FHSAA Football Scores – Playoffs Round #3

FHSAA_15football_smallREGIONAL FINALS – Friday, November 27 (Area teams in bold)

Class 8A
#4 West Orange (Winter Garden) (12-1) 41, #3 Mandarin (Jacksonville) (12-1) 26
#10 Osceola (Kissimmee) (12-1) 20, Dr. Phillips (Orlando) (9-4) 19
#8 Flanagan (Pembroke Pines) (10-2) 35, # 1 Atlantic (Delray Beach) (12-1) 0
#5 Columbus (Miami) (12-1) 42, South Dade (Homestead) (10-2) 9

Friday, December 4 – State Semifinals
#4 West Orange (Winter Garden) at #10 Osceola (Kissimmee)
#8 Flanagan (Pembroke Pines) at #5 Columbus (Miami)

Class 7A
#3 Columbia (Lake City) (12-1) 51, Bartram Trail (St. Johns) (9-4) 14
Viera (9-4) 24, #8 Lakeland (9-3) 14
#2 Braden River (Bradenton) (13-0) 17, #10 Plant City (11-2) 7
#1 St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale) (11-1) 60, Mater Academy (Hialeah Gardens) (10-2) 7

Friday, December 4 – State Semifinals
Viera at #3 Columbia (Lake City)
#1 St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale) at #2 Braden River (Bradenton)

Class 6A
Tate (Cantonment) (10-2) 21, #10 Niceville (10-3) 20
#1 Armwood (Seffner) (13-0) 40, Gainesville (8-5) 20
#5 Naples (11-1) 35, #4 Charlotte (Punta Gorda) (12-1) 0
#6 Miami Central (10-2) 33, #2 Mainland (Daytona Beach) (11-2) 21

Friday, December 4 – State Semifinals
Tate (Cantonment) at #1 Armwood (Seffner)
#5 Naples at #6 Miami Central

Class 5A
#3 Wakulla (Crawfordville) (12-1) 35, #9 Suwannee (Live Oak) (9-3) 14
Clay (Green Cove Springs) (10-3) 40, #6 Nature Coast (Brooksville) (12-1) 28
#2 Jesuit (Tampa) (13-0) 42, Dunbar (Fort Myers) (9-3) 0
#5 Bishop Moore (Orlando) (12-1) 51, #7 Hallandale (10-3) 46

Friday, December 4 – State Semifinals
Clay (Green Cove Springs) at #3 Wakulla (Crawfordville)
#5 Bishop Moore (Orlando) at #2 Jesuit (Tampa)

STATE SEMIFINALS – Friday, November 27

Class 4A
#3 Raines (Jacksonville) (12-1) 35, Santa Fe (Alachua) (8-4) 14
Booker T. Washington (Miami) (8-5) 33, #2 Cocoa (10-3) 14

Class 4A state championship – Saturday, December 5 @ 7:07 p.m.
#3 Raines (Jacksonville) vs. Booker T. Washington (Miami)

Class 3A
No. 1 Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) (13-0) 47, #5 Tampa Catholic (10-3) 14
American Heritage (Delray Beach) (10-2) 31, #2 Clearwater Central Catholic (12-1) 24

Class 3A state championship game – Saturday, December 5 @ 1:07 p.m.
#1 Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) vs. American Heritage (Delray Beach)

Class 2A
University Christian (Jacksonville) (10-3) 31, Victory Christian Academy (Lakeland) (7-6) 0
#1 Cambridge Christian (Tampa) (12-0) 30, #5 First Baptist (Naples) (11-2) 26

Class 2A state championship game – Friday, December 4 @ 1:07 p.m.
#1 Cambridge Christian (Tampa) vs. University Christian (Jacksonville)

Class 1A
#3 Port St. Joe (11-1) 42, Baker (9-4) 13
#1 Trenton (13-0) 27, Madison County (9-4) 18

Class 1A state championship game – Friday, December 4 @ 7:07 p.m.
#1 Trenton vs. #3 Port St. Joe