FABC-Source Hoops Class 1A–8A Boys Poll (12/9/15)

SourceHoopsThis poll is produced by the Florida Association of Basketball Coaches (FABC) and the writers of Source Hoops.  All schools considered are members of the Florida High School Athletic Association. Area teams in bold.

2015-16 FABC/Source Hoops Boys HS State Rankings

Class 8A
1. Wellington 4-1
2. Riverview (Sarasota) 7-0
3. Oak Ridge (Orlando) 6-2
4. Osceola (Kissimmee) 6-0
5. Coral Springs 6-2
6. Douglas (Parkland) 7-0
7. Coral Reef 8-0
8. Spruce Creek (Port Orange) 6-0
9. American (Hialeah) 6-1
10. Miami High 4-2

Class 7A
1. Bartow 4-0
2. Lakeland 5-0
3. Blanche Ely (Pompano Beach) 5-2
4. Melbourne 8-0
5. Wharton (Tampa) 6-1
6. St. Petersburg 5-1
7. St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale) 4-1
8. Sickles (Tampa) 5-1
9. Nova (Davie) 7-0
10. Lincoln (Tallahassee) 8-0

Class 6A
1. Norland (Miami) 5-0
2. Dillard (Fort Lauderdale) 4-1
3. Miami Central 7-0
4. Gainesville 5-0
5. Lehigh (Lehigh Acres) 7-0
6. Auburndale 3-3
7. Deltona 4-1
8. Crestview 5-1
9. Doral Academy 6-0
10. Pensacola 6-1

Class 5A
1. Godby (Tallahassee) 4-0
2. Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) 8-0
3. Rickards (Tallahassee) 5-0
4. Gibbs (St. Petersburg) 9-0
5. American Heritage (Plantation) 2-0
6. Jesuit (Tampa) 7-0
7. Wolfson (Jacksonville) 8-0
8. Palm Bay 6-0
9. Mariner (Cape Coral) 9-0
10. Poinciana 6-2

Class 4A
1. Bolles (Jacksonville) 5-1
2. Tampa Catholic 3-1
3. St. Andrews (Boca Raton) 7-0
4. Berkeley Prep (Tampa) 7-0
5. Dunnellon 5-0
6. Westminster Christian (Miami) 7-1
7. Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale) 5-1
8. Cardinal Newman (West Palm Beach) 2-1
9. Melbourne Central Catholic 6-2
10. Brooks-DeBartolo (Tampa) 4-2

Class 3A
1. Sagemont (Weston) 8-1
2. Windermere Prep 6-1
3. The First Academy (Orlando) 5-1
4. Archbishop Carroll (Miami) 8-0
5. Providence (Jacksonville) 6-1
6. Westminster Academy (Fort Lauderdale) 5-1
7. Seffner Christian 3-1
8. Master’s Academy (Oviedo) 8-0
9. Tampa Prep 4-1
10T P.K. Yonge (Gainesville) 7-1
10T SLAM Academy (Miami) 7-1

Class 2A
1. Grandview Prep (Boca Raton) 6-0
2. Zion Lutheran (Deerfield Beach) 5-2
3. Orlando Christian Prep 5-2
4. Miami Christian 7-1
5. Mt. Dora Christian 8-0
6. Trinity Christian Academy (Deltona) 4-1
7. Community Christian (Stuart) 7-0
8. Westwood Christian (Miami) 4-1
9. Temple Christian Academy (Titusville) 5-1
10. FAMU DRS (Tallahassee) 3-3

Class 1A
1. Chipley 5-0
2. Hawthorne 5-0
3. Paxton 8-0
4. Malone 5-1
5. West Gadsden 3-1
6. Madison County 4-1
7. Chiefland 5-1
8. Hamilton County (Jasper) 3-2
9. Union County (Lake Butler) 5-2
10. Cottondale 5-4