Joe Pinkos’ Game Forecasts – Week #8

joepinkosgameforecastJoe Pinkos’ Power Ratings are calculated by a formula based on strength of opposition and margin of victory with greater weight given to recent games. The forecasted margin of victory for each game is determined by subtracting the power rating of the lower-rated team from the power rating of its higher-rated opponent.

Game forecasts are sorted by classification/conference of favorite and listed alphabetically. The underdog’s classification/conference is noted for inter-classification/inter-conference games. Teams in The Prep Zone coverage area are in bold.

Class 8A
Alonso 14 over Riverview
American 6 over Hialeah
Apopka 6 over Wekiva
Atlantic (Delray Beach) 23 over John I. Leonard
Belen Jesuit 28 over Varela
Boca Raton 25 over Lake Worth
Boone 8 over Timber Creek
Braddock 22 over Ferguson
Columbus 47 over Miami Beach
Coral Gables 73 over Coral Park
Cypress Bay 9 over South Plantation
Deerfield Beach 34 over Douglas
Dr. Krop 21 over Hialeah Gardens
Dr. Phillips 39 over Freedom (Orlando)
Flanagan 42 over Everglades
George Jenkins 17 over Haines City
Lake Brantley 33 over Lyman
Lake Mary 1 over DeLand
Manatee 20 over Riverview (Sarasota)
Miami High 12 over Miami Palmetto
Monarch 10 over Coral Springs
North Miami 4 over North Miami Beach
Oak Ridge 31 over Cypress Creek
Osceola (Kissimmee) 21 over Gateway
Piper 14 over Taravella
Plantation 24 over Western
Sandalwood (Jacksonville) 6 over Mandarin (Jacksonville)
Seminole (Sanford) 7 over Oviedo
Seminole Ridge 17 over Palm Beach Central
Southridge 39 over Homestead
South Dade 38 over Killian
Southwest Miami 9 over Coral Reef
Spanish River 1 over Park Vista
Spruce Creek (Port Orange) 10 over Flagler Palm Coast
Steinbrenner 6 over Palm Harbor University
University (Orange City) 21 over Winter Springs
Vero Beach 6 over Treasure Coast
Wellington 26 over Jupiter
West Orange 43 over Evans
Winter Park 11 over University (Orlando)

Class 7A
Braden River 4 over Venice
Buchholz (Gainesville) 14 over Bartram Trail (St. Johns)
Celebration 4 over Harmony
Chiles (Tallahassee) 7 over (4A) Santa Fe (Alachua)
Columbia (Lake City) 41 over Atlantic Coast (Jacksonville)
Doral Academy 3 over Goleman
East Bay 13 over Bloomingdale
East Lake 20 over Seminole
East Ridge (Clermont) 14 over West Port (Ocala)
Edgewater 14 over Lake Minneola
Fleming Island (Orange Park) 19 over Creekside (St. Johns)
Forest Hill 22 over Olympic Heights
Freedom (Tampa) 11 over Leto
Hagerty 27 over (8A) Colonial
Kathleen 14 over Bartow
Lake Nona 7 over East River
Lakeland 6 over Winter Haven
Lincoln 7 over Leon
Mater Academy 11 over Miami Springs
McArthur 3 over Hollywood Hills
Nova 7 over Cooper City
Oakleaf (Orange Park) 69 over (Ind.) Arlington Country Day (Jacksonville)
Ocoee 21 over Lake Howell
Palmetto 28 over North Port
Pinellas Park 1 over St. Petersburg
Plant 40 over Gaither
Plant City 17 over Durant
Reagan 56 over Westland Hialeah
Robert E. Lee (Jacksonville) 6 over First Coast (Jacksonville)
Sarasota 4 over Lakewood Ranch
Sickles 5 over Wharton
South Fork 16 over Melbourne
South Fort Myers 17 over Riverdale
St. Cloud 32 over Liberty
St. Thomas Aquinas 45 over Fort Lauderdale
Sunset 34 over Mourning
Tampa Bay Tech 14 over Lennard
Viera 20 over Martin County
West Boca Raton 13 over Palm Beach Lakes
West Broward 7 over South Broward
William T. Dwyer 17 over Royal Palm Beach

Class 6A
Armwood 23 over Brandon
Barron Collier 24 over Golden Gate
Boyd Anderson 23 over Boynton Beach
Carol City 5 over Norland
Charlotte 38 over North Fort Myers
Clearwater 26 over Dixie Hollins
Crestview 27 over Fort Walton Beach
Deltona 25 over Pine Ridge (Deltona)
Dillard 24 over Northeast (Oakland Park)
Englewood (Jacksonville) 14 over (5A) Wolfson (Jacksonville)
Escambia 1 over Tate
Forest (Ocala) 14 over Lake Weir (Ocala)
Fort Myers 27 over Estero
Gainesville 1 over Vanguard (Ocala)
Heritage 17 over Sebastian River
Hialeah-Miami Lakes 8 over (4A) Keys Gate Charter
Hillsborough 14 over Blake
Island Coast 16 over Cape Coral
Jensen Beach 10 over Eau Gallie
King 11 over Chamberlain
Lake Gibson 14 over Auburndale
Lake Wales 6 over Lake Region
Largo 14 over Osceola Fundamental
Lehigh 14 over East Lee County
Mainland (Daytona Beach) 24 over Matanzas (Palm Coast)
Miami Central 10 over Northwestern
Mitchell 31 over (7A) Wiregrass Ranch
Naples 24 over Palmetto Ridge
Navarre 24 over Milton
New Smyrna Beach 20 over Seabreeze (Daytona Beach)
Niceville 7 over Choctawhatchee
Northeast (St. Petersburg) 11 over Boca Ciega
Okeechobee 16 over Bayside
Pace 1 over Gulf Breeze
Pine Forest 21 over Booker T. Washington (Pensacola)
Port Charlotte 3 over Ida Baker
Springstead (Spring Hill) 6 over Land O’ Lakes
St. Augustine 14 over Ed White (Jacksonville)
Sunlake 11 over Pasco

Class 5A
American Heritage (Plantation) 30 over Cardinal Gibbons
Anclote 17 over Wesley Chapel
Baker County (Glen St. Mary) 1 over Orange Park
Bishop Moore 52 over Tavares
Booker 13 over DeSoto
Clay (Green Cove Springs) 16 over Ridgeview (Orange Park)
Coconut Creek 22 over (7A) Ely
Crystal River 17 over Central (Brooksville)
Dunbar 20 over Cypress Lake
Eastside (Gainesville) 18 over Belleview
Fivay 7 over Gulf
Gibbs 3 over Lakewood
Hallandale 21 over (8A) Miramar
Hardee 19 over Bayshore
Hudson 3 over Ridgewood
Immokalee 32 over Mariner
Jefferson 6 over (8A) Newsome
Jesuit 18 over Robinson
Menendez (St. Augustine) 7 over Palatka
Merritt Island 20 over Titusville
Miami Jackson 14 over Stranahan
Nature Coast Tech (Brooksville) 10 over Lecanto
Palm Bay 27 over Space Coast
Pensacola 7 over Arnold
Ponte Vedra 16 over Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville)
River Ridge 3 over Zephyrhills
Rockledge 38 over Satellite
South Lake (Groveland) 42 over Poinciana
Southeast 7 over Lemon Bay
Spoto 1 over Middleton
Suwannee (Live Oak) 6 over Ribault (Jacksonville)
Tarpon Springs 23 over Dunedin
Wakulla (Crawfordville) 3 over Rickards
Weeki Wachee 8 over Hernando (Brooksville)
West Florida Tech 1 over Bay
Westside (Jacksonville) 3 over Terry Parker (Jacksonville)
Westwood 21 over Suncoast
Yulee 42 over Stanton College Prep (Jacksonville)

Class 4A
Astronaut 14 over Lake Highland Prep
Bishop Verot 21 over Mulberry
Bolles (Jacksonville) 56 over Atlantic (Port Orange)
Booker T. Washington (Miami) 13 over Gulliver Prep
Clewiston 61 over Somerset Academy
Cocoa 24 over Jones
Dunnellon 18 over Umatilla
East Gadsden 1 over Rutherford
Edison 20 over Monsignor Pace
Glades Central 1 over University School
Keystone Heights 3 over Bradford
LaBelle 14 over Lake Placid
P.K. Yonge (Gainesville) 20 over Interlachen
Raines (Jacksonville) 49 over Andrew Jackson (Jacksonville)
South Sumter (Bushnell) 17 over The Villages
Tenoroc 30 over Gateway Charter
Walton 24 over Marianna
West Nassau (Callahan) 25 over Fernandina Beach

Class 3A
American Heritage (Delray Beach) 49 over Cardinal Newman
Cardinal Mooney 40 over St. Petersburg Catholic
Clearwater Central Catholic 42 over Calvary Christian (Clearwater)
Florida High 1 over (5A) Mosley
Holy Trinity Episcopal 30 over (SFC) Archbishop Curley Notre Dame
John Carroll Catholic 17 over Melbourne Central Catholic
Lakeland Christian 7 over Berkeley Prep
Oxbridge Academy 21 over McCallie TN
Pensacola Catholic 3 over Taylor County (Perry)
Providence (Jacksonville) 7 over Episcopal (Jacksonville)
Somerset Charter 58 over (Ind.) Archbishop Carroll
Tampa Catholic 7 over (8A) Ridge Community
Trinity Catholic (Ocala) 25 over Father Lopez (Daytona Beach)
Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) 68 over Duval Charter (Jacksonville)
Trinity Prep 17 over The First Academy

Class 2A
Admiral Farragut 28 over (3A) Everglades Prep
Agape Christian 17 over Cornerstone Charter
Cambridge Christian 20 over (SSAC) Berean Christian
Carrollwood Day 51 over Out-of-Door Academy
Community School of Naples 28 over Evangelical Christian
Dade Christian 10 over Village Academy
Eagle’s View Academy (Jacksonville) 1 over Harvest Community (Jacksonville)
First Baptist 77 over Landmark Christian
Glades Day 6 over Champagnat Catholic
Moore Haven 56 over St. John Neumann
North Florida Christian 45 over Maclay
Northside Christian 21 over Indian Rocks Christian
Seffner Christian 4 over Bradenton Christian
Southwest Florida Christian 17 over Marco Island Academy
Trinity Christian (Deltona) 9 over Warner Christian (South Daytona)
University Christian (Jacksonville) 38 over Cedar Creek Christian (Jacksonville)
Victory Christian 14 over Foundation Academy

Class 1A
Baker 7 over Chipley
Blountstown 43 over Freeport
Crescent City 6 over Taylor (Pierson)
Dixie County (Cross City) 40 over Branford
Fort Meade 68 over (2A) Halifax Academy (Daytona Beach)
Hawthorne 8 over Chiefland
Hilliard 14 over Baldwin
Holmes County 31 over (Ind.) North Bay Haven
Jefferson County 16 over Hamilton County (Jasper)
Madison County 63 over Lafayette (Mayo)
Northview 8 over Jay
Pahokee 37 over Frostproof
Port St. Joe 19 over South Walton
Trenton 21 over Newberry
Union County (Lake Butler) 10 over Fort White
Vernon 1 over Graceville
West Gadsden 14 over Franklin County
Wewahitchka 19 over Cottondale
Williston 30 over Bronson

Independent
Shorecrest Prep 13 over (SSAC) Keswick Christian

Florida Independent Football Conference (FIFC)
Hillel 17 over (SFC) Ransom Everglades
Miami Community Charter 43 over Pinecrest Prep
Palmer Trinity 13 over (SFC) Marathon

Gold Coast Football Conference (GCFC)
Archbishop McCarthy 11 over Key West
Coral Glades 3 over Inlet Grove
North Broward Prep 22 over (SFC) St. Andrew’s

North Florida Football Conference (NFFC)
Florida Deaf (St. Augustine) 14 over St. Francis Catholic (Gainesville)
Oak Hall (Gainesville) 29 over St. Johns Country Day (Orange Park)
Rocky Bayou Christian 47 over Munroe Day
St. Joseph Academy (St. Augustine) 6 over John Paul II Catholic

Southeastern Football Conference (SFC)
Calvary Christian (Fort Lauderdale) 9 over Westminster Academy
Coral Shores 12 over Florida Christian
Coral Springs Charter 25 over Immaculata-LaSalle
Miami Country Day 35 over (FIFC) Highlands Christian
Pine Crest 17 over King’s Academy
Pompano Beach 6 over (GCFC) Pembroke Pines Charter
St. John Paul II 28 over Benjamin

Sunshine State Athletic Conference (SSAC)
Bishop McLaughlin 20 over Canterbury (St. Petersburg)
Boca Raton Christian 11 over (Ind.) International School of Broward
Faith Christian 3 over The Master’s Academy
First Academy (Leesburg) 52 over Mount Dora Christian
Lake Mary Prep 6 over Merritt Island Christian
Legacy 28 over St. John Lutheran (Ocala)
Orangewood Christian 28 over Ocala Christian Academy
Orlando Christian Prep 30 over International Community
Santa Fe Catholic 63 over All Saints Academy
Seven Rivers Christian (Lecanto) 20 over Central Florida Christian
St. Edward’s 24 over Jupiter Christian
St. Stephen’s Episcopal 17 over Zephyrhills Christian
Windermere Prep 15 over (Ind.) Jordan Christian Prep
Forecast Record

Last Week 180-48, 78.9%
Season 1,386-343, 80.2%