AP state football rankings – Week #3

AP logo09-08-15

The Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings.  Area teams are in bold.

CLASS 8A
Record Pts Prv
1. Apopka (18) 2-0 188 1
2. Charles Flanagan (1) 2-0 164 2
3. Christopher Columbus Catholic 2-0 146 3
4. Kissimmee Osceola 2-0 131 4
5. Dr. Phillips 2-0 113 5
6. Vero Beach 2-0 87 6
7. West Orange 2-0 76 7
8. Atlantic Community 2-0 53 8
9. Manatee 1-1 27 9
10. Fort Pierce Central 2-0 24 NR
Others receiving votes: Mandarin (Jacksonville) 11, Plantation 9, South Dade 6, Miami Southridge 4, Miramar 2, Oak Ridge 2, Coral Gables 2.

CLASS 7A
Record Pts Prv
1. St. Thomas Aquinas (19) 2-0 190 1
2. Lakeland 2-0 170 2
3. Oakleaf (Orange Park) 2-0 151 3
4. Dwyer 1-0 131 4
5. Venice 2-0 115 5
6. Braden River 2-0 85 6
7. South Fort Myers 2-0 64 9
8. Plant 1-1 54 8
9. Winter Haven 2-0 45 10
10. Columbia (Lake City) 2-0 13 NR
Others receiving votes: First Coast (Jacksonville) 12, Sickles 7, Mater Academy 4, South Fork 3, Viera.

CLASS 6A
Record Pts Prv
1. Mainland (Daytona Beach) (18) 2-0 198 1
2. Armwood 1-0 165 2
3. Miami Central (2) 1-1 155 3
4. St. Augustine 2-0 140 5
5. Choctawhatchee 2-0 97 7
6. Escambia 2-0 63 NR
(tie) Naples 1-1 63 8
8. Tate 2-0 59 10
9. Navarre 3-0 39 NR
10. Niceville 1-1 34 4
Others receiving votes: Heritage 28, Charlotte 21, Miami Norland 19, Miami Carol City 8, Brandon 5, Clearwater 4, Dillard 1, Pine Forest 1.

CLASS 5A
Record Pts Prv
1. Hallandale (8) 2-0 187 2
2. Plantation American Heritage (11) 1-1 175 1
3. Bishop Moore (1) 2-0 168 3
4. North Marion (Citra) 2-0 141 4
5. Rickards 2-0 119 5
6. Godby 1-1 88 6
7. Wakulla 1-1 68 9
8. Coconut Creek 1-1 50 8
9. Tampa Jesuit 2-0 32 NR
10. Suwannee (Live Oak) 1-1 28 10
Others receiving votes: Clay (Green Cove Springs) 23, Miami Jackson 4, Jefferson 3, Crystal River 2, Bay 2, Merritt Island 2, Ponte Vedra 2, West Florida 1, Lakewood 1, Palm Bay 1.

CLASS 4A
Record Pts Prv
1. Cocoa (20) 2-0 209 1
2. Bolles (Jacksonville) (1) 2-0 187 2
3. Miami Washington 1-1 164 3
4. Raines (Jacksonville) 2-0 152 4
5. South Sumter (Bushnell) 2-0 115 5
Others receiving votes: Glades Central 7, Clewiston 6.

CLASS 3A
Record Pts Prv
1. Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) (19) 2-0 190 1
2. Lakeland Christian 2-0 163 3
3. Clearwater Central Catholic 2-0 143 5
4. Delray American Heritage 1-1 141 2
5. Tampa Catholic 2-0 96 NR
Others receiving votes: Oxbridge Academy 21, Westminster Christian 6.

CLASS 2A
Record Pts Prv
1. University Christian (Jacksonville) (19) 2-0 190 1
2. North Florida Christian 2-1 166 3
3. Northside Christian 2-0 133 NR
4. Dade Christian 2-0 131 5
5. Moore Haven 2-0 68 NR
Others receiving votes: Victory Christian 40, Glades Day 24, Carrollwood Day 8.

CLASS 1A
Record Pts Prv
1. Fort Meade (15) 2-0 194 1
2. Port St. Joe (4) 1-0 174 2
3. Pahokee (1) 1-0 156 4
4. Trenton 2-0 128 NR
5. Union County (Lake Butler) 2-0 105 NR
Others receiving votes: Dixie County (Cross City) 24, Vernon 7, South Walton 6, Newberry 6.