Plenty of hoops coverage on the way

new+high+school+basketballBeginning with last week’s boys’ basketball broadcast (12/1 – Arlington Country Day at The Rock), and continuing through December 29, we will broadcast a total of 35 boys’ basketball games in December.

Last Tuesday, the Rock (Gainesville) beat Koch Bar (Bradley commit) and Arlington Country Day (Jacksonville), 86-79, in our first hoops’ broadcast of the season. Tonight, one of the top centers in the country, Udoka Azubuike, the No. 22 overall player nationally according to ESPN, will lead Potter’s House (Jacksonville) against the Lions in our second SIAA game in a week.

Then, on Friday night (Dec. 11), Gainesville hosts Buchholz in a city rivalry from The Purple Pallace. We’ll have ‘live’ audio of that game, along with the Kiwanis Christmas Tournament at Bradford (Starke) next week (Dec. 17-19) and a minimum of 20 games from the Hitchcock’s Challenge at Santa Fe the following week (Dec. 26-29).

We’ll have updates during each tournament on The Prep Zone twitter & Facebook pages.

2015 McDonald’s/Lake Area Kiwanis Basketball Tournament at Bradford (Starke, FL)

Thursday, Dec. 17

4 p.m. – Orange Park Oakleaf vs. Hallandale (Game 1)
5:30 p.m. – St. Johns Creekside vs. Homestead (Game 2)
7 p.m. – Ocala Vanguard vs. Miami Northwestern (Game 3)
8:30 p.m. – Bradford vs. Union County (Game 4)

Friday, December 18

4 p.m. – (L) Game 1 vs. (L) Game 3 (Game 5)
5:30 p.m. – (L) Game 2 vs. (L) Game 4 (Game 6)
7 p.m. – (W) Game 1 vs. (W) Game 3 (Game 7)
8:30 p.m. – (W) Game 4 vs. (W) Game 2 (Game 8)

Saturday, December 19

4 p.m. – (L) Game 5 vs. (L) Game 6
5:30 p.m. – (W) Game 5 vs. (W) Game 6
7 p.m. – (L) Game 7 vs. (L) Game 8
8:30 p.m. – (W) Game 7 vs. (W) Game 8

2015 Hitchcock’s Challenge, Dec. 26-29 at Santa Fe (16 participating teams)

West Gadsden
Sickles
Apopka
Foundation Academy
Brooks DeBartolo
Archbishop McCarthy
Williston
Eastside
Columbia
Suwannee
Trenton
Wekiva
Newberry
Pearl Cohn, TN
Scarsdale, NY
Santa Fe