Babe Ruth Softball – Explosion of Champions

babe-ruth-softball-logo-bannerA select number of games during the Babe Ruth Softball Explosion of Champions will be broadcast ‘live’ and ‘archived’ online. Broadcast links & results for the district tournaments are listed below. You can also access the games online at www.floridacast.com  If your team is interested in having any of its games broadcast ‘live’ during any of the four summer events, please contact Mike Ridaught at mike.ridaught@gmail.com

District 3 Tournament, June 12-14
State Tournament, June 27 – July 1
Southeast Regional, July 15-19
World Series, July 30 – August 4

Host: Alachua County (Florida)

LIVE BROADCASTS – Friday, June 12 (Click on the link to listen to each game)

10 a.m. – Palatka vs. Santa Fe (8U)
2 p.m. – Bradford vs. Santa Fe (10U)
8 p.m. – Santa Fe  vs. Gilchrist (14U)

LIVE BROADCAST – Saturday, June 13
4 p.m. – Bradford vs. Palatka (8U)

LIVE BROADCAST – Sunday, June 14
Noon – Gilchrist  vs. Gainesville – 12U Championship

District 3 Tournament SCOREBOARD, June 12-14

@City of Alachua Hal Brady Recreation Complex

14U – Field #2

Friday, June 12
Ocala 19, West Putnam 2 (5) (Game 1)
Gainesville 19, Palatka 1 (5) (Game 2)
Gilchrist 18, Union County 14 (Game 3)
Santa Fe 12, Waldo 2 (5) (Game 4)
Gainesville 10, Ocala 6 (Game 5)
Santa Fe 5, Gilchrist 3 (Game 6)

Saturday, June 13
Palatka 9, West Putnam 7 (Game 7)
Union County 10, Waldo 0 (5) (Game 8)
Gilchrist 14, Palatka 0 (5) (Game 9)
Ocala 22, Union County 4 (5) (Game 10)
Santa Fe 10, Gainesville 8 (Game 11)
Gilchrist 9, Ocala 7 (Game 12)

Sunday, June 14
Gainesville 11, Gilchrist 1 (5) (Game 13)
Santa Fe 4, Gainesville 1 (Game 14)

12U – Field #5 (WS)

Friday, June 12
Santa Fe 28, Union County 4 (Game 1)
Gilchrist 15, Gainesville 5 (Game 2)
Bradford 9, Santa Fe 2 (Game 3)
Gilchrist 18, Keystone Heights 8 (Game 4)

Saturday, June 13
Gainesville 21, Santa Fe 6 (Game 5)
Keystone Heights 30, Union County 8 (Game 6)
Gilchrist 14, Bradford 4 (4) (Game 7)
Gainesville 17, Keystone Heights 2 (4) (Game 8)

Sunday, June 14
Gainesville 20, Bradford 13 (Game 9)
Gilchrist 12 Gainesville 11 (Game 10)

10U – Field #1

Friday, June 12
Fort White vs. Ocala 22, (Game 1)
Union County 20, Gilchrist 4 (4) (Game 2)
Bradford 11, Santa Fe 1 (4) (Game 3)
Keystone Heights 15, West Putnam 5 (4) (Game 4)
Ocala 12, Union County 2 (Game 5)
Bradford 20, Keystone Heights 10 (Game 6)

Saturday, June 13
Fort White 15, Gilchrist 13 (Game 7)
Santa Fe 17, West Putnam 2 (Game 8)
Keystone Heights 13, Fort White 3 (Game 9)
Santa Fe 16, Union County 3 (4) (Game 10)
Bradford 15, Ocala 6 (Game 11)
Santa Fe 17, Keystone Heights 2 (4) (Game 12)

Sunday, June 14
Santa Fe 11, Ocala 1 (4) (Game 13)
Bradford 14, Santa Fe 6 (Game 14)

8U – Field #

Friday, June 12
Palatka 11, Santa Fe 1 (5) (Game 1)
Bradford 23, Fort White 0 (3) (Game 2)
Palatka 12, Gilchrist 2 (4) (Game 3)
Bradford 11, Gainesville 0 (Game 4)

Saturday, June 13
Gilchrist 16, Fort White 15 (Game 5)
Santa Fe 22, Gainesville 4 (Game 6)
Bradford 18, Palatka 1 (4) (Game 7)
Santa Fe 15, Gilchrist 5 (4) (Game 8)

Sunday, June 14
Santa Fe 18, Palatka 12 (Game 9)
Bradford 7 Santa Fe 4 (Game 10)

6U – Field #3

Friday, June 12
Santa Fe 23, Fort White 7

Saturday, June 13
Santa Fe XX, Fort White XX