Citrus (Inverness) football preview

Citrus_HurricanesCITRUS (INVERNESS) GOLDEN HURRICANES (5A-District 7)

2014 RECORD: 5-5

HEAD COACH: Justin Taylor (2nd Year)

KEY PLAYERS: Ryan Grow (Sr., QB), Zae Merricks (Sr., OG), Fischer McDaniel (Sr., OT), John Shears (Sr., DT), Mitchell Barroso (JR., ATH), Chris Adamson (Jr., RB), Terrance Cokely (Jr., LB), Max Martone (Jr., LB), Derrick Wyatt (Sr., WR), Austin Quandt (Jr., DE)

2015 PREVIEW: Entering his second season, head coach Justin Taylor is excited to see which young players are going to step up and fill the roles of the 19 players who graduations this past season.

“A new district assignment has our team excited for a chance to compete for a district title and a return to the playoffs,” said Taylor, whose team will compete in 5A-District 7 with Central (Brooksville), Crystal River, Hernando (Brooksville), Lecanto, Nature Coast (Brooksville) and Weeki Wachee.

The team seems to be taking a balanced approach to success and will be looking to senior quarterback Ryan Grow (654 yards & 6 TD’s) and the offensive line to lead the offense, along with a “hungry group” on defense.

Moving forward, Taylor will be looking for the team to honor the motto, “One team, one fight,” because a team effort is what it will take for success in his opinion.

2015 SCHEDULE
Aug. 28 – vs. Lyman (Longwood)
Sept. 3 – at Buchholz (Gainesville)
Sept. 11 – at Dunnellon
Sept. 18 – at Crystal River*
Sept. 25 – vs. Hernando (Brooksville)*
Oct. 2 – at Weeki Wachee*
Oct. 9 – vs. Central (Brooksville)*
Oct. 16 – OFF
Oct. 23 – vs. Nature Coast (Brooksville)*
Oct. 30 – vs. Lecanto*
Nov. 6 – at Forest (Ocala)

*District game

Citrus High School website

“The Prep Zone” has been counting down to kick-off with a preview of high school football teams in the North Central Florida area.  Past team previews:

July 20 – BELL BULLDOGS
July 21 – BELLEVIEW RATTLERS
July 22 – BRADFORD (STARKE) TORNADOES
July 23 – BRANFORD BUCCANEERS
July 24 – BRONSON EAGLES
July 25 – BUCHHOLZ (GAINESVILLE) BOBCATS
July 26 – CHIEFLAND INDIANS
July 27 – CITRUS (INVERNESS) HURRICANES
July 28 – COLUMBIA (LAKE CITY) TIGERS
July 29 – DIXIE COUNTY (CROSS CITY) BEARS
July 30 – DUNNELLON TIGERS
Aug. 1 – EASTSIDE (GAINESVILLE) RAMS
Aug. 2 – FOREST (OCALA) WILDCATS
Aug. 3 – FORT WHITE INDIANS
Aug. 4 – GAINESVILLE HURRICANES
Aug. 5 – HAMILTON COUNTY (JASPER) TROJANS