62.7 F
Gainesville

How the top 20 fared – Week #4

Published:

PZ - square(white)Here’s a look at how all the ranked teams fared this past weekend, including the make-up games that were played on Monday night, and the opponent for Week #5. Only one ranked team lost this past weekend.

The new poll will be released on Wednesday, September 23.

The Prep Zone Power Poll ranks the top 20 high school football, basketball, baseball & softball teams (regardless of FHSAA classification) across 26 counties in North Florida (Alachua, Baker, Bradford, Citrus, Clay, Columbia, Dixie, Duval, Flagler, Gilchrist, Hamilton, Hernando, Jefferson, Lafayette, Lake, Levy, Madison, Marion, Nassau, Putnam, Sumter, St. Johns, Suwannee, Taylor, Union & Volusia counties). It is voted on weekly by sportswriters and sportscasters.

Prep Zone Power Poll – 2015 Football Poll #4
(School, followed by first-place votes, classification, current record, results from Week #4, and Week #5 opponent)
1. Mainland (Daytona Beach) (9) (6A) (4-0) – d. Pine Ridge (Deltona), 40-0; NEXT: at 8A Dr. Phillips (Orlando)
2. Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) (2) (3A) (4-0) – d. 8A # 5 West Orange (Winter Garden), 42-14; NEXT: vs. Providence (Jacksonville), 10/2
3. Oakleaf (Orange Park) (7A) (3-1) – LOST to #17 Buchholz (Gainesville), 20-14; NEXT: at RV Clay (Green Cove Springs)
4. North Marion (Citra) (5A) (4-0) – d. Pasco (Dade City), 47-12; NEXT: vs. #11 Gainesville
5. Bolles (Jacksonville) (4A) (4-0) – d. Andrew Jackson (Jacksonville), 42-6; NEXT: at 8A Deerfield Beach
6. Raines (Jacksonville) (4A) (4-0) – d. Fernandina Beach, 53-0; NEXT: vs. Wolfson (Jacksonville)
7. Columbia (Lake City) (6A) (4-0) – d. Lee (Jacksonville), 53-0; NEXT: vs. Escambia (Pensacola)
8. St. Augustine (6A) (4-0) – d. 7A Melbourne, 10-0; NEXT: vs. RV Bartram Trail (St. Johns)
9. South Sumter (Bushnell) (4A) (4-0) – d. Umatilla, 41-21; NEXT: vs. Trinity Catholic (Ocala)
10. University (Orange City) (8A) (4-0) – d. Seminole (Sanford), 10-3; NEXT: at Lake Brantley (Altamonte Springs)
11. Gainesville (6A) (3-1) – d. Lake Weir (Ocala), 30-6; NEXT: at #4 North Marion (Citra)
12. Trenton (1A) (3-0) – Off; NEXT: at RV Dixie County (Cross City)
13. Suwannee (Live Oak) (5A) (2-1) – d. Yulee, 48-31; NEXT: at 6A Lake Wales
14. Sandalwood (Jacksonville) (8A) (4-0) – d. RV Spruce Creek (Port Orange), 35-21 (Mon.); Saints 4-0 for the first time since 2004; NEXT: vs. Terry Parker (Jacksonville)
15. Mandarin (Jacksonville) (8A) (4-0) – d. DeLand, 31-20 (Mon.); NEXT: at Creekside (St. Johns)
16. Union County (Lake Butler) (1A) (4-0) – d. Hilliard, 41-6; NEXT: at 3A Melbourne Central Catholic
17. Buchholz (Gainesville) (7A) (3-1) – d. #3 Oakleaf (Orange Park), 20-14; NEXT: vs. RV Vanguard (Ocala)
18. University Christian (Jacksonville) (2A) (2-1) – Off; NEXT: at Fort White
19. Dunnellon (4A) (4-0) – d. Belleview, 40-7; NEXT: vs. 5A South Lake (Groveland)
20. First Coast (Jacksonville) (7A) (1-2) – d. Arlington Country Day (Jacksonville), 64-0; NEXT: vs. Ribault (Jacksonville)

Also receiving votes:
Dixie County (Cross City) (1A) (2-1) – d. Bronson, 50-0; NEXT: at #12 Trenton
Clay (Green Cove Springs) (5A) (2-2) – d. Orange Park, 34-14; NEXT: vs. #3 Oakleaf (Orange Park)
Bartram Trail (St. Johns) (7A) (3-1) – d. Fleming Island (Orange Park), 28-21; NEXT at #8 St. Augustine
Matanzas (Palm Coast) (6A) (4-0) – d. Seabreeze (Daytona Beach), 28-7; NEXT: vs. Nease (Ponte Vedra)
Vanguard (Ocala) (6A) (3-1) – d. Lakewood (St. Pete), 41-27; NEXT: at #17 Buchholz (Gainesville)
Ponte Vedra (5A) (4-0) – d. Wolfson (Jacksonville), 70-0; NEXT: at Menendez (St. Augustine)
West Nassau (Callahan) (4A) (3-0) – d. Episcopal (Jacksonville), 14-7; NEXT: at Yulee
Spruce Creek (Port Orange) (8A) (2-1) – LOST at #14 Sandalwood (Jacksonville), 35-21 (Mon.); NEXT: vs. Deltona

On the bubble:

Deltona (6A) (2-1) – d. New Smyrna Beach, 18-14; only loss was vs. University (Orange City), 30-20, in the season opener; NEXT: at RV Spruce Creek (Port Orange)

Forest (Ocala) (6A) (3-1) – d. Leesburg, 31-17; only loss at #4 North Marion (Citra); NEXT: at Eastside (Gainesville)

Lake Minneola (6A) (3-0) – d. Hagerty (Oviedo), 28-21; NEXT: at Lake Howell (Winter Park)

Mike Ridaught
Mike Ridaught
QoD6jvO4TS86

Related articles

Recent articles

spot_img