Joe Pinkos’ Game Forecasts – Week #1

joepinkosgameforecastJoe Pinkos’ Power Ratings are calculated by a formula based on strength of opposition and margin of victory with greater weight given to recent games. The forecasted margin of victory for each game is determined by subtracting the power rating of the lower-rated team from the power rating of its higher-rated opponent.

Game forecasts are sorted by classification/conference of favorite and listed alphabetically. The underdog’s classification/conference is noted for inter-classification/inter-conference games.  Games involving teams in The Prep Zone coverage area are in bold.

Class 8A
Apopka 52 over (7A) Ocoee
Belen Jesuit 10 over (3A) Chaminade-Madonna
Columbus 10 over (5A) Miami Jackson
Deerfield Beach 3 over Cypress Bay
Dr. Krop 14 over (7A) Mourning
Dr. Phillips 10 over Wekiva
Evans 14 over Colonial
Everglades 10 over Coral Springs
Flagler Palm Coast 18 over (6A) Matanzas (Palm Coast)
Flanagan 28 over Douglas
Fort Pierce Central 42 over (5A) Westwood
Haines City 3 over (6A) Lake Region
Hialeah Gardens 20 over (7A) Westland Hialeah
Homestead 6 over Ferguson
Hoover AL 6 over Manatee
Killian 20 over (7A) Mater Academy
Lake Brantley 1 over Boone
Lake Worth 6 over (7A) Palm Beach Lakes
Lyman 14 over (5A) Citrus (Inverness)
Miami High 10 over North Miami
Miami Palmetto 5 over (7A) Sunset
North Miami Beach 3 over Braddock
Oak Ridge 9 over (4A) Jones
Osceola (Kissimmee) 28 over (7A) Bartow
Oviedo 1 over Timber Creek
Palm Beach Central 6 over Park Vista
Palm Beach Gardens 3 over John I. Leonard
Piper 7 over (6A) Northeast (Oakland Park)
Plantation 28 over (5A) Cardinal Gibbons
Riverview 11 over (6A) Chamberlain
Riverview (Sarasota) 10 over (5A) Booker
Seminole (Sanford) 14 over Olympia
Seminole Ridge 6 over (1A) Pahokee
South Dade 17 over Coral Reef
South Plantation 11 over (7A) Cooper City
Southridge 17 over (4A) Edison
Southwest Miami 41 over Coral Park
Spruce Creek (Port Orange) 1 over (6A) Seabreeze (Daytona Beach)
Taravella 11 over (7A) McArthur
University (Orange City) 11 over (6A) Deltona
University (Orlando) 7 over (7A) East River
Varela 6 over (7A) South Miami
Vero Beach 31 over Santaluces
Wellington 1 over Atlantic (Delray Beach)
West Orange 49 over (2A) Foundation Academy
Western 24 over (7A) Goleman
Winter Park 10 over (7A) Lake Nona
Winter Springs 14 over Freedom (Orlando)

Class 7A
Atlantic Coast (Jacksonville) 10 over (8A) Mandarin (Jacksonville)
Bloomingdale 1 over (8A) Newsome
Braden River 42 over (5A) Bayshore
Buchholz (Gainesville) 25 over (5A) Eastside (Gainesville)
Celebration 19 over (4A) Lake Placid
Chiles 12 over (4A) East Gadsden
Colquitt County GA 14 over Plant
Columbia (Lake City) 6 over (6A) Gainesville
Countryside 44 over (6A) Dixie Hollins
Doral Academy 6 over (GCFC) Pembroke Pines Charter
East Bay 11 over Freedom (Tampa)
East Lake 42 over (8A) Palm Harbor University
East Ridge (Clermont) 7 over (Ind.) Cocoa Beach
First Coast (Jacksonville) 63 over (Ind.) Arlington Country Day (Jacksonville)
Fletcher (Neptune Beach) 3 over (8A) Sandalwood (Jacksonville)
Forest Hill 7 over (5A) Suncoast
Gaither 1 over (8A) Steinbrenner
Harmony 30 over (5A) Poinciana
Hollywood Hills 1 over (8A) Monarch
Lake Howell 25 over (6A) Pine Ridge
Lake Minneola 20 over (5A) Eustis
Lakeland 3 over (6A) Ed White (Jacksonville)
Lennard 3 over (5A) Spoto
Liberty 19 over (4A) Tenoroc
Martin County 14 over (8A) Jupiter
Melbourne 18 over (8A) Centennial
Miami Springs 13 over (8A) Hialeah
Oakleaf (Orange Park) 21 over (5A) Westside (Jacksonville)
Palmetto 1 over (6A) Fort Myers
Pinellas Park 7 over (6A) Osceola Fundamental
Reagan 10 over (8A) Miami Beach
Sickles 3 over (8A) Alonso
South Fork 1 over (6A) Jensen Beach
South Fort Myers 7 over (6A) Island Coast
St. Cloud 30 over (8A) Cypress Creek
St. Petersburg 10 over (5A) Gibbs
St. Thomas Aquinas 16 over (4A) Booker T. Washington (Miami)
Venice 20 over Stephenville TX
Viera 21 over (5A) Rockledge
West Boca Raton 13 over (8A) Boca Raton
West Broward 1 over (GCFC) Coral Glades
West Port (Ocala) 7 over (6A) Forest (Ocala)
Wharton 7 over (6A) King
William T. Dwyer 6 over (6A) Boynton Beach
Winter Haven 42 over (6A) Auburndale

Class 6A
Armwood 31 over (7A) Plant City
Barron Collier 1 over (GCFC) Archbishop McCarthy
Boyd Anderson 14 over (7A) South Broward
Brandon 31 over (7A) Strawberry Crest
Cape Coral 17 over (7A) Sarasota
Carol City 11 over (8A) Coral Gables
Charlotte 20 over (7A) Fort Lauderdale
Choctawhatchee 24 over Gulf Breeze
Clearwater 17 over (5A) Tarpon Springs
Crestview 27 over (1A) Northview
Dillard 10 over (5A) Stranahan
East Lee County 7 over (4A) Gateway Charter
Englewood (Jacksonville) 3 over (5A) Paxon (Jacksonville)
Estero 7 over (5A) Mariner
Fort Myers 14 over (7A) Palmetto
Heritage 14 over (5A) Merritt Island
Hillsborough 11 over (7A) Durant
Lake Gibson 14 over (7A) Kathleen
Lake Wales 14 over (8A) Ridge Community
Land O’ Lakes 17 over (5A) Wesley Chapel
Largo 10 over (7A) Seminole
Lowndes GA 35 over Bayside
Mainland (Daytona Beach) 20 over (8A) DeLand
Miami Central 7 over DeMatha Catholic MD
Milton 10 over Booker T. Washington (Pensacola)
Navarre 20 over (3A) Pensacola Catholic
New Smyrna Beach 6 over (4A) Astronaut
Niceville 10 over (7A) Lincoln
Norland 8 over (5A) Ribault (Jacksonville)
North Fort Myers 10 over (7A) Riverdale
Northeast (St. Petersburg) 28 over (5A) Dunedin
Northwestern 1 over (8A) American
Pace 24 over Fort Walton Beach
Palmetto Ridge 1 over Lehigh
Pasco 1 over (2A) Victory Christian
Port Charlotte 17 over (5A) Lemon Bay
Sebring 10 over (5A) DeSoto
Springstead 14 over (5A) Central (Brooksville)
St. Augustine 31 over (5A) Baker County (Glen St. Mary)
Sunlake 17 over (5A) Gulf
Tate 21 over Biloxi MS
Vanguard (Ocala) 1 over (5A) Palatka

Class 5A
American Heritage (Plantation) 35 over Stephenson GA
Bay 7 over Vidor TX
Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) 4 over (7A) Bartram Trail (St. Johns)
Bishop Moore 3 over (7A) Edgewater
Clay (Green Cove Springs) 10 over (7A) Fleming Island (Orange Park)
Cypress Lake 6 over (7A) North Port
Dunbar 10 over (6A) Ida Baker
Godby 7 over Tucker GA
Hallandale 1 over Cedar Grove GA
Hernando (Brooksville) 26 over Fivay
Immokalee 14 over (6A) Golden Gate
Jefferson 1 over (7A) Tampa Bay Tech
Jesuit 13 over (7A) Lakewood Ranch
Lakewood 10 over (6A) Boca Ciega
Lecanto 1 over (4A) Umatilla
Lely 14 over (7A) Gulf Coast
Marist GA 10 over Coconut Creek
Menendez 18 over (6A) Middleburg
Middleton 17 over (7A) Leto
Mosley 21 over (4A) Rutherford
Nature Coast Tech (Brooksville) 1 over Southeast
North Marion (Citra) 6 over (7A) Ely
Orange Park 7 over (7A) Creekside (St. Johns)
Pensacola 7 over (6A) Pine Forest
Ponte Vedra 9 over (6A) Nease (Ponte Vedra)
Ridgeview (Orange Park) 7 over Yulee
River Ridge 1 over (6A) Mitchell
Robinson 21 over (6A) Blake
Satellite 10 over (6A) Eau Gallie
Space Coast 6 over Tavares
Spartanburg SC 10 over Wakulla
Suwannee (Live Oak) 14 over (7A) Leon
Terry Parker (Jacksonville) 24 over Stanton College Prep (Jacksonville)
Titusville 3 over (6A) Sebastian River
Weeki Wachee 10 over Ridgewood
West Florida Tech 1 over (6A) Escambia
Zephyrhills 6 over (7A) Wiregrass Ranch

Class 4A
Bolles (Jacksonville) 11 over (8A) Lake Mary
Bradford (Starke) 4 over (2A) Cedar Creek Christian (Jacksonville)
Clewiston 52 over LaBelle
Cocoa 1 over (5A) Palm Bay
Dunnellon 1 over (5A) Crystal River
Glades Central 7 over (7A) Royal Palm Beach
Keys Gate Charter 42 over (3A) Everglades Prep
Keystone Heights 10 over Fernandina Beach
Lake Highland Prep 7 over (2A) Trinity Christian (Deltona)
Mount Dora 10 over (5A) South Lake (Groveland)
PK Yonge (Gainesville) 3 over (1A) Williston
Raines (Jacksonville) 18 over (7A) Robert E. Lee (Jacksonville)
Santa Fe (Alachua) 21 over (1A) Newberry
South Sumter (Bushnell) 14 over (6A) Leesburg
St. John’s DC 42 over Atlantic (Port Orange)
The Villages 17 over (5A) Belleview
University School 7 over (7A) Nova
Walton 14 over (1A) Blountstown
West Nassau (Callahan) 24 over (1A) Baldwin

Class 3A
American Heritage (Delray Beach) 6 over (6A) Naples
Cardinal Mooney 21 over (4A) Bishop Verot
Cardinal Newman 1 over (8A) Spanish River
Episcopal (Jacksonville) 21 over (5A) Wolfson (Jacksonville)
Florida High 3 over (5A) Arnold
Holy Trinity Episcopal 28 over (2A) Cornerstone Charter
John Carroll Catholic 14 over (5A) Port St. Lucie
Lakeland Christian 35 over (4A) Mulberry
Melbourne Central Catholic 21 over Father Lopez (Daytona Beach)
Oxbridge Academy 14 over (4A) Gulliver Prep
Somerset Charter 3 over (SFC) Marathon
Tampa Catholic 1 over (2A) Indian Rocks Christian
The First Academy 38 over (2A) Agape Christian
Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) 27 over Trinity Catholic (Ocala)
Trinity Prep 2 over Calvary Christian (Clearwater)
Westminster Christian 14 over (2A) Champagnat Catholic

Class 2A
Admiral Farragut 14 over Carrollwood Day
Brookwood GA 14 over Maclay
Cambridge Christian 63 over (Ind.) Landmark Christian
Community School of Naples 14 over (SSAC) St. Edward’s
Dade Christian 49 over (Ind.) Canterbury (Fort Myers)
Deerfield-Windsor GA 14 over North Florida Christian
Eagle’s View Academy (Jacksonville) 17 over (1A) Franklin County
First Baptist 42 over (1A) Hawthorne
Glades Day 21 over (6A) Okeechobee
Marco Island Academy 1 over Edgewood TX
Moore Haven 3 over (4A) Somerset Academy
Northside Christian 7 over (1A) Lafayette
Out-of-Door Academy 4 over (Ind.) Shorecrest Prep
Seffner Christian 16 over (3A) St. Petersburg Catholic
Southwest Florida Christian 4 over Bradenton Christian
University Christian (Jacksonville) 10 over (3A) Providence (Jacksonville)
Village Academy 6 over (GCFC) North Broward Prep
Warner Christian (Daytona Beach) 42 over (Ind.) Jordan Christian Prep

Class 1A
Baker 24 over Holmes County
Branford 3 over (NFFC) Aucilla Christian (Monticello)
Bronson 13 over Bell
Chipley 7 over (4A) Marianna
Crescent City 14 over Hilliard
Dixie County (Cross City) 18 over (3A) Taylor County (Perry)
Flomaton AL 10 over Jay
Fort Meade 10 over (5A) Hardee
Fort White 25 over (Ind.) Potter’s House Christian (Jacksonville)
Freeport 20 over Cottondale
Frostproof 3 over (4A) Avon Park
Jefferson County (Monticello) 7 over West Gadsden
Madison County 1 over (5A) Rickards
Port St. Joe 34 over Wewahitchka
Sneads 23 over (Ind.) North Bay Haven
South Walton 3 over Liberty County
Taylor (Pierson) 14 over (2A) Halifax Academy
Trenton 21 over (3A) Duval Charter (Jacksonville)
Union County (Lake Butler) 3 over Hamilton County (Jasper)
Vernon 1 over (2A) FAMU DRS

Independent
Archbishop Carroll 1 over (FIFC) Pinecrest Prep
Bishop Snyder (Jacksonville) 1 over (2A) Harvest Community
IMG Academy 6 over (8A) Miramar

Florida Independent Football Conference (FIFC)
Hillel 3 over (SFC) Miami Country Day

Gold Coast Football Conference (GCFC)
Key West 17 over (6A) Lake Weir (Ocala)

North Florida Football Conference (NFFC)
Florida Deaf (St. Augustine) 21 over Oak Hall (Gainesville)
John Paul II Catholic 3 over St. Francis Catholic (Gainesville)
Rocky Bayou Christian 14 over (1A) Bozeman
St. Joseph Academy (St. Augustine) 20 over Munroe Day

Southeastern Football Conference (SFC)
Archbishop Curley Notre Dame 20 over (FIFC) Miami Community Charter
Calvary Christian (Fort Lauderdale) 24 over Florida Christian
Coral Shores 31 over Immaculata-LaSalle
Coral Springs Charter 31 over Benjamin
King’s Academy 1 over Westminster Academy
Pine Crest 17 over Pope John Paul II
Pompano Beach 35 over (FIFC) Highlands Christian
Ransom Everglades 11 over (FIFC) Palmer Trinity
St. Andrew’s 20 over (7A) Olympic Heights

Sunshine State Athletic Conference (SSAC)
Bishop McLaughlin (Spring Hill) 14 over All Saints Academy
Boca Raton Christian 42 over (Ind.) Bayshore Christian
Canterbury (St. Petersburg) 14 over Keswick Christian
Central Florida Christian 18 over Legacy
Faith Christian 14 over Christ’s Church Academy (Jacksonville)
First Academy-Leesburg 28 over Ocala Christian Academy
Jupiter Christian 12 over (GCFC) Inlet Grove
Orangewood Christian 40 over St. John Lutheran (Ocala)
Orlando Christian Prep 42 over Merritt Island Christian
Seven Rivers Christian (Lecanto) 14 over Mount Dora Christian
The Master’s Academy 13 over Lake Mary Prep
Windermere Prep 17 over St. Stephen’s Episcopal
Zephyrhills Christian 7 over Santa Fe Catholic