Joe Pinkos’ Game Forecasts – Week #13 (2nd Round Playoffs)

joepinkosgameforecastJoe Pinkos’ Power Ratings are calculated by a formula based on strength of opposition and margin of victory with greater weight given to recent games. The forecasted margin of victory for each game is determined by subtracting the power rating of the lower-rated team from the power rating of its higher-rated opponent.

Game forecasts are sorted by classification/conference of favorite and listed alphabetically. The underdog’s classification/conference is noted for inter-classification/inter-conference games. Teams in The Prep Zone coverage area are in bold.

The following match-ups and results are forecast for the 2015 Florida Football Finals:

Class 1A- Trenton over Port St. Joe
Class 2A- University Christian (Jacksonville) over Admiral Farragut (St. Petersburg)
Class 3A- Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) over Oxbridge Academy (West Palm Beach)
Class 4A- Cocoa over Dunnellon
Class 5A- American Heritage (Plantation) over North Marion (Citra)
Class 6A- Navarre over Miami Central
Class 7A- Braden River (Bradenton) over Columbia (Lake City)
Class 8A- Manatee (Bradenton) over Coral Gables

2015 PLAYOFF FORECAST – Week 2

CLASS 8A (Regional Semifinals)

Region 1
Lake Brantley (Altamonte Springs) 10 over Mandarin (Jacksonville)
West Orange 6 over Apopka

Region 2
Manatee 13 over Dr. Phillips
Vero Beach 1 over Osceola (Kissimmee)

Region 3
Atlantic (Delray Beach) 17 over Boca Raton
Flanagan 5 over Deerfield Beach

Region 4
Coral Gables 1 over Columbus
South Dade 3 over Southridge

CLASS 7A (Regional Semifinals)

Region 1
Columbia (Lake City) 11 over Lincoln (Tallahassee)
Bartram Trail (St. Johns) 3 over Buchholz (Gainesville)

Region 2
Viera 24 over Martin County
Lakeland 14 over Plant

Region 3
Tampa Bay Tech 3 over Plant City
Braden River 3 over Venice

Region 4
St. Thomas Aquinas 21 over William T. Dwyer
Sunset 6 over Mater Academy

CLASS 6A (Regional Semifinals)

Region 1
Pine Forest 1 over Tate
Niceville 16 over Choctawhatchee

Region 2
Vanguard (Ocala) 14 over Gainesville
Armwood 15 over Brandon

Region 3
Charlotte 29 over Port Charlotte
Naples 23 over Fort Myers

Region 4
Mainland (Daytona Beach) 14 over Heritage
Miami Central 1 over Carol City

CLASS 5A (Regional Semifinals)

Region 1
Wakulla 3 over Rickards
Ribault (Jacksonville) 7 over Suwannee (Live Oak)

Region 2
North Marion (Citra) 14 over Clay (Green Cove Springs)
Nature Coast Tech (Brooksville) 14 over River Ridge

Region 3
Jesuit 17 over Jefferson
Dunbar 1 over Immokalee

Region 4
Bishop Moore 11 over Merritt Island
American Heritage-Plantation 14 over Hallandale

CLASS 4A (Regional Finals)

Region 1
Bolles (Jacksonville) 1 over Raines (Jacksonville)

Region 2
Dunnellon 10 over Santa Fe (Alachua)

Region 3
Cocoa 40 over Avon Park

Region 4
Glades Central 11 over Booker T. Washington (Miami)

CLASS 3A (Regional Finals)

Region 1
Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) 38 over Taylor County (Perry)

Region 2
Tampa Catholic 14 over Trinity Catholic (Ocala)

Region 3
Clearwater Central Catholic 24 over John Carroll Catholic

Region 4
Oxbridge Academy 1 over American Heritage (Delray Beach)

CLASS 2A (Regional Finals)

Region 1
University Christian (Jacksonville) 6 over North Florida Christian (Tallahassee)

Region 2
Victory Christian 13 over Foundation Academy

Region 3
Admiral Farragut 6 over Cambridge Christian

Region 4
First Baptist 12 over Dade Christian

CLASS 1A (Regional Finals)

Region 1
Baker 10 over Vernon

Region 2
Port St. Joe 1 over Blountstown

Region 3
Madison County 26 over Fort White

Region 4
Trenton 14 over Dixie County (Cross City)

Forecast Record
Playoffs 86-10, 89.6%
Season 2,293-520, 81.5%