FABC-Source Hoops Class 1A–8A Boys Poll (1/8/16)

SourceHoopsThis poll is produced by the Florida Association of Basketball Coaches (FABC) and the writers of Source Hoops. All schools considered are members of the Florida High School Athletic Association. Area teams in bold.

Rankings based on games through 01/07/16

8A

1. Sarasota Riverview 16-1
2. Wellington 13-4
3. Oak Ridge 12-4
4. Kissimmee Osceola 12-3
5. Martin County 13-0
6. Spruce Creek (Port Orange) 13-3
7. Vero Beach 12-2
8. Alonso 14-4
9. Coral Reef 13-3
10. Miami High 9-4

7A
1. Melbourne 14-0
2. Bartow 9-7
3. Lakeland 13-2
4. Sickles 17-2
5. Wharton 14-4
6. St. Petersburg 8-5
7. St. Thomas Aquinas 11-3
8. Nova 13-2
9. Dwyer 12-2
10. Lincoln 12-3

6A
1. Norland 13-3
2. Dillard 13-4
3. Deltona 13-3
4. Gainesville 13-2
5. Miami Central 12-2
6. Pembroke Pines Charter 8-4
7. Golden Gate 14-3
8. Pensacola 13-3
9. Lake Gibson 9-6
10. Auburndale 9-6

5A
1. Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) 16-0
2. Godby 11-2
3. Gibbs 14-1
4. Jesuit 14-1
5. Rickards 10-3
6. Wolfson (Jacksonville) 21-0
7. Mariner 15-0
8. Titusville 15-1
9. Poinciana 15-3
10. Palm Bay 11-3

4A
1. Tampa Catholic 16-1
2. St. Andrews 16-0
3. Andrew Jackson (Jacksonville) 12-3
4. Bolles (Jacksonville) 16-2
5. Master’s Academy 12-3
6. Melbourne Central Catholic 12-2
7. Brooks DeBartolo 12-5
8. Berkeley Prep 11-3
9. Trinity Prep 13-3
10. Community School of Naples 12-3

3A
1. Sagemont 14-3
2. Windermere Prep 13-1
3. First Academy 13-3
4. Archbishop Carroll 16-2
5. Providence (Jacksonville) 11-4
6. Westminster Christian Academy 9-4
7. P.K. Yonge (Gainesville) 12-2
8. Seffner Christian 9-4
9. Tampa Prep 11-4
10. Santa Fe Catholic 13-0

2A
1. Grandview Prep 16-0
2. Zion Lutheran 14-4
3. Miami Christian 10-4
4. Orlando Christian Prep 11-7
5. Mount Dora Christian 17-0
6. Trinity Christian Academy (Deltona) 11-3
7. Community Christian 12-1
8. Westwood Christian 7-4
9. FAMU DRS 8-5
10. Bradenton Christian 14-2

1A
1. Chipley 16-2
2. Hawthorne 10-5
3. Paxton 13-3
4. Malone 10-4
5. West Gadsden 8-5
6. Hamilton County (Jasper) 9-3
7. Cottondale 11-7
8. Madison County 12-4
9. Union County (Lake Butler) 14-4
10. Graceville 10-5