AP state football rankings – Week #8

AP logoThe Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings. Area teams in bold.

 

Class 8A
Record Pts Prv
1. Christopher Columbus Catholic (Miami) (14) 6-0 140 1
2. Atlantic Community (Delray Beach) 6-0 111 3
(tie)Vero Beach 6-0 111 2
4. Charles Flanagan (Pembroke Pines) 5-1 86 4
5. South Dade (Homestead) 6-0 76 6
6. West Orange (Winter Garden) 6-1 72 5
7. Mandarin (Jacksonville) 6-0 57 7
8. Apopka 6-1 40 8
9. Osceola (Kissimmee) 6-1 27 9
10. Lake Brantley (Altamonte Springs) 6-0 19 10
Others receiving votes: Deerfield Beach 15, Coral Gables 10, Boca Raton Community 3, Treasure Coast (Port St. Lucie) 2, Manatee (Bradenton) 1.

Class 7A
Record Pts Prv
1. Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens) (12) 6-0 128 2
2. Venice 6-0 111 3
3. Braden River (Bradenton) 6-0 96 4
4. St. Thomas Aquinas (Ft. Lauderdale) (1) 5-1 94 1
5. Kathleen (Lakeland) 7-0 76 6
6. Columbia (Lake City) 5-1 54 9
7. Buchholz (Gainesville) 5-1 50 T7
8. Oakleaf (Orange Park) 5-1 36 T7
9. Plant (Tampa) 5-2 29 10
10. Mater Academy (Hialeah Gardens) 5-0 13 NR
Others receiving votes: Sickles (Tampa) 10, Lakeland 5, Martin County (Stuart) 5, South Fort Myers 3, Chiles (Tallahassee) 2, Bartram Trail (St. Johns) 1, Palmetto 1, Winter Haven 1.

Class 6A
Record Pts Prv
1. Armwood (Seffner) (11) 6-0 128 2
2. St. Augustine 6-0 107 3
3. Mainland (Daytona Beach) (2) 6-1 99 1
4. Naples 5-1 86 4
5. Navarre 7-0 72 5
6. Miami Carol City 6-1 66 6
7. Charlotte (Punta Gorda) 6-0 64 7
8. Miami Central 5-2 32 8
9. Matanzas (Palm Coast) 6-0 19 10
(tie)Niceville 5-1 19 9
Others receiving votes: Heritage (Palm Bay) 8, Boyd Anderson (Lauderdale Lakes) 5, Sebring 5, Palmetto Ridge (Naples) 3, Tate (Cantonment) 1, Choctawhatchee (Ft. Walton Beach) 1.

Class 5A
Record Pts Prv
1. American Heritage (Plantation) (9) 4-1 120 1
2. Bishop Moore (Orlando) (4) 6-0 112 3
3. Hallandale 5-1 104 2
4. North Marion (Citra) 7-0 96 4
5. Jesuit (Tampa) 7-0 81 5
6. Wakulla (Crawfordville) 5-1 54 6
7. Bay (Panama City) 6-0 41 8
8. Rickards (Tallahassee) 5-1 40 7
9. Suwannee (Live Oak) 4-1 27 9
10. Nature Coast Tech (Brooksville) 6-0 23 10
Others receiving votes: Palm Bay 8, River Ridge (New Port Richey) 7, Coconut Creek 2,

Class 4A
Record Pts Prv
1. Raines (Jacksonville) (12) 6-0 137 2
2. Bolles (Jacksonville) 6-1 109 1
3. Dunnellon 6-0 107 4
4. Cocoa (2) 4-2 75 5
5. South Sumter (Bushnell) 6-1 66 3
Others receiving votes: Avon Park 28, Walton (DeFuniak Springs) 24, Glades Central (Belle Glade) 14.

Class 3A
Record Pts Prv
1. Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) (13) 6-0 130 1
2. Lakeland Christian 7-0 116 2
3. Clearwater Central Catholic 7-0 105 3
4. Oxbridge Academy (West Palm Beach) 5-1 88 5
5. Westminster Christian (Miami) 6-1 45 NR
Others receiving votes: American Heritage (Delray Beach) 24, Tampa Catholic 12.

Class 2A
Record Pts Prv
1. University Christian (Jacksonville) (10) 5-1 125 1
2. Northside Christian (3) 6-0 120 2
3. Cambridge Christian (Tampa) 6-0 78 NR
4. Admiral Farragut 6-1 53 NR
5. Dade Christian (Miami) 4-1 46 3
Others receiving votes: First Baptist (Naples) 42, Moore Haven 21, North Florida Christian (Tallahassee) 21, Community School of Naples 8, Carrollwood Day (Tampa) 6.

Class 1A
Record Pts Prv
1. Fort Meade (11) 6-0 137 1
2. Trenton (2) 6-0 127 2
3. Union County (Lake Butler) (1) 6-0 113 3
4. Pahokee 5-1 90 4
5. Port St. Joe 4-1 55 5
Others receiving votes: Blountstown 20, Graceville 6, Madison County 6, Newberry 6.