Weekly picks – Week #8

pigskin-picks-900x500Each week, members of the media will go head-to-head picking winners of high school football games in The Prep Zone’s coverage area. Here are the results from the previous week along with overall standings.

The Prep Zone covers 26 counties in North Florida (Alachua, Baker, Bradford, Citrus, Clay, Columbia, Dixie, Duval, Flagler, Gilchrist, Hamilton, Hernando, Jefferson, Lafayette, Lake, Levy, Madison, Marion, Nassau, Putnam, Sumter, St. Johns, Suwannee, Taylor, Union & Volusia counties).

 

Overall standings through Week #8

1. Marty Pallman, The Prep Zone (68-28) (.708)
2. Tyler Ten Bieg, The Prep Zone (63-33) (.656)
3. Joshua Wilson, FloridaHSFootball.com (62-34) (.646)
T-4. Corey Davis, FloridaHSFootball.com (61-35) (.635)
T-4. Mike Ridaught, The Prep Zone (61-35) (.635)
6. Chuck Dowling, Athletes for College (60-36) (.625)
7. John Patton, Ocala Star-Banner (57-39) (.594)
8. Donald Taylor, The Prep Zone (56-40) (.583)

Week #8 Games
Bartram Trail (St. Johns) at Buchholz (Gainesville)
Ribault (Jacksonville) at Suwannee (Live Oak)
Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) at Ponte Vedra
DeLand at Lake Mary
Mandarin (Jacksonville) at Sandalwood (Jacksonville)
Baker County (Glen St. Mary) at Orange Park
Lecanto at Nature Coast Tech (Brooksville)
Keystone Heights at Bradford (Starke)
Episcopal (Jacksonville) at Providence (Jacksonville)
Union County (Lake Butler) at Fort White
Parker (Jacksonville) at Westside (Jacksonville)
Matanzas (Palm Coast) at Mainland (Daytona Beach)

Tyler TenBieg (9-3)
Buchholz (Gainesville)
Suwannee (Live Oak)
Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville)
Lake Mary
Mandarin (Jacksonville)
Baker County (Glen St. Mary)
Nature Coast Tech (Brooksville)
Keystone Heights
Episcopal (Jacksonville)
Fort White
Westside (Jacksonville)
Mainland (Daytona Beach)

John Patton (9-3)
Buchholz (Gainesville)
Suwannee (Live Oak)
Ponte Vedra
Lake Mary
Mandarin (Jacksonville)
Orange Park
Nature Coast Tech (Brooksville)
Keystone Heights
Providence (Jacksonville)
Union County (Lake Butler)
Westside (Jacksonville)
Mainland (Daytona Beach)

Marty Pallman (7-5)
Buchholz (Gainesville)
Ribault (Jacksonville)
Ponte Vedra
Lake Mary
Sandalwood (Jacksonville)
Orange Park
Nature Coast Tech (Brooksville)
Keystone Heights
Providence (Jacksonville)
Union County (Lake Butler)
Westside (Jacksonville)
Mainland (Daytona Beach)

Mike Ridaught (7-5)
Buchholz (Gainesville)
Suwannee (Live Oak)
Ponte Vedra
DeLand
Mandarin (Jacksonville)
Orange Park
Nature Coast Tech (Brooksville)
Keystone Heights
Providence (Jacksonville)
Union County (Lake Butler)
Parker (Jacksonville)
Mainland (Daytona Beach)

Corey Davis (6-6)
Bartram Trail (St. Johns)
Suwannee (Live Oak)
Ponte Vedra
Lake Mary
Sandalwood (Jacksonville)
Orange Park
Nature Coast (Brooksville)
Keystone Heights
Providence (Jacksonville)
Union County (Lake Butler)
Terry Parker (Jacksonville)
Mainland (Daytona Beach)

Joshua Wilson (7-5)
Buchholz (Gainesville)
Suwannee (Live Oak)
Ponte Vedra
Lake Mary
Mandarin (Jacksonville)
Orange Park
Nature Coast Tech (Brooksville)
Keystone Heights 
Episcopal (Jacksonville)
Union County (Lake Butler)
Terry Parker (Jacksonville)
Mainland (Daytona Beach)

Donald Taylor (8-4)
Buchholz (Gainesville)
Suwannee (Live Oak)
Ponte Vedra
DeLand
Sandalwood (Jacksonville)
Baker County (Glen St. Mary)
Nature Coast Tech (Brooksville)
Keystone Heights
Providence (Jacksonville)
Union County (Lake Butler)
Westside (Jacksonville)
Mainland (Daytona Beach)

Chuck Dowling (8-4)
Buchholz (Gainesville)
Suwannee (Live Oak)
Ponte Vedra
Lake Mary
Sandalwood (Jacksonville)
Baker County (Glen St. Mary)
Nature Coast Tech (Brooksville)
Keystone Heights
Providence (Jacksonville)
Union County (Lake Butler)
Terry Parker (Jacksonville)
Mainland (Daytona Beach)