Joe Pinkos’ Game Forecasts – Week #5

joepinkosgameforecastJoe Pinkos’ Power Ratings are calculated by a formula based on strength of opposition and margin of victory with greater weight given to recent games. The forecasted margin of victory for each game is determined by subtracting the power rating of the lower-rated team from the power rating of its higher-rated opponent.

Game forecasts are sorted by classification/conference of favorite and listed alphabetically. The underdog’s classification/conference is noted for inter-classification/inter-conference games. Teams in The Prep Zone coverage area are in bold.

Class 8A
American 21 over North Miami
Apopka 39 over University (Orlando)
Atlantic (Delray Beach) 48 over Park Vista
Boca Raton 27 over Santaluces
Boone 18 over (7A) Lake Nona
Columbus 22 over Belen Jesuit
DeLand 3 over Seminole (Sanford)
Douglas 4 over (7A) Cooper City
Everglades 12 over (7A) Hollywood Hills
Flagler Palm Coast 7 over (6A) New Smyrna Beach
Flanagan 16 over Western
Fort Pierce Central 14 over Wellington
Gateway 14 over Cypress Creek
George Jenkins 3 over (7A) Liberty
Homestead 24 over Coral Park
Killian 16 over Varela
Lake Mary 17 over Lyman
Lake Worth 4 over Spanish River
Mandarin (Jacksonville) 46 over (7A) Creekside (St. Johns)
Miami High 40 over Ferguson
Miramar 13 over South Plantation
Monarch 12 over Taravella (Monday)
Newsome 11 over Alonso
Olympia 14 over Evans
Osceola (Kissimmee) 1 over (6A) Heritage
Oviedo 10 over Winter Springs
Palm Harbor University 15 over Riverview (Sarasota)
Piper 25 over (7A) Nova
Plantation 24 over Cypress Bay
Sandalwood (Jacksonville) 30 over (5A) Terry Parker (Jacksonville)
South Dade 9 over (6A) Northwestern
Steinbrenner 22 over Riverview
Taravella 14 over (GCFC) Coral Glades
Timber Creek 21 over Freedom (Orlando)
Treasure Coast 21 over (5A) Westwood
University (Orange City) 3 over Lake Brantley
Vero Beach 35 over (7A) Palm Beach Lakes
Wekiva 3 over Winter Park
West Orange 33 over (4A) Jones

Class 7A
Atlantic Coast (Jacksonville) 32 over (5A) Paxon (Jacksonville)
Braden River 13 over (6A) Leesburg
Buchholz (Gainesville) 1 over (6A) Vanguard (Ocala)
Celebration 4 over (8A) Ridge Community
Columbia (Lake City) 6 over (6A) Escambia (Pensacola)
Durant 3 over Lennard
East Lake 11 over (5A) Tarpon Springs
Fleming Island (Orange Park) 13 over (5A) Ridgeview (Orange Park)
Fletcher (Neptune Beach) 7 over (5A) Westside (Jacksonville)
Goleman 44 over Westland Hialeah
Gulf Coast 38 over (6A) Estero
Hagerty 26 over West Port (Ocala)
Harmony 27 over (5A) Tavares
Kathleen 24 over (6A) Auburndale
Lake Minneola 31 over Lake Howell
Lakeland 46 over (8A) Haines City
Leon 11 over (3A) Florida High
Lincoln 10 over (5A) Rickards
Martin County 24 over (8A) Centennial
Mater Academy 23 over Doral Academy
Oakleaf (Orange Park) 10 over (5A) Clay (Green Cove Springs)
Ocoee 11 over East Ridge (Clermont)
Palmetto 44 over (5A) Bayshore
Pinellas Park 17 over (6A) Boca Ciega
Plant City 7 over East Bay
Riverdale 1 over (6A) Ida Baker
Royal Palm Beach 3 over (8A) Seminole Ridge
Sickles 26 over Gaither
South Fork 6 over (5A) Sunset (Monday)
South Fort Myers 9 over (5A) Dunbar
South Miami 16 over Mourning
St. Petersburg 5 over (6A) Largo
St. Thomas Aquinas 17 over (5A) Hallandale
Sunset 4 over Reagan
Tampa Bay Tech 41 over Strawberry Crest
Venice 20 over (8A) Coral Reef
West Boca Raton 10 over Forest Hill
West Broward 3 over Fort Lauderdale
Wharton 35 over Freedom (Tampa)
William T. Dwyer 9 over (8A) Palm Beach Gardens
Winter Haven 41 over (6A) Lake Region
Wiregrass Ranch 17 over Leto

Class 6A
Armwood 18 over (7A) Plant
Barron Collier 14 over (5A) Lely
Bayside 1 over (5A) Satellite
Boyd Anderson 6 over (7A) Ely
Cape Coral 10 over (5A) Cypress Lake
Carol City 11 over (8A) Southridge
Charlotte 14 over Fort Myers
Choctawhatchee 20 over (5A) Arnold
Clearwater 70 over (5A) Dunedin
Crestview 3 over Pace
Deltona 7 over (8A) Spruce Creek (Port Orange)
Ed White (Jacksonville) 17 over (4A) Andrew Jackson (Jacksonville)
Englewood (Jacksonville) 30 over (5A) Stanton College Prep (Jacksonville)
Forest (Ocala) 28 over (5A) Eastside (Gainesville)
Golden Gate 3 over (8A) Miami Beach
Hialeah-Miami Lakes 14 over (8A) Hialeah
Hillsborough 14 over (5A) Spoto
Island Coast 1 over Lehigh
Lake Gibson 16 over (8A) Dr. Krop
Mainland (Daytona Beach) 7 over (8A) Dr. Phillips (Orlando)
Matanzas (Palm Coast) 3 over Nease (Ponte Vedra)
Miami Central 27 over (4A) Booker T. Washington (Miami)
Naples 38 over (5A) Immokalee
Navarre 46 over Fort Walton Beach
Niceville 6 over Tate
North Fort Myers 23 over (5A) Mariner
Northeast (St. Petersburg) 7 over (7A) Seminole
Pine Forest 13 over Milton
Pine Ridge (Deltona) 1 over (4A) Atlantic (Port Orange)
Port Charlotte 24 over (5A) Booker
Sebastian River 28 over (8A) Centennial (Monday)
Sebring 25 over (5A) Hardee
St. Augustine 8 over (7A) Bartram Trail (St. Johns)
Sunlake 10 over (7A) Lakewood Ranch

Class 5A
American Heritage (Plantation) 22 over (6A) Norland
Anclote 1 over Ridgewood
Bay 26 over (6A) Booker T. Washington (Pensacola)
Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) 6 over Baker County (Glen St. Mary)
Citrus (Inverness) 11 over Hernando (Brooksville)
Gibbs 4 over (7A) Countryside
Gulf 9 over Wesley Chapel
Jesuit 14 over (6A) Pasco
Lakewood 28 over (6A) Dixie Hollins
Lemon Bay 4 over (3A) Cardinal Mooney
Merritt Island 27 over Port St. Lucie
Middleton 1 over (6A) Blake
Nature Coast Tech (Brooksville) 10 over Crystal River
North Marion (Citra) 12 over (6A) Gainesville
Orange Park 11 over (6A) Middleburg
Palatka 7 over (6A) Seabreeze (Daytona Beach)
Palm Bay 27 over (7A) Melbourne
Pensacola 18 over (3A) Pensacola Catholic
Ponte Vedra 4 over Menendez (St. Augustine)
Ribault (Jacksonville) 6 over (7A) First Coast (Jacksonville)
River Ridge 27 over Hudson
Robinson 6 over (6A) King
Space Coast 34 over Poinciana
Stranahan 25 over (6A) Northeast (Oakland Park)
Suncoast 16 over (8A) Jupiter
Suwannee (Live Oak) 14 over (6A) Lake Wales
Titusville 9 over (4A) Astronaut
Wakulla 42 over (4A) East Gadsden
Weeki Wachee 1 over Central (Brooksville)
West Florida Tech 14 over (6A) Gulf Breeze
Zephyrhills 42 over Fivay

Class 4A
Avon Park 36 over Mulberry
Bishop Verot 30 over LaBelle
Bolles (Jacksonville) 10 over (8A) Deerfield Beach
Bradford (Starke) 1 over (1A) Hamilton County (Jasper)
Clewiston 4 over (1A) Pahokee
Cocoa 10 over (7A) Viera
Dunnellon 17 over (5A) South Lake (Groveland)
Edison 18 over (8A) Braddock
Glades Central 32 over (8A) Palm Beach Central
Gulliver Prep 3 over Monsignor Pace (Monday)
Keys Gate Charter 30 over Somerset Academy
Keystone Heights 3 over (2A) Eagle’s View Academy (Jacksonville)
Lake Placid 21 over Gateway Charter
Marianna 36 over (2A) FAMU DRS
Mount Dora 18 over (5A) Eustis
PK Yonge (Gainesville) 4 over (1A) Hawthorne
Raines (Jacksonville) 77 over (5A) Wolfson (Jacksonville)
South Sumter (Bushnell) 21 over (3A) Trinity Catholic (Ocala)
The Villages 3 over (3A) The First Academy
West Nassau (Callahan) 14 over (5A) Yulee

Class 3A
American Heritage (Delray Beach) 35 over (GCFC) Key West
Berkeley Prep 22 over Calvary Christian (Clearwater)
Chaminade-Madonna 27 over (4A) Monsignor Pace
Clearwater Central Catholic 8 over Tampa Catholic
Episcopal (Jacksonville) 31 over (4A) Fernandina Beach
Everglades Prep 19 over (FIFC) Miami Community Charter
Holy Trinity Episcopal 30 over (Ind.) Cocoa Beach
John Carroll Catholic 11 over Father Lopez (Daytona Beach)
Lakeland Christian 35 over (1A) Frostproof
Oxbridge Academy 15 over (6A) Jensen Beach
Providence (Jacksonville) 7 over (2A) North Florida Christian
Somerset Charter 17 over (FIFC) Palmer Trinity
Westminster Christian 26 over (4A) Gulliver Prep

Class 2A
Admiral Farragut 27 over Seffner Christian
Cambridge Christian 60 over Evangelical Christian
Carrollwood Day 25 over (Ind.) Jordan Christian Prep
Cedar Creek Christian (Jacksonville) 14 over (4A) Interlachen
Champagnat Catholic 17 over (Ind.) International School of Broward
Cornerstone Charter 3 over Warner Christian (South Daytona)
Dade Christian 42 over (Ind.) Canterbury (Fort Myers)
First Baptist 14 over Southwest Florida Christian
Foundation Academy 40 over (3A) St. Petersburg Catholic
Glades Day 18 over (3A) Cardinal Newman
Marco Island Academy 21 over St. John Neumann
Moore Haven 9 over Community School of Naples
Northside Christian 39 over Bradenton Christian
University Christian (Jacksonville) 32 over (1A) Fort White
Victory Christian 20 over (3A) Duval Charter (Jacksonville)

Class 1A
Baker 26 over (NFFC) Rocky Bayou Christian
Blountstown 17 over Liberty County
Branford 26 over Bronson
Crescent City 1 over (4A) Umatilla
Fort Meade 7 over (7A) Bartow
Franklin County 28 over (NFFC) Aucilla Christian (Monticello)
Graceville 25 over Jay
Hilliard 23 over (Ind.) Bishop Snyder (Jacksonville)
Holmes County 1 over Cottondale
Jefferson County (Monticello) 13 over (3A) Taylor County (Perry)
Madison County 24 over Bell
Newberry 17 over Chiefland
Port St. Joe 8 over (4A) Rutherford
Sneads 48 over (NFFC) Munroe Day
Taylor (Pierson) 18 over (2A) Harvest Community (Jacksonville)
Trenton 30 over Dixie County (Cross City)
Union County (Lake Butler) 35 over (3A) Melbourne Central Catholic
Vancleave MS 7 over Northview
Vernon 7 over Chipley
Wewahitchka 41 over (Ind.) North Bay Haven

Independent
Potter’s House Christian (Jacksonville) 10 over (1A) Lafayette (Mayo)
Shorecrest Prep 12 over (SSAC) Canterbury (St. Petersburg)

Florida Independent Football Conference (FIFC)
Highlands Christian 14 over Pinecrest Prep

Gold Coast Football Conference (GCFC)
Archbishop McCarthy 49 over Pembroke Pines Charter
North Broward Prep 21 over Inlet Grove

North Florida Football Conference (NFFC)
Florida Deaf (St. Augustine) 7 over St. Johns Country Day (Orange Park)
St. Joseph Academy (St. Augustine) 32 over (SSAC) St. John Lutheran (Ocala)

Southeastern Football Conference (SFC)
Coral Shores 3 over Benjamin
Coral Springs Charter 3 over Calvary Christian (Fort Lauderdale)
Immaculata-LaSalle 13 over King’s Academy
Pompano Beach 12 over Miami Country Day
Ransom Everglades 1 over Marathon
St. Andrew’s 1 over Archbishop Curley Notre Dame
St. John Paul II 35 over Florida Christian
Westminster Academy 4 over Pine Crest

Sunshine State Athletic Conference (SSAC)
Berean Christian 18 over St. Edward’s
Bishop McLaughlin 6 over (NFFC) Oak Hall (Gainesville)
Christ’s Church Academy (Jacksonville) 28 over (Ind.) Bayshore Christian
International Community 11 over Faith Christian
Jupiter Christian 40 over Mount Dora Christian
Merritt Island Christian 24 over (Ind.) Landmark Christian
Seven Rivers Christian (Lecanto) 26 over Legacy
Zephyrhills Christian 37 over All Saints Academy

Forecast Record
Last Week 203-45, 81.9%
Season 807-209, 79.4%