2015 Babe Ruth Softball – State Tournament

babe-ruth-softball-logo-bannerA select number of games during the Babe Ruth Softball Explosion of Champions will be broadcast ‘live’ and ‘archived’ online. Teams have an opportunity to have their ‘own’ game(s) broadcast and all game broadcasts are available on your iPhone, iPad or computer. Broadcast links & results for the state tournaments are listed below. You can also access all broadcasts online at www.floridacast.com

If your team is interested in having your own game(s) broadcast ‘live’ during the SE Regional and/or the World Series, please contact Mike Ridaught at mike.ridaught@gmail.com or text/call 352-258-8450.  

Wednesday, July 1 – Day #5 Broadcasts”
Oviedo 7, Bloomingdale 0 (10U Championship Game)

Tuesday, June 30 – Day #4 Broadcast
North Tampa 7, West Volusia 0 (12U)

Monday, June 29 – Day #3 Broadcast
Oakleaf 5, Altamonte 2 (12U)

Sunday, June 28 – Day #2 Broadcast
North Tampa 7, Oviedo 6 (12U) – (archive only 4.5 innings – our sincere apologies)

Saturday, June 27 – Day #1 Broadcasts
Oakleaf 4, Santa Fe 3 (8U)
Bloomingdale 3, West Volusia 2 (8U)
Oviedo 18, Gainesville 0 (12U)
Umatilla 5, Tanglewood 4 (12U)

SCORESDistrict 3 Tournament

State Tournament, June 27 – July 1
@City of Newberry’s Champions Park

16U (9 Teams)

Saturday, June 27
Winter Park 10, East Bay 0 (Game 1)
Longwood 21, Oviedo 4 (Game 3)
West Volusia 22, Altamonte 1 (Game 4)

Sunday, June 28
East Orange 20, North Side 0 (Game 2)
Winter Park 7, Waldo 0 (Game 5)

Monday, June 29
Oviedo 14, East Bay 5 (Game 6) – East Bay eliminated

Tuesday, June 30
East Orange 12, Winter Park 7 (Game 9)
West Volusia 23, Longwood 2 (Game 10)
Northside 18, Waldo 2 (Game 7) – Waldo eliminated
Altamonte 13, Oviedo 5 (Game 8) – Oviedo eliminated
Longwood 13, Northside 12 (Game 11) – Northside eliminated
Winter Park 12, Altamonte 7 (Game 12) – Altamonte eliminated
West Volusia 16, East Orange 13 (Game 14)
Longwood 8, Winter Park 5 (Game 13) – Winter Park eliminated

Wednesday, July 1
East Orange 13, Longwood 2 (Game 15) – Longwood eliminated
West Volusia 7, East Orange 6 (Game 16) – WEST VOLUSIA STATE CHAMPS; East Orange Runners-Up

14U (10 Teams)

Saturday, June 27
#8 Gilchrist 10, #9 Tanglewood 9 (Game 1)
#10 Gainesville 18, #7 East Orange 3 (Game 2)
#5 Ocala 11, #4 Winter Park 6 (Game 3)
#6 Fossil Park 12, #3 Middleburg 1 (Game 4)

Sunday, June 28
#1 Creeks 7, #8 Gilchrist 4 (Game 5)
#10 Gainesville 7, #2 Santa Fe 0 (Game 6)

Monday, June 29
#4 Winter Park 14, #7 East Orange 3 (Game 7) – East Orange eliminated
#9 Tanglewood 9, #3 Middleburg 6 (Game 8) – Middleburg eliminated

Tuesday, June 30
#5 Ocala 13, #1 Creeks 5 (Game 11)
#10 Gainesville 4, #6 Fossil Park 0 (Game 12)
#4 Winter Park 10, #8 Gilchrist 5 (Game 9) – Gilchrist eliminated
#2 Santa Fe 19, #9 Tanglewood 4 (Game 10) – Tanglewood eliminated
#10 Gainesville 8, #5 Ocala 4 (Game 16)
#4 Winter Park 9, #6 Fossil Park 2 (Game 13) – Fossil Park eliminated
#2 Santa Fe 11,  #1 Creeks 4 (Game 14) – Creeks eliminated

Wednesday, July 1
#4 Winter Park 15, #2 Santa Fe 3 (Game 15) – Santa Fe eliminated
#4 Winter Park 13, #5 Ocala 7 (Game 17) – Ocala eliminated
#10 Gainesville 12, #4 Winter Park 10 (Game 18) – GAINESVILLE STATE CHAMPIONS; Winter Park Runners-up

12U (20 teams)

Saturday, June 27
#17 Gainesville 10, #16 Lafayette 6 (Game 1)
#20 Suwannee 24, #13 Santa Fe 9  (Game 2)
#15 Umatilla 14, #18 Keystone Heights 4 (Game 3)
#14 Creeks 5, #19 Oakleaf 4 (Game 4)
#9 North Tampa 13, #8 Winter Park 1 (Game 5)
#5 Gilchrist 21 #12 Port Orange 7 (Game 6)
#7 Fort Caroline 18, #10 Altamonte 3 (Game 7)
#6 Mount Dora 9, #11 Bradford 4 (Game 8)
#1 Oviedo 18, #17 Gainesville 0  (Game 9)
#4 West Volusia 8, #20 Suwannee 7 (Game 10)
#15 Umatilla 5, #2 Tanglewood 4 (Game 11)
#3 Bloomingdale 16, #14 Creeks 4 (Game 12)

Sunday, June 28
#9 North Tampa 7, #1 Oviedo 6 (Game 21)
#4 West Volusia 10, #5 Gilchrist 2 (Game 22)
#7 Fort Caroline 11, #15 Umatilla 1 (Game 23)
#3 Bloomingdale 11, #6 Mount Dora 3 (Game 24)

Monday, June 29
#8 Winter Park 13, #13 Santa Fe 1 (Game 13) – Santa Fe eliminated
#16 Lafayette 11, #12 Port Orange 5 (Game 14) – Port Orange eliminated
#19 Oakleaf 5, #10 Altamonte 2 (Game 15) – Altamonte eliminated
#11 Bradford 10, #18 Keystone Heights 4 (Game 16) – Keystone Heights eliminated
#8 Winter Park 13, #17 Gainesville 1 (Game 17) – Gainesville eliminated
#16 Lafayette 15, #20 Suwannee 3 (Game 18) – Suwannee eliminated
#2 Tanglewood 12, #19 Oakleaf 7 (Game 19) – Oakleaf eliminated
#14 Creeks 13, #11 Bradford 1 (Game 20) – Bradford eliminated
#8 Winter Park 4, #6 Mount Dora 1 (Game 25) – Mount Dora eliminated
#15 Umatilla 7, #16 Lafayette 6 (Game 26) – Lafayette eliminated
#2 Tanglewood 11, #5 Gilchrist 10 #2 (Game 27) – Gilchrist eliminated
#1 Oviedo 14, #14 Creeks 0 (Game 28) – Creeks eliminated

Tuesday, June 30
#9 North Tampa 7, #4 West Volusia 0 (Game 31)
#3 Bloomingdale 3, #7 Fort Caroline 2 (Game 32)
#8 Winter Park 13, #15 Umatilla 3 (Game 29) – Umatilla eliminated
#1 Oviedo 11, #2 Tanglewood 1 (Game 30) – Tanglewood eliminated
#8 Winter Park 10, #4 West Volusia 4 (Game 33) – West Volusia eliminated
#1 Oviedo 9, #7 Ft. Caroline 1 (Game 34) – Ft. Caroline eliminated
#3 Bloomingdale 14, #9 North Tampa 2 (Game 36)
#1 Oviedo 12, #8 Winter Park 2 (Game 35) – Winter Park eliminated

Wednesday, July 1
#9 North Tampa 3, #1 Oviedo 2 (7) (Game 37) – Oviedo eliminated
#3 Bloomingdale 8, #9 North Tampa 0 (Game 38) – BLOOMINGDALE STATE CHAMPS; North Tampa Runners-Up

10U (17 teams)

Saturday, June 27
#17 Winter Park 21, #16 Altamonte 5 (Game 1)
#8 Tanglewood 21, #9 East Orange 3 (Game 2)
#4 Jacksonville Beach 17, #13 Mount Dora 0 (Game 3)
#12 Bloomindale 12, #5 Longwood 1  (Game 4)
#2 East Bay 15, #15 Ocala 5 (Game 5)
#7 Oviedo 14, #10 Middleburg 0 (Game 6)
#3 Bradford 17, #14 Umatilla 3 (Game 7)

Sunday, June 28
#11 Santa Fe 20, #6 Madison 10 (Game 8)
#1 West Volusia 14, #17 Winter Park 12 (Game 9)

Monday, June 29
#1 West Volusia 15, #8 Tanglewood 5 (Game 15) –
#4 Jacksonville Beach 10, #12 Bloomingdale 3 (Game 16)
#7 Oviedo 11, #2 East Bay 1 (Game 17)
#3 Bradford 16, #11 Santa Fe 2 (Game 18)
#15 Ocala 15, #16 Altamonte 4 (Game 10) – Altamonte eliminated
#9 East Orange 7, #17 Winter Park 6 (Game 11) – Winter Park eliminated
#13 Mount Dora 6, #5 Longwood 5 (Game 12) – Longwood eliminated
#15 Ocala 22, #10 Middleburg 11 (Game 13) – Middleburg eliminated
#6 Madison 16, #14 Umatilla 6 (Game 14) – Umatilla eliminated
#11 Santa Fe 19, #9 East Orange 7 (Game 19) – East Orange eliminated
#2 East Bay 21, #13 Mount Dora 4 (Game 20) – Mount Dora eliminated
#12 Bloomingdale 12, #15 Ocala 3 (Game 21) – Ocala eliminated
#6 Madison 14, #8 Tanglewood 11 (Game 22) – Tanglewood eliminated

Tuesday, June 30
#4 Jacksonville Beach 11, #1 West Volusia 2 (Game 25)
#7 Oviedo 19, #3 Bradford 9 (Game 26)
#2 East Bay 13, #11 Santa Fe 3 (Game 23) – Santa Fe eliminated
#12 Bloomingdale 12, #6 Madison 2 (Game 24) – Madison eliminated
#1 West Volusia 8, #2 East Bay 5 (Game 27) – East Bay eliminated
#12 Bloomingdale 14, #3 Bradford 6 (Game 28) – Bradford eliminated
#7 Oviedo 7, #4 Jacksonville Beach 4 (Game 30)
#12 Bloomingdale 10, #1 West Volusia 0 (Game 29) – West Volusia eliminated

Wednesday, July 1
#12 Bloomingdale 8, #4 Jacksonville Beach 6 (Game 31) – Jacksonville Beach eliminated
#7 Oviedo 7, #12 Bloomingdale 0 (Game 32) – OVIEDO STATE CHAMPIONS; Bloomingdale Runners-Up

8U (20 teams)

Saturday, June 27
#17 Oakleaf 4, #16 Santa Fe 3 (Game 1)
#20 Oviedo 18, #13 Gilchrist 0 (Game 2)
#18 Bloomingdale 3, #15 West Volusia 2 (8) (Game 3)
#14 East Orange 10, #19 Ponte Vedra 9 (Game 4)
#9 Altamonte 5, #8 South Orlando 4 (Game 5)
#5 Longwood 11, #12 Winter Springs 1 (Game 6)
#10 Fossil Park 7, #7 Fort Caroline 0 (Game 7)
#6 East Bay 7, #11 Branford 0 (Game 8)
#1 Madison 14, #17 Oakleaf 9 (Game 9)
#4 Normandy 28, #20 Oviedo 4 (Game 10)
#18 Bloomingdale 10, #2 Winter Park 5 (Game 11)
#3 Bradford 9, #14 East Orange 5 (Game 12)

Sunday, June 28
#1 Madison 12, #9 Altamonte 1 (Game 21)
#4 Normandy 16, #5 Longwood 6 (Game 22)
#18 Bloomingdale 21, #10 Fossil Park 4 (Game 23)
#3 Bradford 15, #6 East Bay 12 (Game 24)

Monday, June 29
#8 South Orlando 2, #13 Gilchrist 1 (Game 13) – Gilchrist eliminated
#16 Santa Fe 11, #12 Winter Springs 7 (Game 14) – Winter Springs eliminated
#7 Fort Caroline 3, #19 Ponte Vedra 0 (Game 15) – Ponte Vedra eliminated
#15 West Volusia 25, #11 Branford 11 (Game 16) – Branford eliminated
#8 South Orlando 14, #17 Oakleaf 3 (Game 17) – Oakleaf eliminated
#20 Oviedo 10, #16 Santa Fe 2 (Game 18) – Santa Fe eliminated
#2 Winter Park 19, #7 Ft. Caroline 9 (Game 19) – Ft. Caroline eliminated
#15 West Volusia 11, #14 East Orange 4 (Game 20) – East Orange eliminated
#6 East Bay 14, #8 South Orlando 4 (Game 25) – South Orlando eliminated
#20 Oviedo 15, #10 Fossil Park 14 (Game 26) – Fossil Park eliminated
#2 Winter Park 8, #5 Longwood 5 (Game 27) – Longwood eliminated
#9 Altamonte 27, #15 West Volusia 14 (Game 28) – West Volusia eliminated

Tuesday, June 30
#4 Normandy 15, #1 Madison 4 (Game 31)
#18 Bloomingdale 9, #3 Bradford 7 (Game 32)
#6 East Bay 16, #20 Oviedo 8 (Game 29) – Oviedo eliminated
#2 Winter Park 33, #9 Altamonte 6 (Game 30) – Altamonte eliminated
#6 East Bay 21, #1 Madison 3 (Game 33) – Madison eliminated
#3 Bradford 20, #2 Winter Park 2 (Game 34) – Winter Park eliminated
#3 Bradford 12, #6 East Bay 11 (Game 35) – East Bay eliminated
#4 Normandy 29, #18 Bloomingdale 19 (Game 36)

Wednesday, July 1
#3 Bradford 21, #18 Bloomingdale 7 (Game 37) – Bloomingdale eliminated
#4 Normandy 17, #3 Bradford 5 (Game 38) – NORMANDY STATE CHAMPS; Bradford Runners-Up

6U (4 teams)

Sunday, June 28
#1 Santa Fe 33, #4 Winter Springs 23 (Game 1)
#3 East Orange 7, #2 Altamonte Springs 0 (Game 2)

Monday, June 29
#4 Winter Springs 24, #2 Altamonte 13 (Game 4) – Altamonte eliminated

Tuesday, June 30
#1 Santa Fe 23, #3 East Orange 9 (Game 3)
#4 Winter Springs 21, #3 East Orange 11 (Game 5) – East Orange eliminated

Wednesday, July 1
#4 Winter Springs 37, #1 Santa Fe 26 (Game 6)
#1 Santa Fe 21, #4 Winter Springs 10 (Game 7) – SANTA FE STATE CHAMPS; Winter Springs Runners-Up