3, #4 Marianna 0; #2 Wakulla (Crawfordville) 3, #3 East Gadsden (Havana) 2
Friday – #2 Wakulla (Crawfordville) 3, #1 Florida High (Tallahassee) 2 (Championship)

District 3-2A at Providence (Jacksonville)
Tuesday – #3 West Nassau (Callahan) 4, #6 Jackson (Jacksonville) 0; #4 Yulee 8, #5 Ribault (Jacksonville) 1; #2 Providence (Jacksonville) XX, #7 Raines (Jacksonville) XX
Wednesday – #1 Fernandina Beach 5, #4 Yulee 2; #3 West Nassau (Callahan) 2, #2 Providence (Jacksonville) 1
Friday – #1 Fernandina Beach 5, #3 West Nassau (Callahan) 0 (Championship)

District 4-2A at Bolles (Jacksonville)
Monday – #4 Bishop Snyder (Jacksonville) 1, #5 Duval Charter (Jacksonville) 0; #2 Bolles (Jacksonville) 7, #7 Baldwin 0; #3 Episcopal XX, #6 Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) XX
Wednesday – #1 Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) 9, #4 Bishop Snyder (Jacksonville) 1; #3 Episcopal (Jacksonville) 4, #2 Bolles (Jacksonville) 0
Friday – #1 Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) 1, #3 Episcopal (Jacksonville) 0 (Championship)

District 5-2A at Crescent City (Campus Sites highest seed)
Monday – #2 Keystone Heights, 10, #7 Fort White 0; #4 Newberry 3, #5 Interlachen 1
Tuesday – #3 Santa Fe (Alachua) 2, #6 P.K. Yonge (Gainesville) 1
Wednesday –  #1 Crescent City 3, #4 Newberry 1; #2 Keystone Heights 2, #3 Santa Fe (Alachua) 0
Friday –  #2 Keystone Heights 5, #1 Crescenty City 1 (Championship)

District 6-2A at The Villages
Tuesday – #2 Trinity Catholic (Ocala) 8, #7 Dunnellon 1; #3 Mount Dora 5, #6 Central (Brooksville) 0; #5 Umatilla 2, #4 South Sumter (Bushnell) 1
Wednesday – #3 Mount Dora 3, #2 Trinity Catholic (Ocala) 2; #1 The Villages 5, #5 Umatilla 0
Friday – #1 The Villages 2, #3 Mount Dora 1 (Championship)

District 7-2A at Bishop Moore (Orlando)
Tuesday – #4 Father Lopez (Daytona Beach) 4, #5 Windermere Prep 3; #3 Lake Highland Prep (Orlando) 6, #6 Jones (Orlando) 2; #2 Trinity Prep (Winter Park) 8, #7 Atlantic (Port Orange) 0
Wednesday – #1 Bishop Moore (Orlando) 5, #4 Father Lopez (Daytona Beach) 0; #3 Lake Highland Prep (Orlando) 2, #2 Trinity Prep (Winter Park) 1
Friday – #1 Bishop Moore (Orlando) 5, #3 Lake Highland Prep (Orlando) 2 (Championship)

District 1-1A at Maclay (Tallahassee)
Monday – #2 West Gadsden (Greensboro) 4, #7 Rocky Bayou Christian (Niceville) 0; #3 Lafayette (Mayo) 8, #6 Franklin County (Eastpoint) 0; #5 Pope John Paul II (Tallahassee) 1, #4 Port St. Joe 0; #1 Maclay (Tallahassee) 5, #8 Freeport 0
Wednesday – #2 West Gadsden (Greensboro) 2, #3 Lafayette (Mayo) 0;  #1 Maclay (Tallahassee) 1, #5 Pope John Paul II (Tallahassee) 0
Friday – #1 Maclay (Tallahassee) 7, #2 West Gadsden (Greensboro) 0 (Championship)

District 2-1A at Christ’s Church (Jacksonville) (Semifinals & Championship)
Tuesday – #3 Christ’s Church Academy (Jacksonville) 3, #6 Hamilton County (Jasper) 0; #2 University Christian (Jacksonville) 3, #7 St. Johns Country Day (Orange Park) 1; #4 Oak Hall (Gainesville) 1, #5 St. Francis Catholic (Gainesville) 0
Wednesday – #1 St. Joseph Academy (St. Augustine) 4, #4 Oak Hall (Gainesville) 0; #3 Christ’s Church (Jacksonville) 3, #2 University Christian (Jacksonville) 2 (5-4 PK)
Friday – #1 St. Joseph Academy (St. Augustine) 1, #3 Christ’s Church (Jacksonville) 0 (Championship)

District 3-1A at Lake Mary Prep
Monday – #3 The Master’s Academy (Oviedo) 10, #6 First Academy-Leesburg 0; #4 St. John Lutheran (Ocala) 2, #5 Warner Christian (South Daytona) 1
Tuesday – #1 Orangewood Christian (Maitland) 8, # 4 St. John Lutheran (Ocala) 0; #3 The Master’s Academy (Oviedo) 4, #2 Lake Mary Prep 3
Friday –  #1 Orangewood Christian (Maitland) 9, #3 The Master’s Academy (Oviedo) 1 (Championship)

District 5-1A
Tuesday – Tampa Bay Heat 4, Hernando Christian Academy 2

Mike Ridaught
Mike Ridaught
QoD6jvO4TS86

Related articles

Recent articles

spot_img