Joe Pinkos’ Game Forecasts – Week #6

joepinkosgameforecastJoe Pinkos’ Power Ratings are calculated by a formula based on strength of opposition and margin of victory with greater weight given to recent games. The forecasted margin of victory for each game is determined by subtracting the power rating of the lower-rated team from the power rating of its higher-rated opponent.

Game forecasts are sorted by classification/conference of favorite and listed alphabetically. The underdog’s classification/conference is noted for inter-classification/inter-conference games. Teams in The Prep Zone coverage area are in bold.

Class 8A
Alonso 3 over Palm Harbor University
American 22 over Dr. Krop
Apopka 15 over West Orange
Atlantic (Delray Beach) 30 over Spanish River
Boca Raton 3 over (1A) Pahokee
Columbus 73 over Coral Park
Coral Gables 19 over Miami High
Coral Reef 38 over Ferguson
Cypress Bay 20 over Western
Deerfield Beach 33 over Taravella
Douglas 22 over Coral Springs
Dr. Phillips 14 over Oak Ridge
Fort Pierce Central 15 over Treasure Coast
Gateway 13 over George Jenkins
John I. Leonard 10 over Park Vista
Lake Brantley 1 over Seminole (Sanford)
Lake Mary 3 over Oviedo
Lake Worth 16 over Santaluces
Manatee 11 over Steinbrenner
Miami Palmetto 26 over Homestead
Miramar 5 over Flanagan
Newsome 14 over Riverview
North Miami 12 over Hialeah Gardens
North Miami Beach 1 over Hialeah
Olympia 17 over Freedom (Orlando)
Osceola (Kissimmee) 23 over Ridge Community
Palm Beach Gardens 41 over Jupiter
Piper 16 over Monarch
Plantation 40 over Everglades
Sandalwood (Jacksonville) 15 over Flagler Palm Coast
South Dade 17 over Southridge
Southwest Miami 3 over Belen Jesuit
Spruce Creek (Port Orange) 16 over DeLand
University (Orange City) 24 over Lyman
University (Orlando) 14 over Colonial
Varela 9 over Braddock
Vero Beach 54 over Centennial
Wekiva 30 over Evans
Wellington 11 over Seminole Ridge
Winter Park 13 over Timber Creek

Class 7A
Atlantic Coast (Jacksonville) 1 over Lee (Jacksonville)
Bartram Trail (St. Johns) 25 over Creekside (St. Johns)
Braden River 63 over North Port
Durant 19 over Bloomingdale
East Lake 38 over (Ind.) International School of Broward
Edgewater 40 over West Port (Ocala)
Ely 22 over Fort Lauderdale
First Coast (Jacksonville) 14 over Fletcher (Neptune Beach) 
Freedom (Tampa) 3 over Wiregrass Ranch
Gulf Coast 11 over Riverdale
Harmony 1 over Lake Nona
Lake Minneola 14 over East Ridge (Clermont)
Lakeland 21 over Bartow
Lennard 32 over Strawberry Crest
Liberty 1 over East River
Lincoln 10 over Chiles
McArthur 6 over Cooper City
Nova 13 over South Broward
Oakleaf (Orange Park) 21 over Fleming Island (Orange Park)
Ocoee 1 over Hagerty
Palmetto 20 over Lakewood Ranch
Pinellas Park 1 over Countryside
Plant 1 over Wharton
Reagan 3 over Goleman
Royal Palm Beach 7 over Palm Beach Lakes
Sickles 49 over Leto
South Fork 14 over Martin County
South Miami 38 over Westland Hialeah
St. Cloud 17 over Celebration
St. Petersburg 8 over Seminole
Sunset 6 over Doral Academy
Tampa Bay Tech 2 over Plant City
Venice 21 over Sarasota
Viera 31 over Melbourne
West Boca Raton 13 over (8A) Palm Beach Central
West Broward 3 over Hollywood Hills
William T. Dwyer 68 over Olympic Heights
Winter Haven 1 over Kathleen

Class 6A
Armwood 51 over Blake
Barron Collier 10 over Palmetto Ridge
Boynton Beach 20 over Northeast (Oakland Park)
Brandon 11 over King
Charlotte 41 over Island Coast
Choctawhatchee 13 over Crestview
Clearwater 29 over Northeast (St. Petersburg)
Dillard 3 over Boyd Anderson
East Lee County 9 over Estero
Eau Gallie 11 over Bayside
Ed White (Jacksonville) 17 over Middleburg
Escambia 9 over Pine Forest
Fort Myers 27 over Lehigh
Gainesville 10 over Forest (Ocala)
Heritage 51 over Okeechobee
Hillsborough 13 over Chamberlain
Ida Baker 28 over Cape Coral
Jensen Beach 3 over Sebastian River
Lake Gibson 24 over Lake Region
Lake Weir (Ocala) 28 over (5A) Belleview
Largo 23 over Boca Ciega
Mainland (Daytona Beach) 30 over Deltona
Matanzas (Palm Coast) 7 over New Smyrna Beach
Miami Central 16 over Carol City
Milton 16 over Gulf Breeze
Mitchell 3 over Pasco
Naples 45 over Golden Gate
Navarre 28 over Pace
Niceville 43 over Fort Walton Beach
Northwestern 21 over Hialeah-Miami Lakes
Osceola Fundamental 21 over Dixie Hollins
Port Charlotte 9 over North Fort Myers
Seabreeze (Daytona Beach) 17 over Pine Ridge (Deltona)
Sebring 26 over Auburndale
St. Augustine 30 over Englewood (Jacksonville)
Sunlake 31 over Springstead (Spring Hill)
Tate 36 over Booker T. Washington (Pensacola)
Vanguard (Ocala) 8 over Leesburg

Class 5A
American Heritage (Plantation) 49 over Stranahan
Anclote 17 over Gulf
Bishop Moore 38 over South Lake (Groveland)
Booker 20 over Bayshore
Clay (Green Cove Springs) 1 over Menendez (St. Augustine)
Coconut Creek 1 over Cardinal Gibbons
Crystal River 33 over Hernando (Brooksville)
Eustis 34 over Poinciana
Fivay 4 over Wesley Chapel
Gibbs 10 over Tarpon Springs
Hallandale 25 over Miami Jackson
Hardee 10 over Lemon Bay
Immokalee 11 over Cypress Lake
Jefferson 20 over Spoto
Jesuit 37 over Middleton
Lakewood 37 over Dunedin
Lecanto 11 over Central (Brooksville)
Lely 21 over Mariner
Merritt Island 33 over Satellite
Mosley 10 over Arnold
North Marion (Citra) 42 over Eastside (Gainesville)
Orange Park 7 over Ridgeview (Orange Park)
Palatka 7 over Baker County (Glen St. Mary)
Palm Bay 24 over Titusville
Pensacola 14 over Bay
Ponte Vedra 14 over Westside (Jacksonville)
Ribault (Jacksonville) 70 over Stanton College Prep (Jacksonville)
River Ridge 16 over Ridgewood (Orange Park)
Robinson 1 over (7A) East Bay
Rockledge 11 over Space Coast
Southeast 16 over DeSoto
Suncoast 7 over Port St. Lucie
Suwannee (Live Oak) 31 over Paxon (Jacksonville)
Terry Parker (Jacksonville) 31 over Wolfson (Jacksonville)
Wakulla 9 over Godby
Zephyrhills 24 over Hudson

Class 4A
Andrew Jackson (Jacksonville) 14 over Fernandina Beach
Astronaut 13 over Jones
Bishop Verot 1 over Avon Park
Bolles (Jacksonville) 29 over West Nassau (Callahan)
Booker T. Washington (Miami) 21 over Keys Gate Charter
Clewiston 3 over University School
Dunnellon 6 over Mount Dora
Edison 11 over Gulliver Prep
Glades Central 69 over Somerset Academy
Interlachen 1 over (Ind.) Bishop Snyder (Jacksonville)
Keystone Heights 4 over PK Yonge (Gainesville)
LaBelle 31 over Gateway Charter
Lake Highland Prep 23 over Atlantic (Port Orange)
Marianna 11 over East Gadsden
Santa Fe (Alachua) 28 over Bradford (Starke)
South Sumter (Bushnell) 54 over (5A) Tavares
St. Edward OH 14 over Cocoa
Tenoroc 6 over Lake Placid
The Villages 4 over Umatilla
Walton 27 over Rutherford

Class 3A
American Heritage (Delray Beach) 9 over Oxbridge Academy
Cardinal Mooney 7 over Calvary Christian (Clearwater)
Chaminade-Madonna 45 over Somerset Charter
Clearwater Central Catholic 75 over St. Petersburg Catholic
Episcopal (Jacksonville) 25 over Duval Charter (Jacksonville)
Florida High 7 over Pensacola Catholic
Holy Trinity Episcopal 15 over (2A) Trinity Christian (Deltona)
John Carroll Catholic 32 over (GCFC) Inlet Grove
Lakeland Christian 17 over (6A) Land O’ Lakes
Melbourne Central Catholic 27 over (Ind.) Cocoa Beach
Tampa Catholic 6 over Berkeley Prep
Trinity Catholic (Ocala) 1 over The First Academy (Orlando)
Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) 42 over Providence (Jacksonville)
Trinity Prep 18 over Father Lopez (Daytona Beach)
Westminster Christian 50 over Everglades Prep

Class 2A
Admiral Farragut 14 over Indian Rocks Christian
Bradenton Christian 14 over Out-of-Door Academy
Cambridge Christian 33 over Seffner Christian
Cedar Creek Christian (Jacksonville) 9 over Eagle’s View Academy (Jacksonville)
Champagnat Catholic 6 over Village Academy
Community School of Naples 63 over St. John Neumann
FAMU DRS 1 over Maclay
First Baptist 30 over Marco Island Academy
Foundation Academy 9 over Cornerstone Charter
Moore Haven 43 over Evangelical Christian
University Christian (Jacksonville) 77 over Harvest Community (Jacksonville)
Victory Christian 14 over Agape Christian
Warner Christian (South Daytona) 21 over Halifax Academy (Daytona Beach)

Class 1A
Baker 28 over Jay
Blountstown 41 over Bozeman
Chipley 30 over Franklin County
Cottondale 32 over (Ind.) North Bay Haven
Dixie County (Cross City) 7 over Williston
Fort Meade 32 over Crescent City
Fort White 24 over Baldwin
Frostproof 16 over Taylor (Pierson)
Graceville 17 over Sneads
Hamilton County (Jasper) 21 over Bell
Hilliard 10 over Hawthorne
Liberty County 9 over West Gadsden
Madison County 1 over Jefferson County (Monticello)
Maplesville AL 27 over Northview
Newberry 38 over Branford
South Walton 31 over Freeport
Trenton 45 over Chiefland
Vernon 13 over Wewahitchka

Independent
Canterbury (Fort Myers) 1 over (SSAC) Jupiter Christian
IMG Academy 14 over St. Joseph Regional NJ
Potter’s House Christian (Jacksonville) 41 over Arlington Country Day (Jacksonville)
Shorecrest Prep 38 over Bayshore Christian

Florida Independent Football Conference (FIFC)
Miami Community Charter 27 over Highlands Christian
Palmer Trinity 52 over Pinecrest Prep

Gold Coast Football Conference (GCFC)
Archbishop McCarthy 23 over (2A) Glades Day
Key West 38 over Pembroke Pines
North Broward Prep 14 over Coral Glades

North Florida Football Conference (NFFC)
Aucilla Christian (Monticello) 6 over Munroe Day
Florida Deaf (St. Augustine) 20 over California Deaf CA
John Paul II Catholic 6 over Rocky Bayou Christian
Oak Hall (Gainesville) 18 over St. Francis Catholic (Gainesville)

Southeastern Football Conference (SFC)
Archbishop Curley Notre Dame 16 over Marathon
Calvary Christian (Fort Lauderdale) 17 over Pine Crest
Coral Springs Charter 52 over Florida Christian
Immaculata-LaSalle 4 over Benjamin
Pompano Beach 24 over Ransom Everglades
St. Andrew’s 3 over Miami Country Day
St. John Paul II 28 over King’s Academy
Westminster Academy 16 over Coral Shores

Sunshine State Athletic Conference (SSAC)
Berean Christian 4 over Boca Raton Christian
Central Florida Christian 34 over Ocala Christian Academy
Christ’s Church Academy (Jacksonville) 28 over Lake Mary Prep
International Community 14 over The Master’s Academy
Keswick Christian 23 over All Saints Academy
Legacy 56 over Mount Dora Christian
Merritt Island Christian 21 over Faith Christian
Orangewood Christian 4 over First Academy (Leesburg)
Santa Fe Catholic 63 over Canterbury (St. Petersburg)
Seven Rivers Christian (Lecanto) 56 over St. John Lutheran (Ocala)
St. Stephen’s Episcopal 27 over Bishop McLaughlin
Windermere Prep 8 over Zephyrhills Christian

Forecast Record
Last Week: 196-37, 84.1%
Season: 1,003-246, 80.3%