FABC-Source Hoops Class 1A–8A Girls Poll (11/25/15)

SourceHoopsThis poll is produced by the Florida Association of Basketball Coaches (FABC) and the writers of Source Hoops.  All schools considered are members of the Florida High School Athletic Association. Area teams in bold.

Rankings based on games through 11/21/15.

Class 8A
1. Flagler Palm Coast 3-0
2. Boca Raton 4-1
3. Colonial 4-0
4. Ferguson 3-0
5. West Port (Ocala) 2-0
6. Seminole (Sanford) 4-0
7. Flanagan 4-1
8. Winter Park 3-1
9. Miami Sr. 4-0
10. Wekiva 4-1
Honorable Mention: Wellington 2-0 , Vero Beach 5-0, Palm Beach Gardens 4-1, Lourdes 2-1 ,

Class 7A
1. Winter Haven 4-0
2. Lakewood Ranch 3-0
3. South Broward 3-1
4. Oakleaf (Orange Park) 3-0
5. University-Nova 4-1
6. Sarasota 3-0
7. Lee (Jacksonville) 4-0
8. Orlando Olympia 4-1
9. Wiregrass Ranch 4-1
10. Palm Harbor University 3-0
Honorable Mention: Melbourne 7-1, East Ridge (Clermont) 4-0, St. Cloud 5-0

Class 6A
1. Dillard 3-0
2. Edgewater 1-0
3. Northeast-Oakland Park 4-1
4. Norland 2-1
5. Choctaw (Fort Walton Beach) 1-0
6. Ft. Myers 6-1
7. New Smyrna Beach 5-0
8. Nease (Ponte Vedra) 3-2
9. Clearwater 5-0
10T Baron Collier 3-1
10T Doral Academy 5-1
Honorable Mention: Lehigh 6-0, Cape Coral 5-0, St. Augustine, Charlotte 3-0

Class 5A
1. Ribault (Jacksonville) 2-0
2. Leesburg 2-2
3. American Heritage Plantation 3-1
4. Dunbar 5-1
5. Archbishop McCarthy 5-0
6. Lakewood 4-0
7. Southeast 4-1
8. Paxon (Jacksonville) 3-2
9. Bishop Moore 2-2
10 Titusville 5-0
10 John Carroll 5-0,
Honorable mention: Rockledge 6-2, Rickards 3-0

Class 4A
1. Lake Highland Prep 4-0
2. Orlando Jones 4-1
3. Cardinal Newman 6-0
4. Tampa Catholic 5-1
5. Cardinal Gibbons 4-0
6. St. Andrews 6-0
7. Oxbridge Academy 4-1
8. Brooks DeBartolo 3-2
9. Father Lopez (Daytona Beach) 5-0
10T Pine Crest 6-0, 10
10T Keys Gate 7-0
Honorable Mention: McKeel Academy 3-0, Lincoln Park 2-0, Gulliver Prep 4-2, Astronaut 4-1,

Class 3A
1. Miami Country Day 4-0
2. University Christian (Jacksonville) N/A
3. Calvary Christian (Cleawater) 5-1
4. Community School Naples 4-0
5. Seffner Christian 5-0
6. Berean Christian 5-1
7. PK Yonge (Gainesville) 3-0
8. Maclay 3-2
9. The First Academy 3-2
10. Oak Hall (Gainesville) 4-0

Class 2A
1. FAMU 2-0
2. Academy at the Lakes 4-1
3. Calvary Christian (Ormond) 1-2
4. Grandview Prep 4-1
5. Orlando Christian Prep 4-0
6. Cornerstone Christian N/A
7. Morningside Academy 4-1
8. International Community 4-1
9. Lake Worth Christian 4-1
10. Agape Christian 2-2

Class 1A
1. South Walton 5-0
2. Wildwood 4-1
3. Paxton 4-0
4. Ponce de Leon 4-0
5. Pahokee 5-1
6. Chiefland 2-0
7. Port St Joe 2-0
8. Milton-Central 5-0
9. Holmes County 4-1
10T Trenton 3-0
10T Bronson 5-1
Honorable Mention: Bell 3-0