62.7 F
Gainesville

PK Yonge at Santa Fe – Football 2022

Tuesday (TONIGHT), 6:45 p.m. (PREGAME) - High School Football, 7 p.m. (Kickoff) P.K. Yonge at Santa Fe (Alachua) 'Live' & 'archived' AUDIO: https://www.mainstreetdailynews.com/sports/live-stream/  Join Cam Parker (Play-by-play) and...

Top News

Recent Posts

Area football first round playoff match-ups (Nov. 13)

Published:

FHSAA_15football_smallHere are the area match-ups for the first round of the FHSAA state football playoffs on Friday, November 13.

The Prep Zone coverage area includes Alachua, Baker, Bradford, Citrus, Clay, Columbia, Dixie, Duval, Flagler, Gilchrist, Hamilton, Hernando, Jefferson, Lafayette, Lake, Levy, Madison, Marion, Nassau, Putnam, Sumter, St. Johns, Suwannee, Taylor, Union & Volusia counties

REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS

Friday, Nov. 13
All games at 7:30 p.m.

Class 8A
University (Orange City) (8-2) at Mandarin (Jacksonville) (9-0)
Sandalwood (Jacksonville) (7-2) at Lake Brantley (Altamonte Springs) (10-0)

Class 7A
Lee (Jacksonville) (6-3) at Lincoln (Tallahassee) (3-6)*
Bartram Trail (St. Johns) (6-3) at Hagerty (Oviedo) (7-2)
Edgewater (Orlando) (6-3) at Buchholz (Gainesville) (8-1)
Chiles (Tallahassee) (6-3) at Columbia (Lake City) (8-1)*

Class 6A
St. Augustine (8-1) at Niceville (8-1)
Choctawhatchee (Fort Walton Beach) (5-4) at Nease (Ponte Vedra) (7-2)
Gainesville (6-4) at Mitchell (New Port Richey) (8-1)
Sunlake (Land O’ Lakes) (7-2) at Vanguard (Ocala) (7-2)
Deltona (6-3) at Heritage (Palm Bay) (8-1)
Sebastian River (6-2) at Mainland (Daytona Beach) (9-1)

Class 5A
Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) (5-4) at Suwannee (Live Oak) (7-1)
Ribault (Jacksonville) (5-4) at Ponte Vedra (7-2)
Eastside (Gainesville) (1-8) at Clay (Green Cove Springs) (6-3)
Menendez (St. Augustine) (5-4) at North Marion (Citra) (8-1)*
Lecanto (7-2) at River Ridge (New Port Richey) (9-0)
Zephyrhills (7-2) at Nature Coast (Brooksville) (9-0)
South Lake (Groveland) (3-5) at Merritt Island (7-2)

REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

Class 4A
Bolles (Jacksonville) (8-2) at Walton (DeFuniak Springs) (9-0)
Rutherford (Panama City) (3-7) at Raines (Jacksonville) (9-0)
South Sumter (Bushnell) (8-2) at Santa Fe (Alachua) (6-2)
Bradford (Starke) (6-3) at Dunnellon (9-0)

Class 3A
Pensacola Catholic (2-7) at Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) (9-0)
Providence (Jacksonville) (3-6) at Taylor County (Perry) (4-5)
Lakeland Christian (8-1) at Trinity Catholic (Ocala) (3-7)

Class 2A
Maclay (Tallahassee) (2-7) at University Christian (Jacksonville) (6-3)
Cedar Creek Christian (Jacksonville) (6-3) at North Florida Christian (Tallahassee) (6-4)
Victory Christian Academy (Lakeland) (4-5) at Trinity Christian (Deltona) (5-4)
Warner Christian (South Daytona) (2-7) at Foundation Academy (Winter Park) (6-4)

Class 1A
Jefferson County (Monticello) (6-3) at Fort White (7-2)
Union County (Lake Butler) (8-1) at Madison County (6-3)
Fort Meade (8-1) at Trenton (9-0)
Dixie County (Cross City) (7-2) at Pahokee (8-1)

Mike Ridaught
Mike Ridaught
QoD6jvO4TS86

Related articles

Recent articles

spot_img