Joe Pinkos’ Game Forecasts – Week #2

joepinkosgameforecastJoe Pinkos’ Power Ratings are calculated by a formula based on strength of opposition and margin of victory with greater weight given to recent games. The forecasted margin of victory for each game is determined by subtracting the power rating of the lower-rated team from the power rating of its higher-rated opponent.

Game forecasts are sorted by classification/conference of favorite and listed alphabetically. The underdog’s classification/conference is noted for inter-classification/inter-conference games. Games involving teams in The Prep Zone coverage area are in bold.

Class 8A
Alonso 17 over (6A) Chamberlain
Apopka 26 over (7A) Edgewater
Atlantic (Delray Beach) 10 over (7A) West Boca Raton
Boca Raton 14 over Palm Beach Gardens
Columbus 14 over (6A) Northwestern
Coral Gables 17 over South Dade
Coral Reef 8 over Miami Palmetto
Cypress Bay 11 over Taravella
DeLand 27 over (6A) Seabreeze (Daytona Beach)
Dr. Phillips 11 over Lake Mary
Everglades 3 (5A) Cardinal Gibbons
Flanagan 16 over (5A) Coconut Creek
Fort Pierce Central 35 over (5A) Port St. Lucie
Gateway 3 over (7A) Harmony
Hialeah Gardens 6 over Coral Park
Homestead 13 over (4A) Edison
Lake Brantley 17 over (5A) Titusville
Lake Worth 4 over (7A) Forest Hill
Manatee 6 over (7A) Palmetto
Miami High 3 over Southwest Miami
Monarch 6 over (5A) Stranahan
Newsome 25 over (7A) Strawberry Crest
North Miami 6 over Miami Beach
Osceola (Kissimmee) 7 over Oviedo
Park Vista 1 over (6A) Boynton Beach
Palm Harbor University 21 over (7A) Seminole
Plantation 14 over (7A) Ely
Riverview 35 over (7A) Leto
Sandalwood (Jacksonville) 33 over (4A) Andrew Jackson (Jacksonville)
Santaluces 20 over (3A) Cardinal Newman
Seminole Ridge 9 over Belen Jesuit
South Plantation 17 over Piper
Southridge 26 over Dr. Krop
Spanish River 19 over (7A) Olympic Heights
Spruce Creek (Port Orange) 14 over (7A) Melbourne
Steinbrenner 20 over (6A) Blake
Timber Creek 7 over Oak Ridge
Treasure Coast 14 over Jupiter
University (Orange City) 21 over (6A) New Smyrna Beach
University (Orlando) 20 over Evans
Vero Beach 25 over Palm Beach Central
Wekiva 4 over Boone
West Orange 7 over Winter Park
Western 4 over (7A) McArthur

Class 7A
Allen TX 42 over Viera
Atlantic Coast (Jacksonville) 7 over (5A) Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville)
Bartow 22 over (8A) George Jenkins
Bloomingdale 1 over Gaither
Braden River 21 over (5A) Southeast
Buchholz (Gainesville) 41 over (5A) Citrus (Inverness)
Celebration 32 over (5A) Poinciana
Columbia (Lake City) 7 over Lincoln (Tallahassee)
Cooper City 7 over (8A) Coral Springs
Countryside 1 over (6A) Clearwater
Durant 17 over (5A) Spoto
East Lake 7 over (6A) Largo
East River 7 over (8A) Olympia
First Coast (Jacksonville) 14 over (6A) Gainesville
Fletcher (Neptune Beach) 11 over (5A) Terry Parker (Jacksonville)
Fort Lauderdale 19 over (6A) Golden Gate
Gulf Coast 20 over (8A) Hialeah
Hagerty 3 over (8A) Winter Springs
Kathleen 27 over (8A) Haines City
Lake Minneola 5 over (5A) South Lake (Groveland)
Lake Nona 7 over Ocoee
Lakeland 49 over (6A) Auburndale
Lakewood Ranch 20 over (5A) Bayshore
Liberty 20 over (8A) Cypress Creek
Martin County 12 over (5A) Westwood
Mater Academy 18 over South Miami
Miami Springs 18 over Goleman
Oakleaf (Orange Park) 15 over (5A) Orange Park
Pinellas Park 4 over (6A) Northeast (St. Petersburg)
Plant 19 over (6A) Hillsborough
Reagan 6 over Doral Academy
Riverdale 18 over (6A) Palmetto Ridge
Robert E. Lee (Jacksonville) 1 over (5A) Westside (Jacksonville)
Royal Palm Beach 1 over (8A) Wellington
South Broward 3 over (6A) Northeast (Oakland Park)
South Fork 8 over (8A) John I. Leonard
South Fort Myers 17 over (6A) Cape Coral
St. Cloud 7 over East Ridge
St. Petersburg 9 over (5A) Lakewood
St. Thomas Aquinas 17 over (8A) Miramar
Sunset 34 over Westland Hialeah
Tampa Bay Tech 6 over Sickles
Venice 40 over (3A) Cardinal Mooney
Wharton 1 over (5A) Robinson
Winter Haven 16 over (6A) Lake Gibson
Wiregrass Ranch 6 over (5A) Wesley Chapel

Class 6A
Boyd Anderson 7 over (8A) Douglas
Brandon 13 over (7A) East Bay
Carol City 1 over (3A) Oxbridge Academy
Charlotte 16 over (5A) Lely
Choctawhatchee 1 over Pine Forest
Crestview 20 over (5A) Mosley
Deltona 23 over (3A) Trinity Prep
East Lee County 3 over (5A) Cypress Lake
Ed White (Jacksonville) 3 over (8A) Mandarin (Jacksonville)
Englewood (Jacksonville) 20 over (1A) Baldwin
Escambia 1 over Niceville
Fort Myers 21 over North Fort Myers
Ida Baker 14 over (7A) North Port
Jensen Beach 28 over (8A) Centennial
King 1 over (5A) Middleton
Lake Region 21 over (4A) Mulberry
Lake Weir (Ocala) 14 over (4A) Umatilla
Leesburg 16 over (5A) Eustis
Mainland (Daytona Beach) 23 over (7A) Bartram Trail (St. John)
Matanzas (Palm Coast) 21 over (4A) Atlantic (Port Orange)
Miami Central 46 over (8A) Killian
Milton 10 over (2A) Champagnat Catholic
Mitchell 17 over (5A) Anclote
Naples 34 over Island Coast
Navarre 38 over Booker T. Washington (Pensacola)
Nease (Ponte Vedra) 3 over (7A) Creekside (St. Johns)
Norland 24 over (8A) American
Okeechobee 21 over Amherst County VA
Osceola Fundamental 35 over (5A) Dunedin
Pace 6 over (5A) Pensacola
Pasco 18 over (5A) Gulf
Port Charlotte 18 over Barron Collier
Sebastian River 6 over (3A) John Carroll Catholic
St. Augustine 21 over (5A) Menendez (St. Augustine)
Sunlake 14 over (5A) Zephyrhills
Tate 1 over (5A) West Florida Tech
Vanguard (Ocala) 14 over (7A) West Port (Ocala)

Class 5A
Arnold 9 over (6A) Fort Walton Beach
Baker County (Glen St. Mary) 13 over (4A) Bradford (Starke)
Bay 21 over (4A) Rutherford
Bishop Moore 27 over (8A) Lyman
Booker 3 over (7A) Sarasota
Clay (Green Cove Springs) 20 over (8A) Flagler Palm Coast
Crystal River 14 over (1A) Williston
DeMatha Catholic MD 21 over American Heritage (Plantation)
Dunbar 13 over (6A) Lehigh
Gibbs 13 over (6A) Boca Ciega
Godby 20 over (7A) Chiles
Hallandale 11 over (6A) Dillard
Hardee 10 over (1A) Frostproof
Hernando (Brooksville) 4 over (6A) Springstead (Spring Hill)
Jefferson 3 over (7A) Plant City
Jesuit (Tampa) 20 over (3A) Trinity Catholic (Ocala)
Lemon Bay 20 over (6A) Estero
Merritt Island 6 over (6A) Lake Wales
Nature Coast Tech (Brooksville) 16 over Hudson
North Marion (Citra) 14 over (6A) Forest (Ocala)
Paxon (Jacksonville) 20 over Wolfson (Jacksonville)
Ponte Vedra 7 over Palatka
Rickards 6 over (7A) Leon
Ridgeview (Orange Park) 7 over (6A) Middleburg
Ridgewood 1 over Central (Brooksville)
River Ridge 10 over (6A) Land O’ Lakes
Rockledge 18 over (3A) Duval Charter
Space Coast 6 over (7A) Lake Howell
Stanton College Prep (Jacksonville) 1 over (Ind.) Bishop Snyder (Jacksonville)
Suwannee (Live Oak) 14 over (1A) Fort White
Tarpon Springs 20 over (6A) Dixie Hollins
Wakulla 35 over Cathedral Prep PA
Weeki Wachee 2 over Belleview
Yulee 22 over (Ind.) Potter’s House Christian (Jacksonville)

Class 4A
Astronaut 16 over (6A) Eau Gallie
Avon Park 11 over (5A) DeSoto
Bishop Verot 3 over (5A) Mariner
Bolles (Jacksonville) 1 over (6A) Heritage
Booker T. Washington (Miami) 42 over Monsignor Pace
Charlton County GA 17 over Santa Fe (Alachua)
Clewiston 13 over (5A) Immokalee
Cocoa 28 over Western Branch VA
Dunnellon 15 over (5A) Lecanto
Glades Central 24 over (7A) Palm Beach Lakes
Gulliver Prep 7 over Keys Gate Charter
Interlachen 12 over (1A) Hawthorne
Jones 14 over (8A) Colonial
LaBelle 18 over (2A) Evangelical Christian
Lake Highland Prep 27 over (2A) Marco Island Academy
Mount Dora 42 over (5A) Tavares
Raines (Jacksonville) 35 over (8A) North Miami Beach
South Sumter (Bushnell) 19 over (8A) Freedom (Orlando)
University School 17 over (GCFC) Key West
Walton 6 over (1A) South Walton
West Nassau (Callahan) 20 over (3A) Providence (Jacksonville)

Class 3A
Bergen Catholic NJ 14 over American Heritage (Delray Beach)
Berkeley Prep 6 over (2A) Victory Christian
Chaminade-Madonna 56 over (Ind.) SJB Leadership Academy
Clearwater Central Catholic 21 over (2A) Indian Rocks Christian
Episcopal (Jacksonville) 20 over Savannah Country Day GA
Everglades Prep 56 over (FIFC) Pinecrest Prep
Father Lopez (Daytona Beach) 4 over (2A) Warner Christian (South Daytona)
Florida High 27 over (4A) East Gadsden
Holy Trinity Episcopal 17 over (2A) Harvest Community
Lakeland Christian 18 over (2A) First Baptist
Melbourne Central Catholic 28 over (5A) Satellite
Pensacola Catholic 4 over (6A) Gulf Breeze
Somerset Charter 6 over (FIFC) Miami Community Charter
Tampa Catholic 14 over (8A) Riverview (Sarasota)
Taylor County (Perry) 1 over (1A) Hamilton County (Jasper)
The First Academy 22 over (2A) Foundation Academy
Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) 25 over (5A) Ribault (Jacksonville)
Westminster Christian 21 over (6A) Sebring

Class 2A
Admiral Farragut 42 over Out-of-Door Academy
Cambridge Christian 56 over Ind.) Shorecrest Prep
Carrollwood Day 14 over Seffner Christian
Cedar Creek Christian (Jacksonville) 6 over Trinity Christian (Deltona)
Community School of Naples 26 over (SSAC) Jupiter Christian
Cornerstone Charter 6 over (NFFC) Rocky Bayou Christian
FAMU DRS 1 over (1A) Jefferson County (Monticello)
Glades Day 23 over (4A) Somerset Academy
Halifax Academy 1 over (NFFC) Florida Deaf (St. Augustine)
Maclay 11 over (NFFC) John Paul II Catholic
Moore Haven 27 over (4A) Lake Placid
Northside Christian 17 over (3A) Calvary Christian (Clearwater)
Southwest Florida Christian 12 over (4A) Gateway Charter
St. John Neumann 6 over (3A) St. Petersburg Catholic
University Christian (Jacksonville) 52 over (Ind.) Arlington Country Day (Jacksonville)
Valwood GA 14 over North Florida Christian
Village Academy 14 over (SSAC) St. Edward’s

Class 1A
Blountstown 9 over Baker
Chiefland 1 over (4A) PK Yonge (Gainesville)
Chipley 7 over Graceville
Crescent City 6 over (4A) The Villages
Dixie County (Cross City) 18 over Liberty County
Fort Meade 46 over (4A) Tenoroc
Freeport 1 over Wewahitchka
Hilliard 14 over (4A) Fernandina Beach
Holmes County 2 over Bozeman
Lafayette (Mayo) 14 over Branford
Madison County 14 over Brooks County GA
Newberry 20 over (5A) Eastside (Gainesville)
Port St. Joe 17 over (4A) Marianna
Resurrection Catholic MS 10 over Jay
Sneads 14 over Bronson
Trenton 28 over Bell
Union County (Lake Butler) 35 over (2A) Agape Christian
Vernon 18 over West Gadsden

Independent
Canterbury (Fort Myers) 20 over Bayshore Christian
Cocoa Beach 13 over (6A) Pine Ridge
IMG Academy 31 over DeSoto TX
North Bay Haven 7 over (1A) Franklin County

Florida Independent Football Conference (FIFC)
Palmer Trinity 21 over Highlands Christian

Gold Coast Football Conference (GCFC)
Archbishop McCarthy 34 over Inlet Grove

North Florida Football Conference (NFFC)
Aucilla Christian (Monticello) 13 over Oak Hall (Gainesville)
St. Joseph Academy (St. Augustine) 8 over St. Francis Catholic (Gainesville)
St. Johns Country Day (Orange Park) 14 over Munroe Day

Southeastern Football Conference (SFC)
Calvary Christian (Fort Lauderdale) 20 over King’s Academy
Coral Springs Charter 17 over Pine Crest
Florida Christian 1 over Benjamin
Pompano Beach 25 over Archbishop Curley Notre Dame
Pope John Paul II 6 over Coral Shores
Ransom Everglades 7 over Miami Country Day
St. Andrew’s 32 over Marathon
Westminster Academy 14 over Immaculata-LaSalle

Sunshine State Athletic Conference (SSAC)
Berean Christian 12 over (GCFC) Coral Glades
Boca Raton Christian 7 over (FIFC) Hillel
Central Florida Christian 34 over St. John Lutheran (Ocala)
Christ’s Church Academy (Jacksonville) 13 over International Community
Legacy 4 over First Academy (Leesburg)
Merritt Island Christian 9 over The Master’s Academy
Ocala Christian 1 over Mount Dora Christian
Orlando Christian Prep 52 over Faith Christian
Santa Fe Catholic 20 over Bishop McLaughlin
Seven Rivers Christian (Lecanto) 19 over Orangewood Christian
St. Stephen’s Episcopal 10 over Keswick Christian
Windermere Prep 47 over All Saints Academy
Zephyrhills Christian 1 over Canterbury (St. Petersburg)