AP state football rankings – Week #5

AP logoThe Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings.  Area teams in bold.

Class 8A Record Pts Prv
1. Apopka (18) 4-0 188 1
2. Columbus (Miami) 4-0 166 3
3. Osceola (Kissimmee) (1) 4-0 155 4
4. Vero Beach 3-0 119 6
5. Atlantic (Delray Beach) 3-0 105 7
6. Flanagan (Pembroke Pines) 2-1 77 2
7. Ft. Pierce Central 3-0 63 9
8. Mandarin (Jacksonville) 4-0 45 10
9. West Orange (Winter Garden) 3-1 38 5
10. South Dade (Homestead) 3-0 25 NR
Others receiving votes: Deerfield Beach 16, Dr. Phillips (Orlando) 12, Coral Gables 6, Plantation 6, Sandalwood (Jacksonville) 5, Lake Brantley (Altamonte Springs) 4, Oak Ridge (Orlando) 4, University (Orange City) 3, Manatee (Bradenton) 3, South Plantation 2, Palm Harbor University 1.

Class 7A Record Pts Prv
1. St. Thomas Aquinas (Ft. Lauderdale) (19) 4-0 190 1
2. Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens) 4-0 166 3
3. Venice 4-0 143 4
4. Braden River (Bradenton) 4-0 127 5
5. Lakeland 3-1 91 6
6. Columbia (Lake City) 4-0 83 10
7. Plant (Tampa) 3-0 62 9
8. Oakleaf (Orange Park) 3-1 47 2
9. Sickles (Tampa) 4-0 37 NR
10. Buchholz (Gainesville) 3-1 29 NR
Others receiving votes: Winter Haven 21, Kathleen (Lakeland) 15, Wharton (Tampa) 8, Mater Academy (Hialeah Gardens) 7, South Fork (Stuart) 6, St. Cloud 5, South Fort Myers 3, Bartram Trail (St. Johns) 3, Lake Minneola 1, Durant (Plant City) 1.

Class 6A Record Pts Prv
1. Mainland (Daytona Beach) (17) 4-0 197 1
2. Armwood (Seffner) 3-0 176 2
3. Miami Central (3) 3-1 159 3
4. St. Augustine 4-0 130 T4
5. Naples 2-1 95 6
6. Tate (Cantonment) 3-0 90 7
7. Navarre 2-1 55 8
8. Escambia (Pensacola) 3-1 43 T4
9. Charlotte (Punta Gorda) 4-0 40 NR
10. Niceville 3-1 39 10
Others receiving votes: Clearwater 23, Miami Carol City 20, Sebring 9, Heritage (Palm Bay) 7, Gainesville 4, Miami Norland 4, Dillard (Ft. Lauderdale) 3, Fort Myers 3, Choctawhatchee (Ft. Walton Beach) 1, Nease (Ponte Vedra) 1, Matanzas (Palm Coast) 1.

Class 5A Record Pts Prv
1. Hallandale (14) 3-0 184 1
2. American Heritage (Plantation) 3-1 167 2
3. Bishop Moore (Orlando) (1) 4-0 157 3
4. North Marion (Citra) 4-0 138 4
5. Wakulla (Crawfordville) 3-1 103 6
6. Jesuit (Tampa) 4-0 97 8
7. Suwannee (Live Oak) 2-1 51 9
8. Rickards (Tallahassee) 3-1 46 5
9. Ponte Vedra 4-0 45 NR
10. Bay (Panama City) 3-0 23 NR
Others receiving votes: Coconut Creek 13, Palm Bay (Melbourne) 10, Godby (Tallahassee) 8, Mosley (Panama City) 3.

Class 4A Record Pts Prv
1. Bolles (Jacksonville) (18) 4-0 196 1
2. Raines (Jacksonville) (1) 4-0 176 2
3. Cocoa (1) 3-1 155 3
4. South Sumter (Bushnell) 4-0 139 4
5. Miami Washington 2-2 90 5
Others receiving votes: Dunnellon 30, Walton 7, Avon Park 7.

Class 3A Record Pts Prv
1. Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) (18) 4-0 180 1
2. Lakeland Christian 4-0 160 2
3. Clearwater Central Catholic 4-0 145 3
4. American Heritage (Delray Beach) 2-1 112 4
5. Tampa Catholic 3-0 99 5
Others receiving votes: Chaminade-Madonna College Prep (Hollywood) 12, Westminster Christian (Miami) 6, Oxbridge Academy (West Palm Beach) 6.

Class 2A Record Pts Prv
1. University Christian (Jacksonville) (15) 2-1 173 1
2. Northside Christian (St. Pete) 4-0 150 2
3. Dade Christian (Miami) (2) 3-0 147 3
4. Moore Haven (1) 4-0 124 4
5. North Florida Christian (Tallahassee) 3-1 96 5
Others receiving votes: Carrollwood Day (Tampa) 24, Glades Day (Belle Glade) 6.

Class 1A Record Pts Prv
1. Fort Meade (16) 4-0 187 1
2. Trenton (3) 3-0 169 2
3. Pahokee 3-0 151 3
4. Union County (Lake Butler) 4-0 132 4
5. Port St. Joe 2-1 72 5
Others receiving votes: Vernon 42, Blountstown 7.