AP state football rankings – Week #12

AP logoThe Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings. Area teams in bold.

 

Class 8A
Record Pts Prv
1. Atlantic Community (Delray Beach) (13) 10-0 130 1
2. Vero Beach 9-0 108 2
3. Mandarin (Jacksonville) 10-0 86 5
4. West Orange (Winter Garden) 9-1 85 4
5. Christopher Columbus Catholic (Miami) 9-1 59 6
6. Coral Gables 8-0 48 8
(tie) Apopka 9-1 48 7
8. Charles Flanagan (Pembroke Pines) 7-2 47 3
9. Lake Brantley (Altamonte Springs) 10-0 37 10
10. Osceola (Kissimmee) 9-1 32 9
Others receiving votes: Deerfield Beach 21, South Dade (Homestead) 11, Manatee (Bradenton) 3.

Class 7A
Record Pts Prv
1. St. Thomas Aquinas (Ft. Lauderdale) (7) 8-1 124 3
2. Braden River (Bradenton) (6) 10-0 119 2
3. Columbia (Lake City) 9-1 96 4
4. Venice 9-1 79 5
5. Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens) 9-1 77 1
6. Buchholz (Gainesville) 9-1 67 6
7. Plant (Tampa) 8-2 56 7
8. Lakeland 7-2 40 8
9. Kathleen (Lakeland) 9-1 32 9
10. Plant City 9-1 15 NR
Others receiving votes: Sickles (Tampa) 6, Bartram Trail (St. Johns) 4.

Class 6A
Record Pts Prv
1. Armwood (Seffner) (13) 10-0 130 1
2. Mainland (Daytona Beach) 9-1 109 2
3. Navarre 10-0 96 3
4. Charlotte (Punta Gorda) 10-0 93 4
5. Naples 10-0 76 5
6. Miami Central 7-2 55 T6
7. St. Augustine 9-1 47 9
8. Boyd Anderson (Lauderdale Lakes) 9-1 46 10
9. Miami Carol City 8-2 19 NR
10. Niceville 8-2 14 T6
Others receiving votes: Mitchell (New Port Richey) 12, Heritage (Palm Bay) 10, Sebring 5, Lake Gibson (Lakeland) 2, Vanguard (Ocala) 1.

Class 5A
Record Pts Prv
1. American Heritage (Plantation) (10) 8-1 126 1
2. Jesuit (Tampa) (3) 10-0 116 3
3. Wakulla (Crawfordville) 9-1 94 4
4. North Marion (Citra) 9-1 88 5
5. Bishop Moore (Orlando) 9-1 76 2
6. Nature Coast Tech (Brooksville) 10-0 71 7
7. Hallandale 8-2 55 8
8. Palm Bay 8-2 30 NR
9. Suwannee (Live Oak) 7-2 19 6
10. Ponte Vedra 8-2 17 NR
Others receiving votes: River Ridge (New Port Richey) 16, Lemon Bay (Englewood) 4, Bay (Panama City) 2, Merritt Island 1.

Class 4A
Record Pts Prv
1. Dunnellon (10) 10-0 133 2
2. Cocoa (2) 8-2 109 3
3. Raines (Jacksonville) 9-1 101 1
4. Walton (DeFuniak Springs) (2) 10-0 100 4
5. Bolles (Jacksonville) 8-2 72 5
Others receiving votes: Glades Central (Belle Glade) 39, Avon Park 6.

Class 3A
Record Pts Prv
1. Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) (13) 10-0 130 1
2. Clearwater Central Catholic 10-0 117 2
3. Westminster Christian (Miami) 8-1 92 4
4. Lakeland Christian 9-1 84 5
5. Tampa Catholic 8-2 45 3
Others receiving votes: Oxbridge Academy (West Palm Beach) 40, American Heritage (Delray Beach) 12.

Class 2A
Record Pts Prv
1. Cambridge Christian (Tampa) (11) 9-0 127 1
2. Admiral Farragut (St. Petersburg) 9-1 114 2
3. Dade Christian (Miami) (2) 8-1 107 3
4. Northside Christian (St. Petersburg) 8-1 75 4
5. First Baptist (Naples) 8-1 66 5
Others receiving votes: Community School of Naples 25, University Christian (Jacksonville) 6.

Class 1A
Record Pts Prv
1. Trenton (14) 10-0 140 1
2. Fort Meade 8-1 115 3
3. Port St. Joe 8-1 110 4
4. Pahokee 8-2 80 2
5. Fort White 8-2 77 5
Others receiving votes: Union County (Lake Butler) 32, Blountstown 6.