AP state football rankings – Week #4

AP logo09-15-15

The Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings. Area teams are in bold.

Class 8A
Record Pts Prv
1. Apopka (16) 3-0 168 1
2. Charles Flanagan (1) 2-0 150 2
3. Christopher Columbus Catholic 3-0 135 3
4. Kissimmee Osceola 3-0 119 4
5. West Orange 3-0 98 7
6. Vero Beach 2-0 89 6
7. Atlantic Community 2-0 49 8
8. Dr. Phillips 2-1 45 5
9. Fort Pierce Central 2-0 28 10
10. Mandarin (Jacksonville) 3-0 23 NR
Others receiving votes: South Dade 9, Coral Gables 5, Sandalwood (Jacksonville) 4, Plantation 3, Miramar 3, University (Orange City) 3, Miami Southridge 2, Oak Ridge 1, Manatee 1.

Class 7A
Record Pts Prv
1. St. Thomas Aquinas (17) 3-0 170 1
2. Oakleaf (Orange Park) 3-0 146 3
3. Dwyer 2-0 132 4
4. Venice 3-0 119 5
5. Braden River 3-0 90 6
6. Lakeland 2-1 70 2
7. South Fort Myers 3-0 66 7
8. Winter Haven 3-0 54 9
9. Plant 2-1 48 8
10. Columbia (Lake City) 3-0 25 10
Others receiving votes: Sickles 10, Viera 3, Mater Academy 2.

Class 6A
Record Pts Prv
1. Mainland (Daytona Beach) (15) 3-0 177 1
2. Armwood 2-0 157 2
3. Miami Central (3) 2-1 144 3
4. St. Augustine 3-0 115 4
(tie) Escambia 3-0 115 T6
6. Naples 1-1 71 T6
7. Tate 2-0 55 8
8. Navarre 2-0 37 9
9. Choctawhatchee 2-1 27 5
10. Niceville 2-1 21 10
Others receiving votes: Charlotte 19, Miami Carol City 19, Clearwater 11, Miami Norland 11, Heritage 8, Dillard 2, Pine Forest 1.

Class 5A
Record Pts Prv
1. Hallandale (13) 2-0 172 1
2. Plantation American Heritage (4) 2-1 158 2
3. Bishop Moore (1) 3-0 151 3
4. North Marion (Citra) 3-0 125 4
5. Rickards 3-0 107 5
6. Wakulla 2-1 78 7
7. Coconut Creek 2-1 66 8
8. Jesuit 3-0 57 9
9. Suwannee (Live Oak) 1-1 23 10
10. Miami Jackson 1-1 16 NR
Others receiving votes: Ponte Vedra 14, Godby 13, Palm Bay 4, West Florida 2, Bay 2, Crystal River 1, Hardee 1.

Class 4A
Record Pts Prv
1. Bolles (Jacksonville) (16) 3-0 178 2
2. Raines (Jacksonville) 3-0 151 4
3. Cocoa (2) 2-1 139 1
4. South Sumter (Bushnell) 3-0 130 5
5. Miami Washington 1-2 54 3
Others receiving votes: Dunnellon 25, Clewiston 24, Lake Highland 13, Avon Park 6.

Class 3A
Record Pts Prv
1. Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) (17) 3-0 170 1
2. Lakeland Christian 3-0 139 2
3. Clearwater Central Catholic 3-0 130 3
4. Delray American Heritage 2-1 119 4
5. Tampa Catholic 3-0 93 5
Others receiving votes: Oxbridge Academy 21, Calvary Christian-Clearwater 8.

Class 2A
Record Pts Prv
1. University Christian (Jacksonville) (9) 2-1 158 1
2. Northside Christian (2) 3-0 144 3
3. Dade Christian (4) 2-0 132 4
4. Moore Haven (1) 3-0 121 5
5. North Florida Christian (1) 2-2 107 2
Others receiving votes: Carrollwood Day 12, Glades Day 6.

Class 1A
Record Pts Prv
1. Fort Meade (15) 3-0 185 1
2. Trenton (3) 3-0 169 4
3. Pahokee 2-0 155 3
4. Union County (Lake Butler) (1) 3-0 129 5
5. Port St. Joe 1-1 60 2
Others receiving votes: Vernon 36, South Walton 20, Blountstown 6.

Copyright The Associated Press