AP state football rankings – Week #2

AP logo09-01-15

The Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings.  Area teams are in bold.

Class 8A
Record Pts Prv
1. Apopka (17) 1-0 179 1
2. Flanagan (1) 1-0 163 2
3. Christopher Columbus Catholic 1-0 131 3
4. Kissimmee Osceola 1-0 130 4
5. Dr. Phillips 1-0 108 5
6. Vero Beach 1-0 92 7
7. West Orange 1-0 63 8
8. Atlantic Community 1-0 37 NR
9. Manatee 0-1 34 6
10. Miramar 0-1 17 9
Others receiving votes: South Dade 8, Fort Pierce Central 8, Palm Beach Gardens 5, Southridge 3, Coral Gables 3, West Port 3, Deerfield Beach 2, Mandarin (Jacksonville) 2, Timber Creek 1, Wellington 1.

Class 7A
Record Pts Prv
1. St. Thomas Aquinas (18) 1-0 180 1
2. Lakeland 1-0 158 2
3. Oakleaf (Orange Park) 1-0 143 3
4. Dwyer 1-0 128 5
5. Venice 1-0 111 6
6. BradenRiver 1-0 73 8
6. First Coast (Jacksonville) 1-0 73 7
8. Plant 0-1 49 4
9. South Fort Myers 1-0 29 NR
10. Winter Haven 1-0 12 NR
Others receiving votes: Viera 9, Columbia (Lake City) 9, Bartram Trail (St. Johns) 5, Sickles 3, Tampa Bay Tech 2, Countryside 2, Edgewater 2, Mater Academy 1, South Fork 1.

Class 6A
Record Pts Prv
1. Mainland (Daytona Beach) (14) 1-0 176 2
2. Armwood 1-0 152 3
3. Miami Central (4) 0-1 137 1
4. Niceville 1-0 122 5
5. St. Augustine 1-0 111 8
6. Heritage 1-0 86 9
7. Choctawhatchee 1-0 46 10
8. Naples 0-1 34 6
9. Lake Gibson 0-1 30 4
10. Tate 1-0 25 NR
Others receiving votes: Navarre 15, Escambia 15, Dillard 14, Charlotte 11, Carol City 10, Norland 3, Pine Forest 1, Lake Wales 1, Brandon 1.

Class 5A
Record Pts Prv
1. Plantation American Heritage (17) 1-0 178 1
2. Hallandale (1) 1-0 160 2
3. Bishop Moore 1-0 148 3
4. North Marion (Citra) 1-0 123 6
5. Rickards 1-0 81 10
6. Godby 0-1 76 4
7. Clay (Green Cove Springs) 1-0 66 NR
8. Coconut Creek 1-0 58 NR
9. Wakulla 0-1 55 5
10. Suwannee (Live Oak) 0-1 18 7
Others receiving votes: West Florida 11, Miami Jackson 8, Jefferson 4, Immokalee 2, Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) 1, Palm Bay 1.

Class 4A
Record Pts Prv
1. Cocoa (16) 1-0 187 2
2. Bolles (Jacksonville) (1) 1-0 156 3
3. Miami Washington (2) 1-0 152 1
4. Raines (Jacksonville) 1-0 132 4
5. South Sumter (Bushnell) 1-0 94 5
Others receiving votes: Clewiston 19, Glades Central 12, P.K. Yonge (Gainesville) 8.

Class 3A
Record Pts Prv
1. Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) (17)1-0 179 1
2. Delray American Heritage (1) 1-0 162 2
3. Lakeland Christian 1-0 131 3
4. Westminster Christian 1-0 100 5
5. Clearwater Central Catholic 1-0 82 4
Others receiving votes: Oxbridge Academy 48, Tampa Catholic 12, Chaminade-Madonna College Prep 6.

Class 2A
Record Pts Prv
1. University Christian (Jacksonville) (13) 1-0 162 5
2. Victory Christian 0-1 132 T1
3. North Florida Christian (3) 1-0 121 4
4. Indian Rocks (1) 0-1 109 T1
5. Dade Christian (1) 1-0 92 NR
Others receiving votes: Northside Christian 29, First Baptist 25, Glades Day 20, Moore Haven 17, Champagnat Catholic 13.

Class 1A
Record Pts Prv
1. Fort Meade (14) 1-0 192 T11
2. Port St. Joe (4) 0-0 165 T1
3. Dixie County (Cross City) 1-0 126 4
4. Pahokee 1-0 113 NR
5. Madison County (1) 0-1 73 3
Others receiving votes: Trenton 64, Union County (Lake Butler) 13, Vernon 8, Northview 6.