Softball Scores – FHSAA Regional Finals, Semifinals & Quarterfinals

softball_finals_2015Area teams in the softball state playoffs

(Alachua, Baker, Bradford, Citrus, Clay, Columbia, Dixie, Duval, Flagler, Gilchrist, Hamilton, Hernando, Jefferson, Lafayette, Lake, Levy, Madison, Marion, Nassau, Putnam, Sumter, St. Johns, Suwannee, Taylor, Union & Volusia counties)

Regional Finals
Friday, May 1

Class 7A
Tate (Cantonment) 2, Atlantic Coast (Jacksonville) 1

Class 6A
Oakleaf (Orange Park) 5, Creekside (St. Johns) 3
Forest (Ocala) 10, East River (Orlando) 5

Class 5A
Baker County (Glen St. Mary) 8, Suwannee (Live Oak) 1
Belleview 1, River Ridge (New Port Richey) 0
American Heritage (Plantation) 2, Mount Dora 0

Class 4A
West Nassau (Callahan) 3, Walton (DeFuniak Springs) 2
Santa Fe (Alachua) 2, Cocoa Beach 1

Class 3A
University Christian (Jacksonville) 6, North Florida Christian (Tallahassee) 4

Class 2A
Aucilla Christian (Monticello) 11, Seven Rivers Christian (Lecanto) 1

Class 1A
Bell 8, Lafayette (Mayo) 7
Chiefland 10, Dixie County (Cross City) 2

Regional Semifinals 
Tuesday, April 28

Class 8A
Hagerty (Oviedo) 7, Mandarin (Jacksonville) 3

Class 7A
Atlantic Coast (Jacksonville) 5, Fleming Island (Orange Park) 3

Class 6A
Oakleaf (Orange Park) 1, Milton 0
Creekside (St. Johns) 5, Bartram Trail (St. Johns) 4
Forest (Ocala) 7, Deltona 1

Class 5A
Suwannee (Live Oak) 4, Wakulla (Crawfordville) 3 (9)
Baker County (Glen St. Mary) 2, Clay (Green Cove Springs) 1
Belleview 3, Dunnellon 1
Mount Dora 8, Eustis 3

Class 4A
West Nassau (Callahan) 2, Bishop Snyder (Jacksonville) 1
Santa Fe (Alachua) 8, South Sumter (Bushnell) 2
Cocoa Beach 2, Montverde Academy 1

Class 3A
North Florida Christian (Tallahassee) 6, St. Johns Country Day (Orange Park) 4
University Christian (Jacksonville) 9, Mount Dora Bible 5

Class 2A
Aucilla Christian (Monticello) 15, Munroe (Quincy) 0
Seven Rivers Christian (Lecanto) 9, Foundation Academy (Winter Garden) 4

Class 1A
Lafayette (Mayo) 15, Hilliard 0 (4)
Bell 10, Branford 0 (5)
Chiefland 11, Crescent City 1 (5)
Dixie County (Cross City) 2, Taylor (Pierson) 0

Regional Quarterfinals (8A, 6A, 4A & 2A)
Thursday, April 23

Class 8A
Mandarin (Jacksonville) 3, University (Orange City) 0
Hagerty (Oviedo) 3, First Coast (Jacksonville) 0

Class 6A
Milton 4, Columbia (Lake City) 2
Oakleaf (Orange Park) 5, Pace 0
Bartram Trail (St. Johns) 10, Ed White (Jacksonville) 1
Creekside (St. Johns) 10, Englewood (Jacksonville) 0
Deltona 1, Lake Minneola 0
Forest (Ocala) 1, Seabreeze (Daytona Beach) 0

Class 4A
Bishop Snyder (Jacksonville) 10, Yulee 2
West Nassau (Callahan) 10, Baldwin 0
Santa Fe (Alachua) 8, Hudson 3
South Sumter (Bushnell) 4, Bradford (Starke) 2
Montverde Academy 5, Astronaut (Titusville) 4 (8)

Class 2A
Aucilla Christian (Monticello) 19, Cedar Creek Christian (Jacksonville) 0
Munroe (Quincy) 18, First Coast Christian (Jacksonville) 3
Seven Rivers Christian (Lecanto) 6, Central Florida Christian (Orlando) 0
Foundation Academy (Winter Garden) 6, Peniel Baptist (Palatka) 1
Academy at the Lakes (Land O’ Lakes) 15, Hernando Christian (Brooksville) 0

Regional Quarterfinals (7A, 5A & 3A)
Wednesday, April 22

Class 7A
Atlantic Coast (Jacksonville) 8, Winter Springs 1
Fleming Island (Orange Park) 2, Lake Howell (Winter Park) 1

Class 5A
Suwannee (Live Oak) 3, Gulf Breeze 2
Baker County (Glen St. Mary) 8, Ponte Vedra 3
Clay (Green Cove Springs) 7, Paxon (Jacksonville) 4
Belleview 4, Citrus (Inverness) 2
Dunnellon 3, North Marion (Citra) 0
Tarpon Springs 4, Hernando (Brooksville) 2
River Ridge (New Port Richey) 11, Nature Coast (Brooksville) 9
Mount Dora 4, Merritt Island 2
Eustis 6, Rockledge 2

Class 3A
North Florida Christian (Tallahassee) 15, Oak Hall (Gainesville) 5
St. Johns Country Day (Orange Park) 5, Rocky Bayou Christian (Niceville) 4
University Christian (Jacksonville) 14, Master’s Academy (Oviedo) 0
Mount Dora Bible 10, Providence (Jacksonville) 9 (9)

District tournament results