Weekly picks – Week #14

pigskin-picks-900x500Each week, members of the media will go head-to-head picking winners of high school football games in The Prep Zone’s coverage area. Here are the current standings and results from the third round of the FHSAA state playoffs.

The Prep Zone Power Poll covers 26 counties in North Florida (Alachua, Baker, Bradford, Citrus, Clay, Columbia, Dixie, Duval, Flagler, Gilchrist, Hamilton, Hernando, Jefferson, Lafayette, Lake, Levy, Madison, Marion, Nassau, Putnam, Sumter, St. Johns, Suwannee, Taylor, Union & Volusia counties).

Overall standings

1. Marty Pallman, The Prep Zone (115-53) (.685)
1. Tyler TenBieg, The Prep Zone (112-56) (.667)
3. Corey Davis, FloridaHSFootball.com (111-57) (.661)
4. Mike Ridaught, The Prep Zone (108-60) (.643)
T-5. Chuck Dowling, Athletes for College (104-64) (.619)
T-5. Joshua Wilson, FloridaHSFootball.com (104-64) (.619)
7. John Patton, Ocala Star-Banner (102-66) (.607)
8. Donald Taylor, The Prep Zone (97-71) (.577)

This week’s picks:
8A State Semifinal – West Orange (Winter Garden) (12-1) at Osceola (Kissimmee) (12-1)
8A State Semifinal – Flanagan (Pembroke Pines ) (10-2) at Columbus (Miami) (12-1)
7A State Semifinal – Viera (9-4) at Columbia (Lake City) (12-1)
7A State Semifinal – St. Thomas Aquinas (Ft. Lauderdale) (11-1) at Braden River (Bradenton) (13-0)
6A State Semifinal – Tate (Cantonment) (10-2) at Armwood (Seffner) (13-0)
6A State Semifinal – Naples (11-1) at Central (Miami) (10-2)
5A State Semifinal – Clay (Green Cove Springs) (10-3) at Wakulla (Crawfordville) (12-1)
5A State Semifinal – Bishop Moore (Orlando) (12-1) at Jesuit (Tampa) (13-0)
4A State Championship Game (at Citrus Bowl, Orlando) – Raines (Jacksonville) (12-1) vs. Booker T. Washington (Miami) (8-5), Saturday, 7 p.m.
3A State Championship Game (at Citrus Bowl, Orlando) – Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) (13-0) vs. American Heritage (Delray Beach) (10-2), Saturday, 1 p.m.
2A State Championship Game (at Citrus Bowl, Orlando) – University Christian (Jacksonville) (10-3) vs. Cambridge Christian (Tampa) (12-0), Friday, 1 p.m.
1A State Championship Game (at Citrus Bowl, Orlando) – Trenton (13-0) vs. Port St. Joe (11-1), Friday, 7 p.m.

Last week’s picks:
8A Region 1 Final – West Orange (Winter Garden) (11-1) at Mandarin (Jacksonville) (12-0)
7A Region 1 Final – Bartram Trail (St. Johns) (9-3) at Columbia (Lake City) (11-1)
7A Region 2 Final – Lakeland (9-2) at Viera (8-4)
6A Region 2 Final – Gainesville (8-4) at Armwood (Seffner) (12-0)
6A Region 4 Final – Central (Miami) (10-2) at Mainland (Daytona Beach) (11-1)
5A Region 1 Final – Suwannee (Live Oak) (9-2) at Wakulla (Crawfordville) (11-1)
5A Region 2 Final – Nature Coast (Brooksville) (12-0) at Clay (Green Cove Springs) (9-3)
4A State Semifinal – Raines (Jacksonville) (11-1) at Santa Fe (Alachua) (8-3)
4A State Semifinal – Cocoa (10-2) at Booker T. Washington (Miami) (7-5)
3A State Semifinal – Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) (12-0) at Tampa Catholic (10-2)
2A State Semifinal – Victory Christian (Lakeland) (7-5) at University Christian (Jacksonville) (9-3)
1A State Semifinal – Trenton (12-0) at Madison County (9-3)

Marty Pallman (11-1)
West Orange
Columbia
Lakeland
Armwood
Miami Central
Wakulla
Clay
Raines
Booker T. Washington
Trinity Christian
University Christian
Trenton

Tyler TenBieg (7-5)
West Orange
Columbia
Lakeland
Armwood
Mainland
Suwannee
Nature Coast Tech
Raines
Cocoa
Trinity Christian
University Christian
Trenton

John Patton (10-2)
West Orange
Columbia
Lakeland
Armwood
Mainland
Wakulla
Clay
Raines
Booker T. Washington
Trinity Christian
University Christian
Trenton

Mike Ridaught (9-3)
West Orange
Columbia
Lakeland
Armwood
Miami Central
Wakulla
Nature Coast
Raines
Cocoa
Trinity Christian
University Christian
Trenton

Joshua Wilson (9-3)
West Orange
Columbia
Lakeland
Armwood
Mainland
Wakulla
Clay
Raines
Cocoa
Trinity Christian
University Christian
Trenton

Donald Taylor (6-6)
Mandarin
Columbia
Lakeland
Armwood
Mainland
Suwannee
Nature Coast
Raines
Cocoa
Trinity Christian
University Christian
Trenton

Corey Davis (10-2)
West Orange
Columbia
Lakeland
Armwood
Central
Wakulla
Clay
Raines
Booker T. Washington
Trinity Christian
University Christian
Madison County

Chuck Dowling (7-5)
Mandarin
Columbia
Viera
Armwood
Mainland
Wakulla
Clay
Santa Fe
Booker T. Washington
Tampa Catholic
University Christian
Madison County