Weekly picks – Week #2

pigskin-picks-900x500Each week, members of the media will go head-to-head picking winners of high school football games in The Prep Zone’s coverage area.  Here are the results from the previous week along with overall standings.

The Prep Zone Power Poll covers 26 counties in North Florida (Alachua, Baker, Bradford, Citrus, Clay, Columbia, Dixie, Duval, Flagler, Gilchrist, Hamilton, Hernando, Jefferson, Lafayette, Lake, Levy, Madison, Marion, Nassau, Putnam, Sumter, St. Johns, Suwannee, Taylor, Union & Volusia counties).

Overall standings

T-1. Corey Davis, FloridaHSFootball.com (18-6) (.750)
T-1. Joshua Wilson, FloridaHSFootball.com (18-6) (.750)
T-1. Marty Pallman, The Prep Zone (18-6) (.750)
4. Mike Ridaught, The Prep Zone (17-7) (.708)
T-5. Donald Taylor, The Prep Zone (16-8) (.666)
T-5. Tyler TenBieg, The Prep Zone (16-8) (.666)
7. John Patton, Ocala Star Banner (15-9) (.625)
8. Chuck Dowling, Athletes for College (13-11) (.542)

Corey Davis (8-4)
Westside (Jacksonville)
Bolles (Jacksonville)
Mainland (Daytona Beach)
Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville)
Gainesville
Hernando (Brooksville)
Nease (Ponte Vedra)
Jesuit (Tampa)
Ponte Vedra
Ridgeview  (Orange Park)
Chiefland
Ed White (Jacksonville)

Mike Ridaught (8-4)
Bolles (Jacksonville)
Mainland (Daytona Beach)
Atlantic Coast (Jacksonville)
First Coast (Jacksonville)
Lee (Jacksonville)
Springstead (Spring Hill)
Nease (Ponte Vedra)
Jesuit (Tampa)
Palatka
Ridgeview (Orange Park)
P.K. Yonge (Gainesville)
Ed White (Jacksonville)

Marty Pallman (9-3)
Westside (Jacksonville)
Bolles (Jacksonville)
Mainland (Daytona Beach)
Atlantic Coast (Jacksonville)
First Coast (Jacksonville)
Springstead (Spring Hill)
Nease (Ponte Vedra)
Jesuit (Tampa)
Ponte Vedra
Ridgeview (Orange Park)
Chiefland
Ed White (Jacksonville)

Tyler TenBieg (9-3)
Lee (Jacksonville)
Bolles (Jacksonville)
Mainland (Daytona Beach)
Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville)
First Coast (Jacksonville)
Springstead (Spring Hill)
Nease (Ponte Vedra)
Jesuit (Tampa)
Ponte Vedra
Ridgeview (Orange Park)
Chiefland
Ed White (Jacksonville)

Donald Taylor (7-5)
Lee (Jacksonville)
Bolles (Jacksonville)
Mainland (Daytona Beach)
Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville)
First Coast (Jacksonville)
Springstead (Spring Hill)
Nease (Ponte Vedra)
Jesuit (Tampa)
Palatka
Ridgeview (Orange Park)
PK Yonge (Gainesville)
Ed White (Jacksonville)

Joshua Wilson (8-4)
Westside (Jacksonville)
Bolles (Jacksonville)
Mainland (Daytona Beach)
Atlantic Coast (Jacksonville)
First Coast (Jacksonville)
Hernando (Brooksville)
Creekside (St. Johns)
Jesuit (Tampa)
Ponte Vedra
Ridgeview (Orange Park)
Chiefland
Mandarin (Jacksonville)

Chuck Dowling (5-7)
Westside (Jacksonville) 
Bolles (Jacksonville)
Mainland (Daytona Beach)
Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) 
First Coast (Jacksonville)
Hernando (Brooksville)
Creekside (St. Johns) 
Jesuit (Tampa)
Ponte Vedra
Ridgeview (Orange Park)
P.K. Yonge (Gainesville)
Ed White (Jacksonville) 

John Patton (7-5)
Westside (Jacksonville)
Bolles (Jacksonville)
Mainland (Daytona Beach)
Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville)
First Coast (Jacksonville)
Springstead (Spring Hill)
Creekside (St. Johns)
Jesuit (Tampa)
Palatka 
Ridgeview (Orange Park)
Chiefland
Mandarin (Jacksonville)